'은/는'과 '이/가'의 정보구조적 대체에 대한 연구 : Information structural replacement of un/nun and i/ka

Abstract

본고의 목적은 은/는과 이/가의 대체 양상 및 그와 관련된 특징을 정보구조의 측면에서 파악하고 설명하는 것이다. 이런 이유로 본고에서는 은/는과 이/가가 각각 정보구조적으로 어떤 의미를 가지고 있는지에 따라 각각 이/가와 은/는으로 대체할 수 있는지를 확인하였다. 이러한 목적은 담화 참여자가 상대방에게 전달하고자 하는 정보를 포장하는 형식이 정보구조이며, 그러한 형식은 담화 참여자의 의사에 따라 그때그때 변화할 수 있다는 생각에서 시작한다. 결국 동일한 맥락에서 은/는과 이/가의 대체가 가능하다는 것은 대체로 인해 나타나는 의미 차이가 맥락 안에서 받아들여질 수준이라는 점을 의미한다. 본고에서는 은/는의 의미로 화제와 대조 화제, 대조 초점을 설정하였다. 대하여성만으로는 화제를 정의하기에 부족함이 있다는 기존 연구를 바탕으로 정언판단의 대상을 화제로 설정하였다. 또한 은/는의 기본적인 의미가 화제와 대조 중 무엇인지 우열을 가릴 수 없으며, 두 의미는 독립적으로 나타난다는 견해를 바탕으로 대조 화제와 대조 초점을 구별하였다. 화제의 은/는은 정보 초점의 이/가로 대체될 수 있으며, 대체 시에는 정언문에서 제언문으로 문장의 유형 변화가 나타난다. 이러한 변화는 담화 참여자가 동일한 사건이라도 정언판단을 통해 사건을 두 가지 정보로 분리하여 전달할 수도, 단일판단을 통해 하나의 정보로 전달할 수도 있음을 보여준다. 화제의 은/는이 전제의 이/가로 대체되는 경우 역시 확인할 수 있었는데 이는 전제가 화제 혹은 초점과 동등한 지위를 가진 개념은 아니지만, 이 역시 담화에서 주어진 정보에 해당하기에 대체가 가능한 것으로 보인다. 대조 화제의 은/는은 이/가로 대체되기 어려웠는데, 이는 대조와 화제의 의미가 이/가로 나타낼 수 있는 정보구조 의미와 거리가 있어 대체 전후의 의미 변화가 동일한 맥락에서 받아들여지기 어렵기 때문으로 보인다. 다만 선행하는 대조 화제의 은/는이 화제와 마찬가지로 정보 초점의 이/가로 대체될 수 있는 경우가 존재한다. 대조 초점의 은/는은 확인 초점의 이/가로 대체가 가능하다. 이는 대조 초점과 확인 초점이 동일하게 초점에 해당하는 개념이기 때문으로 보인다. 다만 확인 초점은 부가적 정보를 필요로 하지 않기에 부가적 정보가 있는 맥락에서는 대조 초점을 확인 초점으로 대체할 수 없다. 이/가의 의미로는 확인 초점, 정보 초점을 설정하였다. 이때 확인 초점은 총망라성을 가진 요소로, 질문의 의문사가 요구하는 신정보가 하나의 논항으로 나타나는 반면, 정보 초점은 총망라성을 가지지 않은 요소로 초점이 발화되는 문장 전체가 하나의 신정보에 해당한다. 확인 초점의 이/가는 대조 초점의 은/는으로 대체할 수 있다. 이 경우에도 두 요소의 대체가 비교적 자연스럽게 나타났으나, 대화 참여자가 서술어의 작용을 받는 대상에 대한 정보에만 관심이 있거나, 서술어가 성립하기 위해 필연적으로 대안집합 안에 존재하는 나머지 대상을 배제해야 하는 경우 대체가 나타나기 어렵다. 정보 초점의 이/가는 화제의 은/는으로 대체할 수 있다. 이 역시 제언문이 정언문으로 대체되는 문장 유형의 변화를 확인할 수 있다. 정보 초점의 이/가는 화제의 은/는과 달리 문장의 중간에 나타날 수 있어, 문중에 위치한 정보 초점의 이/가는 어순의 문제로 인해 화제의 은/는으로 대체될 수 없었다. 또한 특정성 제약이 적용되는 상황에서도 정보 초점의 이/가는 화제의 은/는으로 대체될 수 없다.

The purpose of this research paper is mainly to examined the alternative aspects of un/nun and i/ka and related characteristics within the same context and to explain them in terms of information structure. In this pursuit, it was observed if un/nun and i/ka can be replaced and what kind of changes in meaning occur before and after the replacement. The analysis stems from that parties in discourse pack information they wish to deliver in the form of information structure and that such format can be changed at any time by the will of the participants in that discourse. In this sense, it is understood that when un/nun or i/ka is replaceable by the other, the change in contextual meaning that arises out of the change can be accepted. un/nun as topic can be replaced by i/ka of informational focus and the type of sentence changes with the replacement from categorical sentences to thetic sentences. The change indicates that a speaker may talk about an event in two separate part of information based on categorical judgement and that he or she may talk about the same event as a single piece of information through thetic judgement. Replacement of un/nun as topic with i/ka as presupposition is also found, which means that presupposition can replace topic as given information in the discourse, although not on par with topic. The un/nun used for contrastive topic is not readily replaceable by i/ka andthe reason seems to be that the meaning of i/ka in terms of information structure is quite distant from that of contrast and topic. Still, there are possibilities that preceding un/nun for contrastive topic is replaced with i/ka of informational focus. un/nun for contrastive focus can be replaced with i/ka of identificational focus. This appears to owe the explanation to the fact that both contrastive focus and identificational focus belong to the concept of focus. However, since identificational focus does not require for additional information as contrastive focus does, contrastive focus can not be replaced by identificational focus in contexts where additional information is available. Now, i/ka for identificational focus can be replaced with un/nun of contrastive focus. The substitution in this scenario is relatively natural but in case of delivering information about an element of a sentence being described with a predicate, or where all other elements need to be excluded in order for a predicate to work, the replacement is not easy to be made. Finally, i/ka of informational focus can be replaced with un/nun for topic. Such replacement may be witnessed in transition of a sentence from thetic judgement to categorical sentences. i/ka of informational focus can be placed in the middle of a sentence, unlike un/nun for topic and therefore, i/ka of informational focus may not be replaced with topic if placed at somewhere other than the beginning of a sentence due to word order. Also, when an object that did not exist before is introduced into a discourse, such as an existentials, i/ka cannot be replaced with un/nun due to Specificity Restriction.