유방전절제환자를 위한 개인 맞춤형 인조 유방 개발 : Personalized artificial breast development for patients with mastectomy

Abstract

The goal of this study is to identify the breast type of Korean women in their 40s and 50s, derive a personalized artificial breast design methodology using 3D human shape data of mastectomy patients, and select weights suitable for long-term wear. In addition, prototype artificial breasts are manufactured to verify usability through multiple usability evaluations. In order to achieve the research goal, this study was conducted through the research stages below.

As a first step, to derive the artificial breast design methodology, 306 3D data on the breast area of the 5th size Korea were used to analyze the components of the breast of women in their 40s and 50s and compare the characteristics of each type. In addition, in order to find the standard of weight of prototype artificial breasts for healthy participants, the weight of the chest position was changed to compare and analyze the center of pressure in static and walking.

As a second step, in order to produce personalized artificial breasts for three mastectomy patients recruited for the study, 3D human shape data were acquired, and artificial breast design regression equations were applied to derive artificial breast design dimensions. Based on this, the shape and mold of the artificial breast were modeled using a 3D software program, and the prototype artificial breast was manufactured using a 3D printer. In addition, in order to provide a texture similar to that of the actual breast, silicon with low hardness and silicon with relatively high hardness were used together.

Finally, in order to evaluate the usability of the manufactured prototype, the balance was evaluated by comparing and analyzing the center of pressure of the static and dynamic states. For subjective wearable evaluation, the most preferred prototype artificial breast was worn for one week compared to the commercially available breast, and the wearability was evaluated through questionnaire evaluation and non-face-to-face interviews.

Summarizing the results derived through this study, first, it was possible to grasp the demographic characteristics, physical characteristics, and use of artificial breasts of mastectomy participants.

Second, the constituent factors of breasts of Korean women in their 40s and 50s were analyzed and classified into three breast types. Therefore, the artificial breast design regression equation for each type was derived according to the detailed items of the breast area that need to be corrected in the nude state. Next, there was no statistical significance in the static and dynamic balance depending on the weight, so it was expected that wearing an artificial breast lighter than the remaining chest weight would not negatively affect the balance. Therefore, according to the above results, a shape correction method and weight selection method for artificial breast design were derived.

Third, according to the correction regression equation derived earlier according to the individual participants in the breast resection study, the design dimension of the customized artificial breast was derived, and the artificial breast was produced using a modeling program and a 3D printer. There were three types of prototype artificial breasts manufactured, and the remaining breast shapes of the study participants, customized artificial breasts with correction regression equations, and customized artificial breasts with reduced weight after applying correction regression equations.

Finally, the usability of prototype artificial breasts was verified. As a result of usability evaluation, there was no statistically significant difference in balance for each prototype. In addition, when looking at individual cases of subjective wearing evaluation, study participant A belonging to breast 1 was satisfied with the prototype artificial breast. However, study participant B, who usually prefers artificial breasts larger than his chest, and study participant C, who has the largest breast among the three study participants, were satisfied with the weight of the prototype, but tended to be dissatisfied with the volume. Therefore, in the case of breast belonging to Type 1, it is thought that it can be used to produce artificial breast using the artificial breast design regression equation derived in this study, and in the future, it is necessary to add a choice for volume and weight for the modeled artificial breast.

This study has limitations in that there are fewer study participants due to the characteristics of breast cancer patients and material limitations in that the touch is stronger than that of commercially available artificial breasts. However, it is thought that materials can be improved through convergence research with the field of materials and medicine. In addition, this study attempted a study on the development of artificial breasts for Korean breast cancer patients, which is rarely covered, and is meaningful in that it established a design methodology for personalized artificial breasts. It is expected that the quality of life can be improved by preventing musculoskeletal diseases as well as psychologically positively by reflecting the Korean body shape and helping to increase the burden of wearing it for a long time with light weight.

본 연구의 목표는 한국인 40-50대 여성의 유방 유형을 반영하고, 유방절제환자의 3차원 인체 형상 데이터를 활용하여 개인 맞춤형 인조 유방의 설계방법론을 도출하고, 장시간 착용에 적합한 무게를 선정하는 것이다. 또한 프로토타입 인조 유방을 제작하여 다중적 사용성 평가를 통해 사용적합성을 검증하는 것이다. 연구 목표를 달성하기 위해, 아래 연구 단계를 거쳐 본 연구를 진행하였다.

첫번째 단계로, 인조 유방 설계 방법론의 도출을 위해 5차 사이즈 코리아의 유방부위 3차원 데이터 306개를 활용하여 한국인 40-50대 여성의 유방의 구성 요인을 분석하고, 유형별 특징을 비교하였다. 또한 건강인 연구 참여자를 대상으로 프로토타입 인조유방의 무게의 기준을 찾기 위해 가슴위치의 무게를 다르게 하여 정적, 동적상태에서의 압력 중심점을 비교 분석하였다.

두번째 단계로, 본 연구를 위해 모집된 실제 유방전절제환자 3인의 맞춤형 인조 유방을 제작하기 위해 3차원 인체 형상 데이터를 습득하고 유형별 인조 유방 설계 회귀식을 적용하여 인조유방 설계치수를 도출하였다. 이를 기반으로 3차원 소프트웨어 프로그램을 사용하여 인조 유방의 형태와 몰드를 모델링 하고 3D프린터를 이용하여 프로토타입 인조유방을 제작하였다. 또한 실제 유방과 유사한 촉감을 제공하기 위해 경도가 낮은 실리콘을 경도가 비교적 높은 실리콘 안에 적층하는 방식으로 제작하였다.

마지막으로 제작된 프로토타입의 사용적합성 평가를 위해 정적상태와 동적상태의 압력중심점을 비교 분석하여 균형성을 평가하였으며, 주관적 착용성 평가를 위해 시판인조유방과 비교하여 가장 선호하는 프로토타입 인조유방을 각 1주일 착용 후 설문 평가와 비대면 인터뷰를 통해 착용성을 평가하였다.

본 연구를 통해 도출한 결과를 요약해 보면, 첫째, 연구 참여자의 인구통계학적 특성과 신체적 특징, 인조유방에 대한 사용 실태를 파악할 수 있었다.

둘째, 한국인 40-50대 여성의 유방의 구성 요인을 분석하고, 3가지 유방형태로 분류하였다. 따라서 누드 상태에서 보정이 필요한 유방부위 세부항목에 따라 유형별 인조유방 설계 회귀식을 도출하였다. 다음으로 무게에 따라 정적, 동적의 균형성에 통계적 유의미함이 나타나지 않아 남아있는 가슴의 무게보다 가벼운 인조유방을 착용하여도 균형성에 부정적 영향을 미치지 않을 것이라 예상하였다. 따라서 위의 결과에 따라 인조유방 설계를 위한 형태 보정 방법과 무게 선정방법을 도출하였다.

셋째, 유방전절제 연구 참여자 개인에 맞춰 앞선 도출한 보정 회귀식에 따라 맞춤형 인조유방의 설계치수를 도출하고, 모델링 프로그램과 3D 프린터를 사용하여 인조유방을 제작하였다. 제작된 프로토타입 인조유방은 3가지였으며, 연구 참여자의 잔존 유방 형상, 보정 회귀식을 적용한 맞춤형 인조유방, 보정 회귀식을 적용하고 무게가 감소된 맞춤형 인조유방이었다.

마지막으로 프로토타입 인조유방에 대한 사용적합성을 검증하였다. 사용성 평가 결과, 프로토타입 별로 균형성에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 또한 주관적 착용평가의 개별 사례를 살펴보았을 때, 유방1에 속하는 연구참여자 A는 프로토타입 인조유방에 대해 만족하였다. 하지만 평소 본인의 가슴보다 큰사이즈의 인조유방을 선호하는 연구참여자 B와 세 연구 참여자중 유방이 가장 큰 편인 연구 참여자 C의 경우 프로토타입의 무게에 대해서는 만족하였지만, 볼륨에 대해 불만족하는 경향을 보였다. 따라서 유형 1에 속하는 유방의 경우에는 본 연구에서 도출한 인조유방 설계 회귀식을 사용하여 인조유방 제작에 사용할 수 있을 것이라 생각되며, 추후에는 모델링된 인조유방에 대하여 볼륨의 정도와, 무게에 대한 선택지를 추가하거나, 후속 연구로 C컵 이상의 유방에 대한 설계 회귀식을 도출할 필요가 있다고 생각된다.

본 연구는 유방암 환자의 특성으로 인한 연구참여자가 적다는 한계점과 촉감이 시판 인조유방 보다 단단하다는 재료적 한계점이 있다. 하지만 재료 분야, 의학 분야와의 융복합 연구를 통해 재료의 개선을 할 수 있을 것이라고 생각된다. 또한 본 연구는 거의 다루어지지 않는 한국인 유방암 환자를 위한 인조유방의 개발에 관한 연구를 시도하였으며, 개인 맞춤형 인조유방의 설계 방법론을 구축하였다는 것에 의의가 있다. 기존의 시판인조유방과 비교하여 한국인 체형을 반영하고, 가벼운 무게로 장시간 착용에 부담을 줄인 개인 맞춤형 인조 유방으로 실직적인 인조유방의 착용율을 높이는데 도움을 주어 근골격계 질환의 예방뿐 아니라, 심리적으로 긍정적인 효과를 주어 삶의 질이 상승할 수 있을 것이라고 기대한다.