예산심의기간 확대가 예산심의 활성화에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Longer Budget Review Period on Activation

본 연구는 예산심의기간 확대가 예산심의 활성화에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 짧은 예산심의기간은 우리나라 예산심의과정에서 발생하는 고질적인 문제였다. 이에 국회는 2013년 국가재정법을 개정해 법정 예산심의기간을 60일에서 90일로 늘렸다. 이로 인해 예산 무수정 통과가 줄어들고 예산심의가 활성화될 것으로 기대되었다. 본 논문은 이와 같은 기대효과가 실제로 발생하고 있는지를 제한된 합리성 이론을 토대로 실증분석했다.

구체적인 실증분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 예산심의기간 확대는 예산심의를 활성화시켰다. 예산심의기간이 확대되어 국회의원의 예산심의활동량이 증가하면 그들은 이전보다 많은 정보와 지식을 확보할 수 있다. 이는 국회의원의 제한된 합리성 완화에 기여한다. 그 결과 예산심의가 활성화될 수 있다. 가령 예산심의기간이 늘어나 국회의원과 관료 사이의 전문성과 정보 격차가 감소하면 국회의원은 관료를 설득해 자신의 의견을 쉽게 관철할 수 있다. 또한 국회의원은 여러 가지 가능성을 염두에 두고 예산안을 세밀하게 분석할 수 있으므로 예산이 확정된 이후 발생할 수 있는 사후 위험요인을 예산심의과정에서 미리 반영할 수 있다. 그래서 예산심의는 이전보다 활성화되며 이는 예산수정 가능성과 수정 규모의 증가로 나타난다.

둘째, 예산심의기간 증가는 예산증액활동보다 예산감액활동 활성화에 더 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 예산심의기간 확대의 목적은 예산심의를 활성화하는 데 있다. 이때 강조점은 아무래도 예산증액활동보다는 감액활동에 있다. 국회의원은 매년 수만 개의 사업에 대한 예산심의를 진행한다. 이 중에는 그들의 정치적 편익과 밀접히 관련된 사업도 있을 테지만, 대부분은 이와 관련이 없는 사업일 것이다. 국회의원은 전자에 속하는 사업예산을 증액할 유인을 갖는다. 하지만 후자에 속한 사업예산에 대해 특별히 증액 유인을 갖는다고 볼 수 없다. 오히려 후자에 속하는 대부분의 사업들을 심사하는 과정에서 국회의원은 국민의 대표로서 공익의 수호자 역할을 할 수 있다. 그 결과 예산감액활동이 예산증액활동보다 더 활성화될 수 있다.

셋째, 예산심의기간과 예산심의 활성화 사이에 존재하는 양(+)의 관계는 예산결산특별위원회에 초선의원이 많을수록 강화되었다. 국회의원이 예산심의를 할 때, 그들이 모두 동일한 수준의 제한된 합리성에 직면하는 것은 아니다. 일반적으로 초선의원은 다선의원보다 전문성이 떨어지므로 심각한 제한된 합리성의 문제에 직면한다. 이런 상황에서 예산심의기간이 증가할 때 제한된 합리성이 완화되는 정도는 초선의원인지 다선의원인지에 따라서 상이할 것으로 예상된다. 예산심의기간이 증가하면, 초선의원은 늘어난 기간 동안 상대적으로 많은 정보와 지식을 획득할 수 있다. 반면 다선의원은 이미 많은 것을 알고 있기 때문에 추가시간 동안 얻을 수 있는 정보나 지식이 제한적일 수밖에 없다. 즉 늘어난 시간 동안 초선의원의 제한된 합리성 완화 정도는 다선의원의 완화 정도보다 더 클 것으로 기대된다. 그러므로 예산심의기간이 늘어날 때, 예산결산특별위원회에 초선의원이 많을수록 예산심의는 더욱 활성화될 수 있다.

넷째, 예산심의기간 증가가 예산증액 가능성에 미치는 효과는 심의대상이 선심성 지역사업인 경우에 강화되었다. 예산심의기간이 늘어날 때 국회의원의 제한된 합리성 완화 정도는 그들이 심의하는 사업의 성격에 따라 다르다. 가령 심사대상이 자신과 이해관계가 있는지 여부에 따라서 국회의원은 주어진 시간 동안 전혀 다른 심의행태를 보일 것이다. 선심성 지역사업의 예산증액은 국회의원이 예산심의과정에서 얻을 수 있는 대표적인 정치적 편익이다. 만약 심의대상이 국회의원 본인의 정치적 편익과 직접적으로 관련된 선심성 사업이면, 평소 국민의 대표로서 공정하게 예산을 심사하던 국회의원도 다른 심의행태를 보일 가능성이 높다. 그들은 늘어난 시간 동안 모든 방법을 동원해 예산을 늘리려고 할 것이다. 자신의 주장을 뒷받침하는 지식이나 정보를 최대한 많이 확보해 예산증액에 반대하는 이들을 설득하려고 시도할 것이다. 하지만 국회의원이 자신과 이해관계가 얽히지 않은 사업에 대해서 이 정도로 열심히 심사에 임할지는 의문이다. 따라서 국회의원이 선심성 지역사업을 심사할 때, 그들의 제한된 합리성은 더 크게 완화될 수 있고, 이는 예산증액 가능성의 강화로 이어질 수 있다.

예산심의기간 확대는 국회의 역할 강화를 의미한다. 이는 재정민주주의를 실현하는 유용한 수단이 될 수 있지만, 재정규율의 약화를 초래하는 수단으로 악용될 수도 있다. 본 연구의 실증분석 결과는 이를 명확히 보여준다. 우선 예산심의기간 확대는 예산심의를 활성화해 국민의 대표인 국회의원의 의견 반영을 늘렸다. 또한 우리나라와 같이 초선의원이 많은 국회에서 예산심의기간 확대는 그들의 전문성과 정보 부족을 보완하는 역할을 수행하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 재정민주주의 실현 측면에서 긍정적이다. 그리고 예산심의기간 확대는 예산감액활동을 증액활동보다 더 활성화해 재정규율의 확립에 기여했다. 그러나 국회의원들이 역할 강화를 악용하는 사례도 일부 발견되었다. 구체적으로 예산심의기간 확대는 선심성 지역사업의 증액 가능성을 높이는 부작용을 초래하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 결과는 국회의 재정 관련 역할 증대가 본래의 취지와 달리 재정규율 약화를 초래할 수 있음을 시사한다.

We investigate the relationship between the parliamentary budgetary review period and the activation. In Korea, the short review period was a chronic problem in the budgetary process. Accordingly, the National Assembly amended the National Finance Act in 2013 to lengthen the legal budget review period from 60 to 90 days. This dissertation intends to explore the research question of whether the longer period makes the legislative budgetary review more active.

The empirical results are as follows. First, the length of the budgetary review period has a positive effect on the activation. As it is longer, lawmakers acquire more information and knowledge by increasing their deliberative activities. This contributes to easing their bounded rationality, which leads to more activated deliberation. When the expertise gap between lawmakers and bureaucrats narrows owing to the extended period, lawmakers are able to persuade bureaucrats to easily accept budget revisions. Furthermore, members of the legislature are able to analyze budget proposals in detail and reflect various risks, which may occur after the proposals are finalized, in the budgetary review process. As a result, the activation modifying budgets takes place more frequently and the size gets larger.

Second, the longer period has a greater influence on the budgetary reduction activation. The aim of extending the period is to facilitate lawmakers' reduction activities rather than their increase activities. Members of the legislature deliberate on tons of thousands of projects each year. Most of them are not closely related to legislators' political benefits. Discussing whether budgetary revisions are necessary for the projects, lawmakers, who are regarded as representatives of the people, are likely to act as guardians of the public interest. Therefore, their budgetary reduction activities can be more activated even though the extension of the period does not provide any incentives to promote the activities.

Third, the positive association between the review period and the activation is strengthened as the number of first-term lawmakers in the Special Committee on Budget and Accounts increases. While lawmakers review budgets, they do not face the same level of bounded rationality. In general, first-term lawmakers, compared with multi-term lawmakers, confront more serious cognitive limitation problems because they are less professional. Under the circumstances, the extent to which bounded rationality is relieved when the period is extended is expected to vary depending on whether a member of the committee is a first-term lawmaker or not. Newly-elected members of the legislature are able to obtain more information and knowledge to address the obstacles during the longer period. In contrast, re-elected members already know a lot, so it is quite restrictive to ease their bounded rationality throughout the extended time. Hence, the number of first-term lawmakers is complementary to the deliberation period in vitalizing the budgetary review process.

Fourth, the connection between the possibility of budget increase and the deliberative period is reinforced when a project which legislators deliberate on belongs to the pork-barrel. This is one of the political benefits that politicians attempt to gain. It is highly likely that members of the legislature, who usually examine budget proposals fairly and objectively, show self-interested deliberative attitudes toward the pork-barrel project. Legislators will make all efforts to raise the pork-barrel budget during the extended review period. For instance, they will try to convince those who oppose the budget increase to accept it by securing as much evidence as possible. Thus, when members of the legislature review the pork-barrel project during the longer period, their bounded rationality can be further mitigated, which leads to heightening the possibility of its budget increase.

Extending the budgetary review period indicates strengthening the role of the legislature. The bigger position of the National Assembly induces ambivalent effects in terms of fiscal democracy and discipline. Our findings clearly present the advantages and disadvantages of the longer deliberative period. On the one hand, this is a useful means of achieving fiscal democracy. Korean parliament has confirmed the budget proposal submitted by the administrative branch without any revisions. The longer review period alleviates the problem to some extent since lawmakers' opinions are more reflected in the budget deliberation process. In addition, first-term members of the National Assembly account for the largest portion. In this situation, the prolonged review period plays a significant role in supplementing their shortcomings such as lack of expertise and information.

On the other hand, members of the legislature can abuse its larger role to undermine fiscal discipline. Of course, they disinterestedly deliberate on most of the projects, which are not involved with their political benefits, to intensify fiscal discipline. However, some projects, which are intertwined with their private benefits, are not examined like this. Lawmakers tend to raise the pork-barrel budget during the additional period. This suggests that strengthening the part of the legislature results in deteriorating fiscal discipline.

선심성 지역사업; 예산심의기간; 예산심의 활성화; 재정규율; 재정민주주의; 제한된 합리성; 초선의원