유권자 선거운동에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Election Campaign by Voters: Focusing on the Regulation of Election Campaign Method in the Public Official Election Act

Abstract

Focusing on regulatory legislations in the current Public Official Election Act that restrict the voters right to participate in election campaigns as a sovereign citizen, and more specifically on regulations on the methods of election campaigns that could infringe on the voters freedom of political expression in elections, this dissertation examines the legitimacy of regulation on election campaigns in a free and democratic constitutional order.

In a free and democratic nation, elections are the sources of political legitimacy and the means to participate in the communitys political opinion formation. Concerning elections latter significance, one can infer an axiom that election campaigns, as an act of expressing ones political opinion about elections, should not be limited to the candidate but open to the voter who casts a ballot as a sovereign citizen. This axiom embodies the principles of national sovereignty, ensures the voters right to know the processes of electing the representatives, and resolves the potential conflict of interest between the people and the legislator, who draws up the election campaign regulations.

The current Public Official Election Act offers the legal definition of election campaigns and prescribes various adjacent terms. But it is hard to differentiate the latter from the former, and such a system of minute categorization may limit the range of the voters political expression. Furthermore, from a constitutional standpoint, there is no clear reason to section off the act of expressing political opinions on elections from election campaigns; in fact, both exist invariably within the boundaries of freedom of speech. It is possible to approach the act of expressing political opinions on elections as an election campaign in itself.

Such a perspective implies that regulatory legislation on election campaigns constitutes regulation on political freedom of speech. One might argue that, as regulation on election campaign methods is content-neutral, it makes sense to invariably regulate election campaign methods. It is crucial to take notice, however, that content-neutral regulation on methods is further divided into regulation on the act of political opinion expression (regulation on acts) and regulation on instruments or expenditures entailed by the act of political opinion expression (regulation on expenditures). Considering that the latter, in comparison to the former, does not significantly limit the act of expressing political opinions, it is more desirable for regulatory legislation on election campaign methods to regulate expenditures instead of acts, with the effect of minimizing encroachment on the freedom of speech.

In countries that ensure political freedom of speech as fundamental rights, regulatory legislations take the desirable route when it comes to regulating election campaign methods. In these countries, regulation on the voter — the third party in the election — is usually regulation on expenditures: prohibiting or setting limits to financial expenditures, requiring disclosure reports, etc.

Japan is an exception, however. Like South Korea, Japan elected to regulate election campaigns by regulating political acts. Although Japan consulted precedents in the U.K. when drawing up their election laws, the two countries diverged from each other, as the U.K. eventually implemented regulation on expenditures, not acts, after several disputations. This divergence can be attributed to the different perceptions of the voter in the minds of each nations legislators, one viewing the voter as a proactive and participatory agent in election campaigns and the other as a passive spectator in candidate-centered election campaigns.

In South Korea, the election laws adopted by the U.S. military government — established after the countrys liberation from Japan in August 1945 — did not regulate the ordinary voters election campaigns. Such a liberal attitude to election campaigns remained in tact until the early to mid-1950s. The legislators, however, generally regarded the voter as a person to be enlightened by the candidates electioneering. Their idea of freedom of election campaigns, therefore, was limited to the candidates freedom of election campaigns. To ensure re-election, the legislators adopted election campaign regulations, preventing the ordinary voter, regarded as an uneducated mass swayed by government authorities and ascending political figures, from participating in elections. With the 「1958 Election of Members of the House of Commons Act」 that introduced multiple regulations on political acts to regulate election campaign methods and the 「1963 Election of National Assembly Members Act」 that denied the ordinary voter agency in election campaigns, the voter essentially was reduced to a person devoid of political capacity.

In more recent times, however, it was argued that the voters freedom of political speech should be expanded following the restoration of true national sovereignty in the wake of the 1987 Constitution. As a result, the 「1994 Act on the Election of Public Officials and the Prevention of Election Malpractices」 was enacted. The new law, which restored the agency of the voter, however, retained the regulation on acts to regulate election campaign methods and even strengthened it with the justification that it prevented electoral corruption. In essence, the voter has remained politically incompetent even with this new law in place.

Regulation on acts as a measure to regulate election campaign methods is problematic because of its vague definition, failure to consider the alternatives, and irrationality inherent in the discriminatory treatment of the voter whose freedom of election campaigns are severely limited more so than the candidate, despite them being a sovereign citizen. This imbalance seems to stem from the legislators perception of the voter as politically incompetent, although the voter is no longer viewed as devoid of political capacity. To address the issue at hand, the various ill-defined terms in the Public Office Election Act need to be reviewed; in the short term, regulations on acts as a measure of regulating election methods should be curtailed; in the long term, regulation on election campaign methods should move toward regulation on expenditures with the effect of reducing the possibility of infringement on fundamental rights. In this process, the judiciary, with its distinct role from the legislative, is required to proactively restore the voter to the status of a genuine sovereign citizen.

이 연구에서는 현행 공직선거법제에 존재하고 있는 주권자로서의 유권자의 선거운동을 제한하는 각종 규제입법 가운데, 유권자의 선거 관련 정치적 의사표현의 자유를 과도하게 제한하는 것으로 판단되는 주요 선거운동 방법규제에 주목하여 해당 규제들이 자유롭고 민주적인 헌정질서에서 정당화될 수 있는지를 검토하고자 하였다.

자유민주주의 국가에서 선거는 국가공동체 대표자의 정치권력이 정당화되는 원천이자 국민이 공동체의 정치적 의사형성에 참여하게 하는 기제로서 의미를 가진다. 특히 후자의 측면에 주목할 경우, 선거와 관련된 정치적 의사표현행위로서의 선거운동은 비단 후보자 뿐 아니라 주권자로서 선거에 임하는 유권자에게도 최대한 자유롭게 보장되어야 한다는 원칙이 도출된다. 이는 헌법상 국민주권원리를 실질적으로 구현함과 동시에 대표자 선출 과정에서의 유권자의 알 권리를 보장하는 한편, 주권자인 국민과 선거운동에 대한 규제를 설정하는 입법자 사이에 발생할 여지가 있는 이익충돌 문제에 대응하기 위한 것이다.

현행 공직선거법제에서는 선거운동의 의미를 법률에 규정하고, 관련 유사 개념들을 다양하게 규율하고 있다. 그러나 이들을 명확하게 구분하기는 어려울 뿐 아니라 이와 같은 세분화된 구별이 야기할 수 있는 유권자의 정치적 의사표현의 위축 가능성을 배제할 수 없다. 나아가 헌법적 차원에서 볼 때 선거 관련 제반 정치적 의사표현행위와 선거운동을 구별해야 할 당위적 근거는 없으며, 오히려 이들은 표현의 자유의 보호영역에 속하는 행위라는 점에서 본질상 일치한다. 그렇다면 선거와 관련된 정치적 의사표현행위 일체를 선거운동 개념으로 접근할 필요가 있다.

이때 선거운동에 대한 규제입법은 정치적 표현의 자유에 대한 규제에 해당하고, 이 연구의 주된 검토 대상인 선거운동 방법규제는 표현 내용에 근거한 것이 아닌 표현 중립적 규제에 해당하여 보다 폭넓은 제한이 가능하다는 입론이 제기될 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 표현 중립적 규제로서의 방법규제 또한 개별 방법의 특수성과 표현과의 밀접성 내지는 관련성이라는 표지를 통해 표현행위 그 자체에 대한 규제(행위규제)와 표현 방법으로서의 행위에 수반하는 도구나 비용에 대한 규제(비용규제)로 나누어 살펴볼 수 있다. 전자와 비교할 때 후자가 정치적 의사표현행위를 제한하는 강도가 약하다는 점을 감안하면, 선거운동방법에 대한 규제입법은 원칙적으로 행위규제 대신 비용규제를 채택함으로써 표현의 자유에 대한 제한을 최소화하는 것이 바람직하다.

헌법상 기본권으로서 정치적 표현의 자유가 보장되고 있는 국가들에서는 대체로 이와 같은 유권자 선거운동 방법규제의 바람직한 방향에 입각한 규제입법이 성안되어 있었다. 구체적으로 특정한 선거운동행위 그 자체를 금지하는 행위규제보다는 비용지출을 금지하거나 사용할 수 있는 비용의 상한선을 설정하고, 그에 대한 보고의무를 규정하는 등의 비용규제 위주로 선거에서의 제3자(third party)로서의 유권자에 대한 규제가 마련되어 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 이들 국가들에서는 일반 유권자가 선거운동에 참여하는 행위 자체를 규제하는 것은 대체로 선거 관련 정치적 표현의 자유를 과도하게 제한하는 것으로 인식되고 있었다.

다만 예외적으로 일본의 경우, 우리나라와 유사하게 유권자의 선거운동을 규제함에 있어 표현방법으로서의 행위 자체를 원칙적으로 제한하는 형태의 입법을 채택하고 있었다. 이는 일본이 선거운동 규제입법을 처음 입안할 당시 주로 참고한 것으로 알려진 영국에서는 논쟁 끝에 주요 행위규제가 채택되지 못하고 비용규제를 위주로 한 규제가 도입된 경우와는 상이한 것이다. 이는 유권자가 선거운동에 능동적으로 참여하는 주체에 해당하는 것인지, 아니면 후보자가 하는 선거운동을 수동적으로 접하는 대상에 불과한 것인지를 둘러싼 양국 입법자의 인식 차이로부터 기인하는 것으로 보인다.

우리나라에서는 8·15 해방 이후 미군정기 때 도입된 선거운동 관련 법률에서는 일반 유권자의 선거운동 행위에 대한 규제가 별도로 존재하지 않았다. 1950년대 초·중반까지만 하더라도 이와 같은 자유로운 선거운동 기조는 그대로 유지되었다. 다만 당시 입법자들은 대체로 유권자를 후보자의 자유로운 선거운동을 통해 계몽해야 할 이들로 인식하고 있었다. 결국 그들이 생각한 선거운동의 자유는 후보자의 선거운동 자유에 한정되어 있었던 셈이다. 이는 입법자 자신들의 재선을 위해 관권(官權)이나 신진 정치세력의 선동에 이용당할 소지가 큰 민도가 낮은 일반 유권자의 선거 참여를 막는 방향으로 선거운동 규제를 도입하는 결과로 이어졌다. 선거운동방법에 대한 다수의 행위규제를 도입한 1958년 「민의원의원선거법」과 일반 유권자를 선거운동의 주체에서 배제시킨 1963년 「국회의원선거법」 아래에서 유권자는 사실상 선거와 관련한 '정치적 의사무능력자'에 머물렀다.

1987년 헌법 이후 실질적으로 국민주권을 회복한 유권자의 선거 관련 정치적 의사표현의 자유를 확대해야 한다는 논의가 대두되었다. 이에 1994년 「공직선거및선거부정방지법」이 새롭게 제정되었다. 그러나 유권자를 선거운동 주체로 인정하는 새로운 법제에서도 그들에게 적용되는 선거운동 방법규제 중 주요 행위규제는 그대로 유지되거나 선거부정 방지를 명목으로 오히려 강화되었다. 결국 유권자는 현행 「공직선거법」에 이르기까지 선거와 관련해서는 계속하여 정치적 행위무능력자로 남게 되었다.

유권자의 선거운동 방법에 대한 주요 행위규제들은 과도한 불명확성, 행위규제 이외의 대안에 대한 고려의 부재, 주권자인 유권자가 오히려 후보자보다 광의의 선거운동의 자유를 제한받음으로 인해 발생하는 차별취급의 비합리성이라는 측면에서 문제된다. 이와 같은 문제는 결국 정치적 의사무능력자로부터는 벗어났으나 여전히 정치적 행위무능력자의 지위에 머무르고 있는 유권자에 대한 입법자의 인식으로부터 비롯되는 것으로 생각된다. 이를 개선하기 위하여 「공직선거법」상 명확하지 않게 규정되어 있는 각종 선거운동 관련 개념들을 재검토하는 한편, 단기적으로는 방법규제 중 행위규제의 축소를 도모하고, 장기적으로는 기본권 제한의 정도가 적은 비용규제로 선거운동 방법규제의 방향 전환을 모색할 필요가 있다. 이 과정에서 입법부와 구별되는 위치에서 유권자의 주권자로서의 실질적 지위 회복을 위한 사법부의 적극적인 역할이 요구된다.