어반 모더니즘의 원형과 변형 : Origin and transformation of urban modernism -Comparison of the large rebuilding project in Paris and the large construction project in Seoul

Abstract

The history and development of civilization began in cities, where humans settled. Even in this twenty-first century, most people live in cities, and the survival of future humans will also be directly related to cities.

Given the importance of cities coexisting with human destiny, related research is being conducted in various academic fields. In particular, the emergence of modern cities following industrialization in the nineteenth century marked the beginning of serious research on cities in the early twentieth century. Urban study, which is referred to as urban theory or urban history, does not recognize the urban space as a mere stage or background but as a subject that creates historical actions or structures. This present urban study analyzed the urban space from a sociological point of view, focusing on the class conflict between urban classes, the influence of capitalism, and the consideration of urban culture based on technological development. In contrast, the planning theory of urban objects can be said to be an empirical urban study on the physical planning of the urban space.

Planning theory began with the birth of a modern city, where a physical revolution occurred in an urban space along with the industrial revolution of Western society in the eighteenth century. In the present twenty-first century, the digital technology and cultural revolution known as the Fourth Industrial Revolution is affecting society as a whole, and advanced digital technology is being applied to urban spaces as well. However, the beneficiaries of the Fourth Industrial Revolution are human beings, and since the urban space in which human beings reside is a real space, not a virtual one, a physical urban space plan is essential. In addition, urban space planning includes both the public and private spaces of social members; thus, physical space planning is always carried out on the premise of the implications for the members. In this respect, the planning theory on urban spatial planning is an important empirical urban research field for present and future urban spatial planning.

This study focused on the role of the state, which is the subject of planning, with the aim to conduct empirical urban research on planning theory, focusing on public planning that affects all members of society residing in the city. It was through the modern state that serious public planning took place in human history, and the modern state at that time carried out a spatial revolution in a completely different manner from the past. The new urban space plan, which is completely different from that of the past, has emerged as a strong state-led urban norm (modernism), and urban culture (urbanism). In this way, from the perspective of urban planning as a public plan, regardless of the era, the role of the planning entity, that is, the state, is very important. This study defined this urban modernization process as urban modernism. The study examined the origins of the urban modernism plan, which implies state-led urban planning and the resulting urban culture. The study subjects were the urban planning of Paris in the nineteenth century during the Second Empire in France and the urban planning of Seoul in the 1960s, which was built with a time difference of exactly one century from the Paris urban planning of the Second Empire. This study examined the urban modernism of Seoul, the representative capital of Asia, which has undergone a later modernization process, using the urban planning of Paris during the second imperial era, when the modern city was born, as the origin of the concept of urban modernism. The analysis of urban modernism in the two cities showed that Paris has achieved an urban revolution over a long period of more than 20 years through the state, a strong planning entity, and it has continued to this day as a strong urban culture movement. Seoul, on the other hand, derived a special Korean urban modernism concept applied to Seouls urban space planning, as the state, a strong planner, pursued the purpose of urban planning from the perspective of economic production, not from the perspective of urban culture creation.

This study established the concept of urban modernism that created the modern urban space by targeting the physical urban space built in the process of modernization of Paris and Seoul as the core object of research, which is an original part of this study in the field of planning theory. In addition, this study is significant in that it identified Korean planning theory in the field of planning theory, which is considered exclusively Western.

Through this study, it is expected that research on the urban planning theory of Koreas own birth will be conducted in the future, and implications for the role of the planning entity and the direction of the plan can be provided for future urban planning in Korea.

문명의 역사와 발전은 인류가 정주하는 도시에서 시작되었다. 21세기 오늘날에도 도시는 경제, 사회 그리고 문화의 활발한 교류가 일어나는 장소로서 인류문명 발전에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다.

이와 같이 인류 운명에 핵심적 역할을 하는 도시의 중요성으로 도시에 관한 다양한 학문분야의 연구가 진행되고 있으며 특히, 19세기 산업화에 따른 근대도시의 출현은 20세기 초부터 본격적으로 도시에 관한 연구가 시작되는 전기가 되었다. 도시론(urban theory) 또는 도시사(urban history)라 명명되는 도시연구는 도시공간을 단순한 무대나 배경으로 인식하지 않고 역사적 행위나 구조를 만드는 주체로 인식한다. 이러한 도시 연구는 도시공간을 대상으로 사회학적 관점에서 연구를 진행하여 도시계층간의 계급갈등, 자본주의의 영향 그리고 기술발전에 따른 도시문화 고찰에 대한 결과물들을 도출하였다. 이에 반하여 도시 대상의 계획이론(planning theory)은 도시공간의 물리적 계획에 관한 실증적인 도시연구라 할 수 있다.

계획이론은 18세기 서구사회의 산업혁명과 더불어 도시공간에도 물리적인 혁명이 일어난 근대도시의 탄생과 함께 시작되었다. 21세기 현재, 4차 산업혁명이라는 디지털 기술 문화혁명이 우리 사회 전반에 걸쳐 영향을 미치고 있고 도시공간에도 고도화 되는 디지털 기술이 적용되고 있다. 다만 4차 산업혁명의 수혜자는 인류라는 점 그리고 인류가 정주하는 도시공간은 가상이 아닌 실제공간이기에 물리적인 도시 공간 계획은 필수불가결하다. 또한 도시 공간 계획은 사회구성원들의 사적인 공간 뿐 만 아니라 공적인 공간을 포함한다는 점에서 구성원들의 함의를 전제로 늘 물리적인 공간계획이 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 점에서 도시 공간계획을 다루는 계획이론은 현재와 미래 도시 공간 계획에 적용되는 중요한 실증적인 도시연구 분야이다.

본 논문은 계획이론의 실증적 도시 연구를 지향하고 특히, 도시계획이 도시 안에 상주하는 모든 사회구성원들에게 영향을 주는 공공계획(public planning)을 실현한다는 점에서 계획의 주체인 국가의 역할에 주목하였다. 인류 역사상 공공계획이 본격적으로 진행된 것은 근대국가를 통해서였고 당시 근대국가는 과거와는 전혀 다른 모습의 공간 혁명을 수행하였다. 이러한 과거와 철저하게 다른 새로운 도시 공간 계획은 강력한 국가 주도의 도시규범인 모더니즘 현상과 그에 따른 도시문화인 어바니즘으로 발현되었다. 본 논문은 이러한 도시 근대화 과정을 어반 모더니즘(urban modernism)으로 정의하였다.

이와 같이 도시계획이 공공계획이라는 관점에서 시대를 막론하고 국가라는 계획 주체의 역할이 매우 중요하다는 전제로 본 논문은 국가주도의 도시계획 그리고 그 결과 발현된 도시문화를 함의하는 어반 모더니즘 계획의 근원에 대해 고찰하였다. 연구 대상은 19세기 프랑스 제 2제정기의 파리 도시계획을 그리고 제 2제정기 파리 도시계획과 정확히 1세기의 시차를 두고 구축된 1960년대 서울의 도시계획을 선정하였다. 이는 근대도시가 탄생한 제 2제정기의 파리 도시계획을 어반 모더니즘 개념이 태동한 원형으로 하여 후발 근대화 과정을 거친 아시아의 대표 수도 서울의 어반 모더니즘을 연구하고자 함이다. 두 도시의 어반 모더니즘을 고찰한 결과 파리는 강력한 계획주체인 국가에 의해 20년 이상의 오랜 기간을 거쳐 도시혁명을 이루어 내어 파리만의 도시문화를 구축하였고, 그것은 현재까지도 강력한 도시문화 운동으로서 명맥이 이어지고 있음을 규명하였다. 반면에 서울은 강력한 계획주체인 국가가 도시계획의 목적을 도시문화 창출의 관점이 아닌 경제생산수단의 관점에서 추구했고 이러한 도시계획의 관점이 현재까지 유지되고 있다는 점 그리고 당시 냉전시대 상황 속에서 국가안보를 최우선시 했던 국가정책이 서울 도시 공간 계획에도 적용된 특수한 한국형 어반 모더니즘 개념을 도출하였다.

본 논문은 파리와 서울의 근대화 과정에서 구축된 물리적인 도시공간을 연구의 핵심 대상으로 하여 근대 도시 공간을 탄생한 어반 모더니즘 개념을 정립하였고, 이는 계획이론 분야에서의 본 논문이 가지는 독창적인 부분이다. 또한 서구의 전유물로 여겨지는 계획이론 분야에서 한국형 계획이론을 규명했다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의가 있다.

본 논문을 통해 향후 우리나라 자생의 도시 계획이론에 대한 연구가 활성화 되고 미래 우리나라의 도시 계획에 있어서 계획 주체의 역할과 계획의 방향성에 대해 시사점을 제공할 수 있기를 기대한다.