오답 해석을 활용한 세기(counting)의 구조 지도 방안 연구 : Grasping the structure of counting via correcting incorrect answers

Abstract

곱의 법칙과 합의 법칙은 세기(counting) 구조의 주춧돌을 이루는 가장 기초적이면서도 중요한 학습요소이다. 두 법칙을 깊이 있게 이해하고 올바르게 사용하기 위해서는 두 법칙이 적용되는 문제 상황과 조건에 대하여 학생 스스로 탐구해보는 경험이 필요하다. 하지만 교육현장에서 이러한 부분이 간과됨에 따라, 학생들은 두 법칙을 비롯하여 곱의 법칙이 내재되어 있는 세기 공식들을 형식적으로 이해하는 데 그치기 쉽다. 그리고 이로 인해 순서와 관련해서 중복하여 세는 오류를 빈번하게 범하거나 경우 나누기를 적절하게 수행하지 못한다.

오류를 교정의 대상을 넘어서 탐구의 발판으로 삼고자 하는 시도는 꾸준히 이어져 왔으며, 그 효과도 입증되어 왔다. 또한, 수업을 설계하고 진행하는 데 있어서 오류를 활용할 경우에는 교사의 전문성이 특별히 더 요구됨이 밝혀졌다. 하지만, 경우의 수 단원에 국한시켜 보았을 때, 학생들이 자주 범하는 오류에 대한 연구는 지속적으로 이루어진 반면, 이를 수업에서 직접적으로 활용하기 위한 방안에 대한 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다. 이에 이와 관련하여 활발한 연구와 자료의 개발이 요구된다.

본 연구에서는 오답 해석을 활용한 수업을 설계하고 그 실행 결과를 분석하여, 경우의 수 단원에서 오류를 활용한 수업의 가능성을 확인하고 실제 교육현장에서의 적용을 위한 기초자료 및 시사점을 제공하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 교수실험은 고등학교 2학년 학생들을 대상으로 하였으며, 연구자가 세기 문제와 그에 대한 오답을 제시하면 학생들이 오답이 틀린 이유를 밝히고 옳은 답을 얻어내는 방식으로 진행하였다. 오답을 해석해보는 경험을 통해 학생들이 곱의 법칙의 개념 및 활용과 관련하여 자신이 범하였던 오류를 교정하는 것은 물론이고, 더 나아가 수학적 개념을 보다 깊이 이해하고 개념간의 연결성을 통찰할 수 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 교수실험 설계에 반영된 결과 집합 중심 관점이 학생들의 조합적 사고와 과제 해결을 돕는 요소로써 긍정적으로 작용하였음이 확인되었다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서 관찰된 사례들을 바탕으로 시사점을 논하고 후속 연구의 방향을 제안하였다.

The 'multiplication principle' and 'addition principle' are elementary but essential tools for counting. To support students' rich conceptual understanding and use of these two principles, it is important to have students experience exploring situations and conditions to which the principles apply. However, these aspects are overlooked in class, causing students to understand superficially not only the two principles but also variations of the multiplication principle such as permutations, combinations, etc. Moreover, students often commit over-counting errors related to order or struggle to partition a set of outcomes in a proper manner.

Using errors as springboards for inquiry has a long history in teaching and its effect has been established. Moreover, it is known that designing and teaching classes using errors requires more expertise. Although many studies have been conducted on common errors among students in counting, it is difficult to find a study on how to utilize them in teaching combinatorics. In this vein, it is meaningful to conduct active and vibrant research on teaching through errors on how to count.

In this study, the class teaching counting strategies through errors was designed and conducted, hoping that it will provide basic materials and implications for teachers. The experiment was performed on high school sophomores. During the experiment, the researcher presented a counting problem and incorrect answer to it, and then let the students provide a cause for the error and correct the answer. It turned out that through the experience of correcting incorrect answers, students could not only correct their errors, but also develop rich conceptual understanding and connected knowledge in counting. In addition, it was demonstrated that the 'set-oriented perspective' embedded in the design of the teaching experiment enhances students' combinatorial thinking and problem solving capability. Finally, we looked into the cases occurred in this study to discuss on what they imply, and suggested follow-up studies.