여성의 고용지위 및 소득이 배우자 폭력 피해에 미치는 영향 : The effect of womens employment status and income on the prevalence of intimate partner violence in South Korea

Abstract

여성 배우자에 대한 폭력은 1960년대 이후부터 서구에서 중요한 사회 문제로 인식되어왔다. 1990년대부터는 배우자폭력이 광범위한 건강영향을 초래한다는 사실이 알려지며 보건학 영역의 문제로도 다루어지기 시작하였다

한편 한국에서 여성의 경제활동은 불안정한 고용지위와 저임금, 결혼과 출산 전후 경력단절의 특징을 보인다.

이러한 배경에서 본 연구에서는 여성의 고용지위 및 소득이 배우자폭력 피해 경험에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하고자 한다. 한국복지패널의 2013년도부터 2017년도까지 5개년 자료를 자료원으로 활용하였으며, 2013년 기준 만 19~60세로 이후 5년간 유배우자 상태를 유지한 여성 2096명을 연구대상으로 하였다.

첫번째로 2013년과 2017년 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 배우자 폭력 피해 경험 여부를 검정하기 위해 카이제곱 검정을 수행한 결과 여성의 임시직 또는 일용직종사, 여성에게 장애가 있는 경우가 일관된 방향으로 여성의 배우자폭력 피해 발생 여부에서 유의한 차이를 보였다.

두번째로 5개년 자료를 차분적률법을 활용하여 분석한 결과 여성의 고용지위가 상용직일 때보다 일용직, 공공∙자활근로자일 때, 상용직일 때보다 무급 가족종사자∙실업자∙비경제활동인구일 때 여성의 배우자폭력 피해 빈도가 증가했다. 여성의 높은 소득비중 역시 배우자 폭력 피해 빈도를 증가시켰다.

세번째로 배우자 남성의 성역할 인식 수준별로 여성의 고용지위 및 소득이 배우자 폭력 피해에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 남성의 성역할 인식 수준이 상대적으로 불평등한 경우에만 상용직인 여성보다 일용직 여성에게서, 상용직 여성보다 무급가족종사자∙실업자∙비경제활동인구인 여성에게서 유의하게 배우자 폭력 피해 위험이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 여성의 소득비중은 남성의 성역할 인식 수준이 평등한 경우와 불평등한 경우 모두에서 유의하게 폭력 피해를 증가시켰다.

본 연구의 결과는 여성의 고용안정성 향상이 남성 배우자로부터의 폭력을 줄일 수 있는 요소임을 제시하는 한편 불안정한 고용지위의 여성이 상대적으로 높은 배우자 폭력의 위험에 처할 수 있음을 설명하여, 경제적 영역에서의 젠더 형평 달성이 배우자 폭력 문제 해결에 부분적으로 기여할 수 있음을 제언함과 동시에 배우자 폭력 피해 여성을 지원하는 자료로 활용될 것을 기대한다.

Intimate partner violence has been recognized as an important social problem in the West since the 1960s. In addition, from the 1990s, intimate partner violence has begun to be treated as a public health problem as studies supported the fact that intimate partner violence caused a wide range of health problems through diverse pathways.

Meanwhile, the characteristics of womens labor force participation are unstable and low-wage, stalled career after marriage or childbirth in Korea

Against this background, this study aims to analyze how women's employment status and income affect women's experiences of intimate partner violence. As a data source, five-year data from 2013 to 2017 of the Korean Welfare Panel were used, which included 2,096 married women aged between 19 to 60.

First, the chi-square test was conducted to test whether women experienced intimate partner violence differently by their general characteristics in 2013 and 2017, and the result showed significant differences in the prevalence of IPV when women had casual jobs and women were disabled.

Second, analyzing the five-year data using difference generalized method of moments, it was confirmed that the frequency of intimate partner violence toward women increased when women's employment status was daily workers, unpaid family workers, unemployed, and economically inactive population. And the higher womens relative income, the higher the prevalence of IPV.

Third, the result of analyzing the effect of women's employment status and income on intimate partner violence by their husbands gender-role ideology is that the risk of intimate partner violence increased significantly when women were unemployed, economically inactive populations or daily workers than having regular jobs only when their husbands gender-role ideology was relatively unequal. Womens relative income significantly increased violence no matter their husbands gender-role ideology was relatively equal or unequal.

The result of this study suggests that improving women's employment stability can reduce violence from their spouses, while explaining that women with unstable employment status could be at relatively high risk of intimate partner violence, suggesting that economic gender equality could contribute to reduce intimate partner violence, which can be used as data supporting women suffered by intimate partner violence.