오브젝트 스토리지 기반의 확장성 있는 분산 파일 시스템 : A Scalable Distributed File System Based on Object Storage

Abstract

오브젝트 스토리지는 확장이 쉽고 비용 효율적인 구조 덕분에 HPC 환경에서 널리 이용되고 있다. 기존의 연구들은 오브젝트 스토리지의 확장성을 활용하기 위해 오브젝트 스토리지 기반의 분산 파일 시스템을 제안하였으나 POSIX 표준을 준수하지 못하거나 낮은 확장성을 보이는 문제를 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 오브젝트 스토리지 기반의 분산 파일 시스템의 확장성을 개선하기 위한 메타데이터 구조와, 메타데이터를 효율적으로 저널링하기 위한 기법을 제안한다.

Object storage is widely deployed in HPC environments thanks to its highly scalable and cost-effective structure. Previous researches have proposed object storage-based distributed file systems to utilize the scalability of object storage, but they have problems of failing to comply with POSIX standards or showing low scalability. This paper proposes a metadata structure for improving the scalability of an object storage-based distributed file system and a technique for efficiently journaling metadata.