음주운전 처벌강화 정책이 교통안전도에 미치는 영향 : A study on the effectiveness of the policies to reinforce punishment for driving under influenced on traffic safety

Abstract

In this study, the effect of the drunk driving punishment strengthening policy implemented three times in the last 20 years to curb drunk driving on the drunk driving traffic accidents was analyzed, and the feasibility of the policy was evaluated accordingly. It is expected that it will be helpful in promoting similar policies in the future only if there is a correct evaluation of whether the policy authorities' efforts to curb intentional and highly condemnable drunk driving have produced the expected results. Prior to empirical analysis, the theoretical basis based on the crime deterrence theory was reviewed, and the contents of the policy to strengthen punishment for drunk driving and previous studies were reviewed, and the ARIMA interrupted time series analysis, a type of pre-post comparison design, was used.

In the empirical analysis, policy variables that are explanatory variables were October 2009 (1st intervention; Increased legal punishment for drunk driving), December 2011 (2nd intervention; Introduction of aggravated punishment for habitual offenders), and June 2019 (3rd intervention; Lowering the blood alcohol concentration to be penalized) The policy variables were coded as dummy variables under the assumption that each policy took effect immediately after implementation. Due to the nature of the interrupted time series analysis, no control variable was set separately, and the time range was set to a total of 192 months from 2005 to 2020. Dependent variables were the number of drunk driving traffic accidents, fatalities, and injuries, and those of habitual drunk driving respectively. As for the spatial scope of the study, it was analyzed by dividing it into urban areas (metropolitan cities and above) and country areas to confirm regional differences. Finally, the statistical significance level of hypothesis testing was set at 5%.

As a result of the analysis, significant effects were confirmed before and after implementation of policy in some items. Due to the 1st and 2nd interventions, the number of habitual drunk driving deaths significantly decreased with a negative slope, respectively, and the number of habitual drunk driving injuries due to the 2nd intervention also decreased significantly with a negative slope. Also, habitual drunk driving traffic accidents (especially in urban areas) significantly decreased due to the 3rd intervention, but it was limited to the initial effect. However, most of the other intervention effects by policy did not show statistically significant results. Therefore, it was concluded that there is no evidence to support all of the hypotheses in this study. In particular, significant results could not be drawn on the discriminatory effect of the Yoon Chang-ho Act (3rd intervention), which was intended to be the main analysis target of this study.

Nevertheless, this study has its own policy implications in that it was able to estimate the direction of the effect of policy intervention to upward or downward.. For example, considering that 1st and the 3rd interventions showed a positive (+) direction in many sections, whereas the 2nd interventions showed a negative (-) direction in many sections, it menas that the 2nd intervention was much more effective than the others. In particular, this is more pronounced in habitual drunk driving traffic accidents, and it can be inferred that the 2nd intervention had considerable effect because it introduced the aggravated punishment regulation for habitual drunk driving for the first time.

Although the policy to reinforce punishment for drunk driving did not bring any kinds of significant effect, it cannot be denied that the overall drunk driving rate is decreasing recently. Therefore, additional research is needed on the social climate (e.g. decrease in alcohol consumption) that led to changes in drunk driving behavior, increase or decrease in enforcement on drunk driving, and measures to deter habitual drunk driving.

Drunk driving is closely related to social change in drinking culture, alcohol consumption and social perception. In particular, traffic accidents are greatly affected not only by regulations, but also by vehicle safety, level of traffic safety facilities, compliance with traffic laws, and traffic volume. Accurate research is possible only when these social contexts and influencing factors are reflected as much as possible, but this study has limitations in not sufficiently researching them.

본 연구에서는 음주운전을 억제하기 위해 최근 20년간 3회에 걸쳐 시행된 음주운전 처벌강화 정책이 음주운전 교통사고에 미친 영향을 분석하고 이에 따라 정책의 타당성 평가를 하고자 하였다. 다분히 의도적이며 비난가능성이 높은 음주운전을 억제하기 위한 정책당국의 노력이 과연 기대했던 결과를 가져왔는지에 대한 올바른 평가가 있어야지 향후 유사한 정책을 추진함에 있어 도움이 될 것으로 내다봤다. 실증분석에 들어가기 이전에 범죄억제이론에 기반한 이론적 근거를 살펴보고, 그간의 음주운전 처벌강화 정책의 내용과 선행연구를 검토하여 사전사후 검증설계방식의 일종인 ARIMA 개입시계열분석기법을 활용하였다.

실증분석에 있어서 설명변수인 정책변수는 2009년10월(1차개입; 음주운전 법정형 상향), 2011년12월(2차개입; 상습범 가중처벌 도입), 2019년6월(3차개입; 음주운전 처벌기준 하향) 각각 시행된 3번의 음주운전 처벌강화 정책이며, 각각의 정책은 시행즉시 효과가 발생한단는 가정하에 정책변수를 더미변수로 코딩하였다. 개입 시계열 분석의 특성상 통제변수는 별도로 설정하지 않았으며, 시간적 범위는 2005년부터 2020년까지 총 192개월로 하였다. 종속변수는 음주운전 교통사고 발생건수, 사망자수, 부상자수 및 상습음주운전 교통사고 발생건수, 사망자수, 부상자수를 각각 사용하였다. 공간적 연구범위로는 지역별 차이를 확인하기 위해 대도시권(광역시 이상)과 기타지역권으로 나누어 분석하였다. 마지막으로 가설검증의 통계적 유의수준은 5%로 설정하였다.

분석 결과, 몇 가지 항목에 있어 정책투입 전후 유의미한 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 1차 및 2차 개입으로 인해 상습 음주운전 사망자수가 각각 음(-)의 기울기로 유의미하게 감소하였고, 2차 개입으로 인해 상습 음주운전 부상자수 역시 음(-)의 기울기로 유의미하게 감소하였다. 또한 3차 개입으로 인해 상습 음주운전 교통사고(전체 및 대도시권)가 유의미하게 감소하였으나 초기효과에 한정되었다. 하지만 그 외 대부분의 정책별 개입효과는 통계적으로 유의미한 결과값을 보여주지 못했다. 따라서, 본 연구가설 모두에 대해 지지할 근거가 없다는 결론을 얻었다. 특히, 본 연구의 중점 분석대상으로 삼고자 했던 윤창호법(3차 개입)의 차별적 효과에 대해서도 유의미한 결과를 도출할 수 없었다.

그럼에도 불구하고 정책개입 효과의 방향성을 어느 정도 가늠할 수 있었다는 점에서 본 연구는 나름의 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 가령, 1차 및 3차 개입은 상당수 분야에서 양(+)의 방향성을 보인데 반해 2차 개입은 대부분 음(-)의 방향성을 보인 점에 비추어 2차 개입이 다른 정책개입에 비해 훨씬 효과가 좋았다는 추측이 가능하다. 특히, 이는 상습 음주운전 교통사고에 있어서 보다 두드러지는데 2차 개입이 최초로 상습 음주운전 가중처벌규정을 도입하였다는 점에서 일부 효과가 있었음을 유추해 볼 수 있다.

비록 음주운전 처벌강화 정책이 직접적인 개입효과를 가져오지는 못했지만 전반적으로 음주운전이 감소하는 추제에 있음은 부정할 수 없다. 따라서, 음주운전의 행태 변화를 가져온 사회적 분위기(주류소비량의 감소), 음주단속의 증감, 상습음주운전 억제방안 등에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

음주운전은 사회적으로 음주문화의 변화, 음주량의 변화, 사회적 인식변화 등과도 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. 특히, 교통사고는 단순히 규제 뿐만 아니라 자동차의 안전도, 교통안전시설 설치수준, 교통법규 준수율, 교통량의 변화 등에도 많은 영향을 받는다. 이러한 사회적 맥락과 영향요인들을 최대한 반영해야 정확한 연구가 가능하지만 본 연구에서는 이를 충분히 반영하지 못한 한계가 있다.