여성결혼이민자의 사회적응에 관한 연구

A study on the social adaptation of female marriage immigrants -Focusing on female marriage immigrants from Mongolia-

몽골 출신 여성결혼이민자를 중심으로

한국사회를 지탱해 온 대표적 상징 중의 하나는 동일한 정체성과 공동체의식을 가진 사람들로 구성된 단일민족이라는 개념이다. 한국사회가 같은 언어와 문화를 공동으로 가지는 단일민족이라는 것은 언어와 문화 등의 이질성이 초래하는 사회문제로부터 자유로울 수 있었으며, 국민의 통합을 유도하는 계기가 되었다.

하지만 2000년대 이후 여성결혼이민자들 위주로 외국인의 빠른 증가로 인해 한국사회는 더 이상 단일민족이라는 개념으로는 설명할 수 없는 사회적 구조를 가지게 되었다. 현재 한국사회가 처한 다문화주의는 한국사회 여성결혼이민자가 처해 있는 현실에 대하여 충분한 분석을 가지고 정책을 도출하였다고 보기는 힘들며, 정책의 방향 또한 올바르게 설정되어 있다고는 보기 힘들다.

거주 외국인 증가의 직접적인 요인이 되는 여성결혼이민자의 내용을 보면 짐작할 수 있다. 한국 결혼이민자의 특징은 경제적 발전을 목적으로 하는 경제 이민으로서, 주로 한국과 언어 및 문화가 비슷한 중국 국적의 조선족을 위주로 이루어지고 있다는 것이다.

또한 중국 이외 최근 필리핀, 몽골, 베트남, 라오스, 출신 여성결혼이민자가 증가하고 있다는 점에서 보면 사회주의 국가의 여성결혼이민자의 증가도 주요한 특징이다. 이러한 이유로 볼 때 한국사회의 다문화가족 정책은 여성결혼이민자들의 문화와 언어를 존중하고, 그 행동을 장려하는 다문화주의 정책이 올바른 방향으로 설정되었다고 보기에는 다소 무리가 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 몽골 출신 여성결혼이민자의 사회적응에 문제점을 파악하고 개선 방안을 제시하여 해결하는데 있다. 연구대상은 서울시와 전주시에 거주하고 있는 여성결혼이민자 15명을 대상으로 하였다. 분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 여성결혼이민자의 사회적응 문제점들로 나타난 것들을 살펴보면 의사소통 문제, 문화 간 갈등 문제, 시댁과의 갈등 문제, 경제생활의 어려움, 자녀교육, 사회적응 프로그램에 대한 소극적 참여 및 필요성 결여, 생활양식의 차이로 인한 몰이해, 정서적 외로움과 두려움 등이 문제점들로 나타났다. 이러한 문제점들의 개선 방안으로는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 여성결혼이민자 자녀들에 대하여 교육적 지원이 필요하다.

둘째, 경제적인 어려움을 극복할 수 있도록 여성결혼이민자들을 위한 직업교육이 필요하다.

셋째, 남성 배우자에 대한 여성결혼이민자 모국어와 문화 이해 교육이 필요하다.

넷째, 사회통합프로그램의 유연한 운영이 필요하다.

다섯째, 개인의 정신적⦁심리적 어려움을 상담 할 수 있는 상담 서비스를 받을 수 있는 지역사회의 센터 및 사회복지사의 역량을 높일 필요가 있다.

여섯째, 여성결혼이민자의 가족의 특성 및 생애주기를 고려하면서 다문화 역량을 발휘하는 일자리를 많이 만들을 수 있는 정책이 필요하다.

끝으로 본 연구의 한계는 모든 질적 연구가 가지고 있는 일반화의 문제를 가지고 있다. 여성결혼이민자에 대한 한국 사회적응을 제시하고 있지만 모든 여성결혼이민자를 표현한다고 할 수 없을 것이다. 이것은 이 연구의 한계점이라 할 수 있으며, 앞으로 일반화 및 객관성 확보를 위해 여성결혼이민자를 상대로 한 많은 연구가 진행되기를 바란다.

One of the representative symbols that has supported Korean society is the concept of a single nation. The fact that Korean society is a single nation that shares the same language and culture served as an opportunity to induce the integration of the people. However, since the 2000s, the myth of a single nation in Korean society has been broken due to the rapid increase in foreign residents centered on female marriage immigrants. Multi culturalism accepted by Korean society is difficult to see as a policy direction adopted based on a close analysis of the reality of female marriage immigrants in Korean society. It can be guessed by looking at the characteristics of marriage immigrants of female marriage, which are a direct factor in the increase in foreign residents. In this situation, the multi cultural family policy of Korean society is somewhat unreasonable to focus on multi culturalism that respects the culture and language of female marriage immigrants and encourages their activities. The purpose of this study is to identify problems in social adaptation of female marriage immigrants from Mongolia and to suggest improvement measures to solve them. The subjects of the study are 15 female marriage immigrants living in Seoul and Jeonju city. The analysis results are summarized as follows. Social adaptation problems for female marriage immigrants included communication, cultural conflict, conflict with in-laws, economic life difficulties, children's education, participation in social adaptation programs and need for programs, differences in lifestyle, loneliness and fear. Based on this, improvement measures are as follows. First, educational consideration is needed for children of marriage immigrants. Second, vocational education for female marriage immigrants is needed to overcome economic difficulties.Third, education on the native language and culture of female marriage immigrants is needed for male spouses. Fourth, flexible operation of social integration programs is necessary. Fifth, it is necessary to strengthen the cultural capabilities of community institutions and social workers so that they can receive individual counseling services that can consult individual psychological difficulties or loneliness. Sixth, it is necessary to create jobs that can demonstrate multi cultural capabilities while considering the characteristics of female marriage immigrants by life cycle and household characteristics.

Lastly, this study has a generalization problem, which is the limitation of all qualitative studies. Although the Korean adaptation theory model for female marriage immigrants is presented, it cannot be said that it represents all female marriage immigrants. This can also be said to be a limitation of this study. In the future, I hope that various studies on female marriage immigrants will be conducted to generalize and secure objectivity.

다문화가족; 다문화정책; 여성결혼이민자; 사회적응