온라인 통계 수업에서 드러난 평균과 표준편차에 대한 이해 수준과 수업 참여 상의 특징 : The Level of Understanding of the Average and Standard Deviation and the Characteristics of Participation in Online Statistics Lesson

Abstract

통계 교육의 목표인 통계적 소양과 사고, 추론 역량을 함양하기 위해서는 기본적인 통계적 개념에 대한 깊은 이해가 선행될 필요가 있다. 특히 데이터의 중심과 퍼짐을 요약하는 대표적인 통계치인 평균과 표준편차에 대한 깊은 이해는 데이터의 분포 형태를 요약하는 것뿐만 아니라, 분포에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있다는 점에서 중요하다. 이를 위해서는 주어진 데이터 집합에 대한 평균과 표준편차를 계산할 수 있는 것을 넘어, 공학적 도구를 적극적으로 활용하여 본질적인 통계적 의미에 대한 학습 기회를 제공할 수 있는 과제를 개발하여 통계 교수학습에 활용할 필요가 있다. 이러한 과제를 활용한 효과적인 교수학습을 위해서는 단순히 과제의 개발뿐만 아니라, 이를 적용하였을 때 학생들의 평균과 표준편차에 대한 이해의 수준은 어떻게 구분될 수 있고 각 수준의 특징은 무엇인지, 수준 변화에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인은 어떤 것들이 있는지 탐색해볼 필요가 있다.

한편 2020년 초 발생한 COVID-19로 인해 온라인 환경을 활용한 비대면 수업에 대한 관심도가 높아졌으며, 학교 현장에서 지속된 온라인 비대면 수업은 지필 환경의 대면 수업을 대체하는 것을 넘어 고유의 독립적인 수업 형태로 자리 잡게 되었다. 특히 온라인 환경의 풍부한 자원과 높은 기술적 접근성은 실제적인 데이터와 공학적 도구의 활용을 요구하는 통계 수업에 유용하게 활용될 수 있음에도 불구하고, 학교 현장에서 온라인 환경을 활용한 통계 수업을 진행하여 학생들의 수업 참여 상의 특징을 세부적으로 분석한 국내 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다.

이와 같은 연구의 필요성에 따라 본 연구에서는 평균과 표준편차에 대한 이해도를 높이고 궁극적으로는 데이터의 중심과 퍼짐에 대한 이해를 도모하기 위해 공학적 도구를 활용하여 데이터를 변형하고, 주어진 평균과 표준편차를 갖는 데이터 집합을 구성하는 과제를 개발하였다. 개발된 과제는 중학교 3학년의 일반 학급 학생들을 대상으로 온라인 환경이 지닌 특성인 익명성과 서면 상호작용을 활용한 온라인 비대면 수업의 형태로 적용되었다. 이후 과제를 해결해나가는 과정에서 드러나는 학생들의 반응을 분석하여 평균과 표준편차에 대한 이해 수준을 SOLO 분류법을 활용하여 구분하고 각 수준의 특징과 수준의 변화에 영향을 미치는 교수학적 요인을 탐색하고자 하였다. 또한 온라인 통계 수업에서 드러나는 수업 참여 상의 특징 또한 밝히고자 하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학생들의 평균과 표준편차에 대한 이해 수준을 반응에 따라 4단계로 구분하고 그 특징을 밝혔다. 둘째, 학생들의 평균과 표준편차에 대한 이해 수준의 변화에 영향을 미치는 교수학적 요인으로 4가지의 일반적인 교수학적 요인, 6가지의 통계적 개념과 관련된 교수학적 요인을 확인하였다. 셋째, 온라인 수업에서 학생들의 참여 상의 특징 3가지를 확인하였다.

In order to cultivate statistical literacy, thinking, and reasoning competencies, which are the goals of statistical education, a deep understanding of basic statistical concepts needs to be preceded. In particular, a deep understanding of the average and standard deviation, which are representative statistics that summarize the center and spread of data, is important not only in summarizing the distribution of data but also in that it can enhance the understanding of distribution. To this end, beyond being able to calculate the average and standard deviation for a given data set, it is necessary to develop tasks that can provide learning opportunities for essential statistical meanings of average and standard deviation by using technological tools and to use them for statistical teaching and learning. For effective teaching and learning using these tasks, it is necessary not only to develop tasks, but also to explore how students' understanding of the average and standard deviation can be distinguished, what are the characteristics of each level, and what factors can affect the understanding change.

Meanwhile, COVID-19, which occurred in early 2020, has raised interest in non-face-to-face lesson using the online environment, and online non-face-to-face lesson that have continued at the school have become unique independent lesson beyond replacing face-to-face lesson in paper-and-pencil environments. In particular, although abundant resources and high technical accessibility of the online environment can be usefully used in statistical classes that require the use of actual data and technological tools, There are few domestic studies that analyze in detail the characteristics of students' participation in classes after applying statistical lesson using the online environment in the school.

Therefore, in this study, in order to increase the understanding of the average and standard deviation and ultimately to understand the center and spread of data, I developed the task of modifying data using technological tools and constructing a data set with a given average and standard deviation. The developed task was applied to general class students in the third grade of middle school in the form of online non-face-to-face lesson with anonymity and written interaction, which are characteristics of the online environment. And then, by analyzing the responses of students revealed in the process of solving the task, I tried to classify the level of understanding of the average and standard deviation using the SOLO taxonomy method, and to identify the characteristics of each level and didactical factors affecting the changing level. In addition, I tried to clarify the characteristics of class participation revealed in online statistics lesson. The research results are as follows.

First, the level of understanding of the average and standard deviation of students could be classified by four level according to analysing to the their response and characteristics of each level could be identified. Second, as didactical factors affecting the change in the level of understanding of students' average and standard deviation, four general didactical factors and six didactical factors related to statistical concepts could be identified. Third, three characteristics of students' participation in online lesson could be identified.