온라인 동영상 파일의 증거능력과 증거수집 방안에 관한 연구 : A Study on The Evidence Admissibility and The Evidence Collection Method of Online Video File - In Focus on Youtube Video File -

Abstract

With the proliferation of online video service industries such as YouTube, anyone can easily express their opinions or ideas to the public through videos. Among them, there are cases where a YouTuber does the entire process from item selection to content planning, production, and distribution.

However, some YouTubers commit various crimes such as defamation, insults, sexual offenses, election law violations, copyright law violations, et al.

In this case, the content of the YouTube broadcast itself will play a decisive role in proving the facts, and the posted video file can and should be used as evidence to prove the crime either directly or indirectly.

However, there are many cases where the original YouTube video file is located overseas or does not know where it is specifically. Also, according to the policy, video users can only watch on the site, and download is prohibited. It is only possible to watch.

Therefore, when it is necessary to collect YouTube video files as evidence, investigative agencies can use unofficial download programs to arbitrarily download videos or directly re-shoot them to ensure integrity, such as generating hash values. Furthermore, they are submitting in the Court.

However, this method takes a considerable amount of time to re-shoot, depending on the content of the YouTube video. The technique is also very primitive, so there is a problem in terms of the effectiveness of the investigation. In addition, downloading video files with arbitrary programs may violate due process in the process of collecting evidence, such as infringement of property rights or copyrights.

Therefore, preparing an efficient evidence collection method is necessary to secure evidence capacity to discover the actual truth through due process. At the same time, it protects the property rights and personal information of video-sharing service providers such as YouTube or video content creators.

First of all, this study examines the characteristics of general digital evidence, evidence capacity, and evidence collection procedures. It then identifies the attributes of online video files that are different from general digital evidence through the structure of online video services such as YouTube. Finally, we want to examine the requirements for the admissibility of evidence.

Next, after confirming the current state of crime through YouTube, the current state of evidence collection for online video files by investigative agencies, and examining overseas legislative cases and Korean legal regulations, the reason for the need for efficient evidence collection is presented. Finally, we want to propose collecting evidence for video files according to the law by dividing it into legal and technical aspects.

From a legal and institutional point of view, it is suggested that the evidence collection procedure for online video files be legislated by referring to overseas regulations to secure the principle of due process and guarantee fundamental rights.

In terms of technology, first, it is necessary to develop a program (software) that can legally download published videos without copyright infringement, that is, a forensic tool. The primary direction of the program development is jointly developed by state agencies such as the prosecution and police, together with verifying the program's reliability and used only in the evidence collection process.

In addition, in the process of collecting evidence, identification of the time (start, end) of the collection of evidence, domain names, addresses, web page resource files, IP of content providers and online video service providers, and network packets such as log records are also collected at the same time. Therefore, the reliability of the collection process must be ensured.

With the development of the verified program as above, it is necessary to collect evidence using the video recording function built into the current Windows 10, check and record the property information of the recorded file, and secure the integrity, such as ensuring a hash value. The method of securing the reliability of the evidence collection process until submitting it is suggested to reflect the function in the program to be developed.

In the current situation, it is sufficiently expected that the online video service industry will be further developed with information and communication technology if a clear legal and institutional basis for evidence collection is prepared. Evidence collection tools are designed to collect evidence reliably, as they can collect digital evidence. It will also contribute to balancing the effectiveness of investigations and the criminal law philosophy of finding the absolute truth.

유튜브 등 온라인 동영상 서비스 산업의 확산으로 누구나 쉽게 동영상 등을 통해 자신의 의견 또는 사상을 대중에게 표현하고 그에 대해 서로 의견을 공유하며, 그것을 통해 수익을 창출해내는 데까지 도달하였다. 그 중에서도 1인 유튜버는 아이템 선정부터 콘텐츠 기획 및 제작, 배급의 과정까지 혼자서 하는 경우가 있다.

그러나, 일부 유튜버들은 대중의 관심을 끌어 더 많은 수익을 올릴 목적이거나 타인에 대한 비방이나 허위사실을 유포할 목적으로 유튜브 방송 과정에서 명예훼손, 모욕, 성범죄, 선거법위반, 저작권법위반 등 여러 범죄를 일으키기도 한다.

이러한 경우, 유튜브 방송 내용 자체가 사실관계 입증에 결정적인 역할을 할 것이고, 게시된 동영상 파일은 직・간접적으로 범죄를 증명하는 증거로 사용될 수 있고, 증거로 사용되어야 한다.

그런데, 유튜브 동영상 파일 원본은 서버가 해외에 있거나 구체적으로 어디에 있는지 알지 못하는 경우가 많다. 또한 정책상 동영상 이용자는 그 사이트에서 시청만 가능하고 다운로드가 금지되어 있고, 유료로 회원 가입하여 오프라인 다운로드가 가능하다고 하더라도 컴퓨터나 노트북에 저장할 수는 없고 유튜브 사이트에서 휴대기기로만 저장하여 일정한 기간에 한정하여 시청이 가능할 뿐이다.

그래서, 수사기관은 유튜브 동영상 파일을 증거로 수집할 필요가 있는 경우에 비공식적인 다운로드 프로그램을 이용하여 임으로 다운로드 받거나 유튜브 동영상 자체를 직접 재촬영하여 해시값 생성 등 무결성을 확보하는 방법으로 증거를 수집·제출하고 있다.

그러나, 이러한 방법은 유튜브 동영상 내용에 따라 재촬영하는 데 상당한 시간이 소요되기도 하고, 그 방법도 매우 원시적이어서 수사의 효율성 측면에서 문제가 있다. 또한, 임의의 프로그램으로 동영상 파일을 다운로드 하는 것은 재산권 내지 저작권 침해 등 증거수집 과정에 있어서 적법절차 위반의 소지도 있다.

이에, 유튜브 등 동영상 공유 서비스업자나 동영상 콘텐츠 제작자의 재산권이나 개인정보 등을 보호하면서도 적법절차를 통한 실체 진실 발견을 위해 증거능력 확보가 가능한 효율적인 증거수집 방안을 마련하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구는 먼저, 일반적인 디지털증거의 특성과 증거능력, 증거수집 절차를 살펴본 다음, 유튜브 등 온라인 동영상 서비스의 구조 등을 통해 일반적인 디지털증거와 구별되는 온라인 동영상 파일의 특성을 확인하고, 그 특성에 따른 증거능력 인정요건을 살펴보고자 한다.

다음으로, 유튜브를 통한 범죄현황, 현재 수사기관의 온라인 동영상 파일에 대한 증거수집 실태를 확인하고, 해외의 입법 사례와 우리나라의 법률 규정을 살펴봄으로써 효율적인 증거수집이 필요한 이유를 제시한 후, 그 필요성에 따른 동영상 파일의 증거수집 방안을 법제도적인 측면과 기술적인 측면으로 나눠 제안하고자 한다.

법제도적인 측면으로 온라인 동영상 파일에 대한 증거수집 절차는 적법절차 원리 확보와 기본권 보장을 명확히 하기 위해 해외의 규정을 참고하여 증거수집 절차를 명확히 법규화할 것을 제안한다.

기술적인 측면으로 먼저, 저작권 침해 없이 공개된 동영상을 적법하게 다운로드 받을 수 있는 프로그램(소프트웨어) 즉, 포렌식 도구의 개발이 필요하다. 그 프로그램 개발의 기본방향은 검찰‧경찰 등 국가 기관에서 공동 개발하고, 프로그램의 신뢰성을 공동 검증한 다음, 증거수집 과정에서만 사용하며, 증거수집의 전 과정을 기록화하는 것과 동시에 신뢰할 수 있는 기관에서 관리하는 내용이 포함되는 것으로 하여야 한다.

아울러, 증거수집 과정에서 증거수집 시간(시작, 종료) 특정, 콘텐츠 제공자 및 온라인 동영상 서비스제공자의 도메인 네임, 주소, 웹페이지 리소스 파일, 수집 대상자의 IP, 로그기록 등 네트워크 패킷도 동시에 수집하는 등 증거수집 과정에 대한 신뢰성을 확보하여야 한다.

위와 같은 검증된 프로그램을 개발하는 것과 관련하여, 현재 윈도우10에 내장된 동영상 녹화 기능을 이용하여 증거를 수집하고, 그 녹화 파일의 속성 정보를 확인하여 기록하고, 해시값 확보 등 무결성을 확보하여 법원에 제출하기까지 증거수집 과정에 대한 신뢰성을 확보하는 방안을 구체적 사례를 통하여 제시하고, 국립과학수사연구원의 디지털 증거물 인증 시스템(DAS, Digital Authentication System) 및 검찰청의 컴퓨터(모바일) 포렌식 기구를 소개하고, 개발할 프로그램에 그 기능을 반영할 것을 제안한다.

정보통신기술이 발달에 따라 온라인 동영상 서비스 산업이 더욱더 발전될 것임이 충분히 예상되는 현재 상황에서 증거수집에 대한 명확한 법제도적 근거를 마련하고, 증거수집 도구를 개발하여 신뢰성 있는 방법으로 증거수집을 한다면 일반적인 디지털증거를 수집하는 데에도 활용할 수 있어 수사의 효율성과 실체 진실 발견이라는 형사법 이념의 균형을 맞추는 데에도 기여할 것이다.