이정의 경설과 도학체계에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Theory of Reverent Attentiveness (敬) and the Neo-Confucian System of the Cheng brothers (二程)

Seoul National University

This dissertation posits that the Neo-Confucianism of the Cheng brothers has as its main problematic concern reverent attentiveness (敬) and seeks to delve into the process of its theoretical formation and development. In addition, the dissertation also expounds on the view that reverent attentiveness represents the means for self-transformational study through its critique of externally-imposed compulsive morality and its advocacy of the stability of the body-mind and moral vitality of the subject.

The Neo-Confucian philosophy of the two Cheng brothers (二程) is based on the position human nature is good (性善). The concrete practice of virtue based on the precept of the inherent goodness of human nature in the Chengs philosophy consists in preserving and nurturing the good, and in knowing and carrying out in person the proper principles of humanity. Reverent attentiveness (敬) is presented as the most basic and fundamental means for the procurement of knowledge and as providing the necessary condition for knowledge. Reverent attentiveness is a basic virtue in that it settles and stabilizes the externally disorganized and confused mind so that it is possible to embark on the pursuit of wisdom and knowledge (入道莫如敬). It also awakens the moral consciousness and establishes moral identity internally. Reverent attentiveness is a fundamental means of regulating external behavior to be upright by keeping ones comportment neat and solemnly dignified (整齊嚴肅), and is a basic means of maintaining the state of moral awareness by centering oneself on oneness (主一無適). As the inner and outer aspects of reverent attentiveness, these two are as inseparable as the unity of body and mind. The principle of making the inner realm upright through reverent attentiveness (敬以直內) and rectifying the outside by righteousness (義以方外) is the basic structure of the Neo-Confucian system of self-cultivation based on the unification of the inner and outside realms. The Neo-Confucian philosophy of the Chengs is a system with reverent attentiveness as the principle guiding practice or a system of the extension of reverent attentiveness.

In Cheng Hao (程顥), reverent attentiveness first appeared in the critique of the Buddhist meditative practice (禪定). Cheng Haos critique of the Buddhist meditative practice is based on fostering the preservation and growth of ones heart-mind and human nature by adhering to reverent attentiveness (持敬存養). Cheng Hao reinterpreted Gaozis that which is inborn is human nature in light of the Mencian position that human nature is good, and presented the preservation and growth of ones heart-mind and human nature through reverent attentiveness by means of neither forgetting nor instigating before time the growth of a flood-like qi as the main spirit of moral effort. Fostering the preservation and growth of ones heart-mind and human nature by adhering to reverent attentiveness is also the process of coming into awareness of the reality of the Heaven-mandated principle at work in the world while the agent of moral action experiences the deep moral interior vitality of the heart-mind. Cheng Hao's preservation and growth of ones heart-mind and human nature by adhering to reverent attentiveness has an ontological dimension in that it represents the undivided continuum of Heaven and the human or the incessant unfolding of that which is pure and the sincerity of the Heavenly Way. It is achieved however in the humdrum enactment of ordinary human virtues through efforts at overcoming selfish desire. The debate between Cheng Hao and Han Chiguo (韓持國) on overcoming selfish desire shows that the differences between Confucian and Buddhist thought are clearly revealed in their respective standpoints on the immanence and transcendence of the Dao, and on the present efficaciousness and normativity of moral effort. Cheng Hao criticized Buddhism's extreme speculative ontology as giving rise to moral self-forgetfulness due to indiscriminate tendencies, and criticized Buddhist meditation as a form of making the inner realm upright through reverent attentiveness that has a misguided foundation. For him it represented a selfish act that denied the normativity of human moral principles and sought transcendental salvation of the self.

Cheng Hao's Dingxingshu (󰡔定性書󰡕) and Shirenpian (󰡔識仁篇』) have generally been regarded as the precursor work to the theme of unity of all existence in previous studies. The two treatises were seen as expounding Cheng Haos views on the lack of self and ren based on the theory of the unity of all existence vis-à-vis the settling of nature (定性) of Zhang Zai (張載), and of the safeguarding of ones heart-mind (防檢) and the making an exhaustive study of prescriptive norms (窮索) of Lü Dalin (呂大臨). Such an interpretation does not reveal the real content of the actual specific issues that were debated between the Chengs and the school of Zhang Zai. The school of Zhang Zais settling ones nature, safeguarding ones heart-mind, and making an exhaustive study of prescriptive norms as well as emptying the heart-mind and making it tranquil (虛靜) are manifestations of a form of fear of moral failure and obsession with norms characterized by moral anxiety and obsessive consciousness at its core, and represent very important issues in the understanding of the Neo-Confucianism of the Northern Song dynasty. While scholars belonging to the school of Zhang Zai could not escape the moral view of external regulation stemming from Confucian ritualism, their high moral aspirations made them captive to moral anxiety and obsessive consciousness. Moral anxiety and obsessive-compulsive consciousness are the root causes behind the scholars of the Zhang Zai school falling into predicament due to excessive and conflicting teeming thought. Their efforts to get out of such a predicament resembled that of Buddhism. Cheng Haos presentation of being respectful while being comfortable (恭而安) and being peaceful while being joyous (和樂) as ideal states for reverent attentiveness has as its goal relief from moral anxiety and obsessive compulsiveness. Cheng Haos precepts of sincerity and reverent attentiveness (誠敬) and of making the inner realm upright through reverent attentiveness (敬以直內) represent his theoretical position of upholding the internal establishment of a moral subjectivity that is critical of the morality of external regulation.

The problematic concern in Cheng Haos theory of reverent attentiveness is passed on to Cheng Yi (程頤) and appears as the theory of the extension of knowledge to the fullest and the related effort to actualize it through embodiment in person (zhizhi hanyang 致知涵養). Cheng Yi's theory of zhizhi hanyang is a critique of the imitative effort which attempts to replace knowledge with action, as well as a critique of the hasty attempt to reach high levels quickly by skipping steps (躐等, 欲速). Cheng Yi cites Xunzi (荀子) as a representative example of someone engaging in imitative effort, which entails much hearing and much seeing and imitates the doings of the sage. Imitative effort is an extrinsic morality that involves compulsion and at its opposite end are the two trends of preference for that which is lofty and far-fetched (好高), and the tendency to be indolent and dissipated (放逸), respectively. Although imitative effort and the two latter trends differ in reality, they have in common the tendency to engage in the hasty attempt to reach high levels quickly by skipping steps. The common tendency to engage in the hasty attempt to reach high levels quickly by skipping steps manifests a utilitarian thinking and attitude derived from the inevitability of desire in the practice of morality. In Cheng Yis thought the theory of extension of knowledge to the fullest (致知) is linked to the related effort to actualize it through embodiment in person (hanyang 涵養). Hanyang is a process in which knowledge and normative principles acquired through extending knowledge to the fullest by investigating things and events (格物致知) are learned to be familiarized in ones person and made meaningful for oneself (習, 熟). Hanyang mainly denotes being suffused with moral principles in content, but it also implies the procedural component of possessing an easygoing composure and consistency in the practice of morality and cultivation of virtue. This must be carried out through reverent attentiveness, and it entails everyday cultivation of the heart-mind and ones human nature by means of ordinary routine (平日涵養). Cheng Yi's words, "Preserve, nurture, and then carry it out calmly after thus becoming familiar with it (存養熟後, 泰然行將去)" succinctly summarizes the purpose of zhizhi hanyang. Cheng Yi's theory of zhizhi hanyang amounts to the completion and essence of the theory of self-transformation through ascetical study (gongfu 工夫) in Cheng-Zhu Neo-Confucianism, which pursues the autonomous realization of heavenly principles and the inner vitality of the subjective agent amidst steady moral practice and study.

The debate on the theory of the realm of the mind before the actual arising of emotion and thought due to outside stimuli (weifa 未發) between Cheng Yi and Lü Dalin originally started with the issue of knowledge, thought and empirical sense data. The argument over weifa should be viewed not only from the point of view of elucidating the substance of the heart-mind, but also from the broad perspective of the establishment of a theory of self-cultivation by both the Chengs and the school of Zhang Zai around the time of the debate on the weifa realm. The overall assessment of the debate on the weifa realm is as follows. The school of Zhang Zai faced predicament due to anxiety caused by excessive and conflicting teeming thought. After experiencing the predicament of the division of the mind due to conflicting and teeming thought (思慮紛擾), Lü Dalin established his position on weifa consisting of experiences in the weifa mental state where thoughts and emotions do not yet arise, based on quiet meditation (靜坐). It can be said that the essential content of the theory of weifa of Lü Dalin lies in the fostering the growth of qi (養氣). The reason behind Lü Dalin speaking of the heart-mind of the infant (赤子之心) as the heart-mind of the weifa realm, and his maintaining the position that human nature is the source of the Way, were all based on the empirical experience of the mental state. From Cheng Yis point of view, the weifa theory of Lü Dalin breaks down the moral standard (理) and considers the subjective mental state as the nature or the weifa realm, which is close to the Daoist and Buddhist position. Cheng Yi maintained the position that weifa could not be sought consciously, and regarded Lü Dalins attempt to seek the appropriate mean (求中) as being unable to avoid charges of intentional arrangement and forced facilitation. Cheng Yi regarded the mental condition that Lü Dalin experienced in weifa state as nothing more than a self-sufficient moral sense intentionally trying to make the mind peaceful and gracious, which was distinct from the flood-like qi (浩然之氣).

The debate over the weifa realm provided the opportunity for Cheng Yi to bring his theory of reverent attentiveness to completion. Cheng Yi concluded that Lü Dalin thought that the division of the mind due to conflicting and teeming thought occurred because of propriety and righteousness (禮義) and ones designated work or duty according to the dictates of moral norms (事, 君臣父子). This is the point where Cheng Yi put forward reverent attentiveness as being tentamount to the four proscribed dictates of not seeing, hearing, speaking, or acting in accordance with that which went against ritual norm or propriety (四勿, 非禮勿視聽言動) and in a summarized essential form to keeping ones comportment neat and solemnly dignified (整齊嚴肅). Cheng Yi established keeping ones comportment neat and solemnly dignified as the method for concentrating on the main (主一), and formalized it to signify converging on central oneness, or centering oneself on oneness (主一無適). The addition of non-going (無適) to concentrating on the main made it clear that reverent attentiveness is an effort at self-transformation through study that encompasses the time when actual tasks in accordance with ones duty are not yet given (無事時) and the time when such tasks are actually given out specifically to be fulfilled (有事時). It is thus an effort at self-transformation through study that encompasses both the realm of quietude and that of movement. The centering of oneself on oneness is thus a conceptual complement to concentrating on the main based on a critical reassesment of the tendency to seek the appropriate mean (求中). In conclusion, Cheng Yi completed the theory of reverent attentiveness replete with the converging on central oneness on the one hand and the keeping of ones comportment neat and solemnly dignified on the other, furnishing the inner and outer-oriented aspects of the theory respectively. The fact that the debate over weifa resulted in the completion of the theory of reverent attentiveness signifies that a solution was reached from a practical vantage point with regard to the problem of weifa. The phrase reverent attentiveness is not the appropriate mean but being reverently attentive and not losing it (敬而無失) is the method for achieving the appropriate mean summarizes the above process.

Key Words : reverent attentiveness (敬), to center oneself on oneness (主一 無適), to keep ones comportment neat and solemnly dignified (整齊嚴肅), the four proscribed dictates (四勿), the pre-intentional realm of the mind before the actual arising of emotion and thought due to outside stimuli or weifa (未發), the extension of knowledge to the fullest and the related effort to actualize it through embodiment in person or zhizhi hanyang (致知涵養), flood-like qi (浩然之氣)

국문초록

본 논문은 이정의 도학이 경을 근본적 문제의식으로 하고 있다는 관점에 입각해서 경설이 발생하고 완성되어 간 과정을 고찰하였으며, 경이 강박적 형태의 외재적 도덕을 비판하고 신심(身心)의 안정과 도덕적 활력을 추구하는 공부임을 밝혔다.

이정의 도학은 성선의 입장에 기초하고 있다. 이정도학에서 성선의 구체적 실천은 선의지를 보존하고 기르는 존양과 인륜의 마땅한 도리를 알고 실천하는 치지를 내용으로 한다. 경은 존양의 방법이자 치지의 가능조건으로서, 가장 기초적이자 근본적인 공부로 제시된다. 경은 외부로 흐트러지고 혼란된 마음을 수습하고 안정시켜 존양과 치지공부에 착수할 수 있게 한다는 점에서 기초적인 공부이며(入道莫如敬), 내적으로 도덕의식을 일깨워서 도덕적 주체성을 확립케 한다는 의미에서 근본적인 공부이다(主宰). 기초적 공부로서 경은 외면적 행실을 방정하게 하는 공부로서 정제엄숙으로 집약되며, 근본적 공부로서 경은 도덕적 각성을 항상적으로 유지하는 공부로서 주일무적을 지침으로 삼는다. 경의 내외로서의 주일무적과 정제엄숙은 신심(身心)의 일체성만큼이나 분리될 수 없다. 경으로 안을 곧게 하고(敬以直內), 의로 밖을 바르게 한다(義以方外)는 실천적으로 경의협지, 이론적으로 내외합일의 입장은 이정 도학체계의 기본구조이다. 경의협지와 내외합일은 경의 내외를 기초로 한다. 이정의 도학체계는 경을 실천원리로 하는 체계 혹은 경의 확장체계이다.

정호에서 경은 선정 비판에서 처음 모습을 드러내었다. 정호의 선정 비판은 지경존양론에 입각해 있다. 정호는 고자의 생지위성을 성선의 입장에서 재해석하고, 잊지도 말고 조장하지도 말고 경을 일삼아 꾸준히 호연지기를 기르는 존양을 도덕적 노력의 본령으로 제시했다. 지경존양은 실천주체가 마음의 내밀하고 깊은 도덕적 활력을 체인하는 과정에서 천리유행의 실체를 묵식하는 과정이기도 하다. 정호의 지경존양은 본체론적 위상에서 천인무간, 곧 순역불이와 천도의 성실성(誠)의 지평에 있으면서도 현실적 형태에서는 극기복례를 방법으로 하는 비근한 인륜의 실천 속에서 이루어지는 것이다. 정호와 한지국의 극기복례에 관한 논변은 유학과 불교의 사상적 차이가 도체의 내재성과 초월성, 도덕적 노력의 현재성과 당위성에 대한 입장에서 선명하게 드러남을 보여준다. 정호는 불교의 극단적인 존재론적 사변을 무수와 무분별의 경향으로 빠져드는 도덕적 자기망각의 행태로 비판하고, 선정을 근본이 옳지 않은 경이직내라고 비판했다. 인륜의 당위를 부정하고 초월적 자기구원을 희구하는 이기적 행태라는 뜻이다.

정호의 「정성서」와 「식인편」은 기존의 연구에서 대개 만물일체론의 전장으로 간주되었다. 장재의 정성(定性), 여대림의 방검(防檢)·궁색(窮索)에 대해 정호가 만물일체론에 근거한 무아와 인의 입장을 설파한 것으로 해석한다. 그와 같은 해석은 이정과 장재학파 사이에서 토론되고 있는 현실적이고 구체적인 문제의 실체를 드러내지 못한다. 장재학파의 정성 혹은 허정과 방검·궁색은 도덕적 불안과 강박의식을 본질로 하는 도덕실패의 두려움과 규범강박의 모습으로서, 북송 도학의 이해에서 매우 중요한 문제이다. 장재학파는 예학에서 비롯하는 외적 규제의 도덕관을 벗어나지 못한 가운데, 높은 도덕적 열망은 그들을 도덕적 불안과 강박의식에 빠져 들게 했다. 장재학파의 학자들이 생각의 많음과 들끓음으로 곤경에 빠진 근본적 원인은 도덕적 불안과 강박의식이며, 그로부터 벗어나기 위한 노력은 불교를 닮아갔다. 정호가 공경하면서 편안함(恭而安), 화평하고 즐거움(和樂)을 경의 이상적 상태로 제시하는 것은 도덕적 불안과 강박의식의 해소를 주문하고 있는 것으로, 정호의 성경과 경이직내는 외적 규제의 도덕을 비판하는 도덕주체성의 내적 확립이라는 이론적 입장을 나타낸다.

정호 경설의 문제의식은 정이에게 이어져 치지함양론으로 나타난다. 정이의 치지함양론은 행동으로 앏을 대신하려는 모방적 역행과 단계를 건너뛰고 높은 경계에 빨리 도달하려는 엽등(躐等)과 욕속(欲速)의 행태에 대한 비판에 취지가 있다. 정이는 많이 듣고 많이 보는 성인의 행적을 모방하는 모방적 역행의 대표적 예로 순자를 든다. 모방적 역행은 강박적 형태의 외재적 도덕으로서, 그 반대편에는 호고(好高)와 방일(放逸)의 풍조가 있다. 모방적 역행과 호고·방일은 현실적 모습에서 판이하지만 욕속과 엽등의 경향성을 공통적으로 가진다. 욕속과 엽등은 욕망의 논리에서 비롯한 공리주의적 사고와 태도가 도덕실천 속에서 나타난 모습이다. 정이의 치지론은 함양론과 결합되어 있다. 함양은 일종의 공정(process)으로서 격물치지를 통해 얻은 지식과 의리를 자기의 것으로 익히고 의미화시키는 과정이다(習, 熟). 함양은 주로 그 내용에서 의리를 함영하는 것이지만, 도덕실천과 공부를 이끌어가는 기본적인 마음가짐과 태도에서의 여유로운 자세와 꾸준함이라는 절차적 의미를 가진다. 반드시 경을 방법으로 해야 하며, 평일함양을 말하는 이유이다. 보존하고 길러 익숙해진 이후에 태연하게 행해간다(存養熟後, 泰然行將去)는 정이의 말은 치지함양의 취지를 간결하게 요약한다. 정이의 치지함양론은 착실한 도덕실천과 공부 속에서 천리본원의 자득과 실천주체의 내적 활력을 추구하는 정주도학 공부론의 완성형이자 정수이다.

정이와 여대림의 미발논변은 애초에 지사문견(知思聞見)의 문제에서 발단된 것이다. 미발논변은 단지 마음의 본체에 대한 해명의 관점에서 아닌 이정과 장재학파의 미발논변을 전후로 하는 양측의 수양론의 확립이라는 넓은 관점에서 봐야 한다. 미발논변의 전체적 경과는 다음과 같다. 장재학파는 생각의 많음 혹은 들끓음으로 인한 마음의 불안으로 곤경을 겪었다. 여대림은 사려분요의 곤경을 겪은 끝에, 정좌에 기초한 생각과 감정이 발생하지 않은 미발의 심적 상태에 대한 체험을 내용으로 하는 미발에 대한 입장을 수립했다. 여대림의 미발론의 본질적 내용은 양기에 있다고 말할 수 있다. 여대림이 적자지심을 미발의 마음으로 말하는 이유, 성을 도의 근원으로 보는 입장은 모두 심적 상태의 체험에 기초하고 있는 것이다. 정이의 입장에서 볼 때 여대림의 미발론은 도덕적 기준(理)을 허물어뜨리는 것이자 주관적인 심적 상태를 성 혹은 미발로 간주하는 것으로 노불의 입장에 가까운 것이었다. 정이는 미발은 의식적으로 구할 수 없다는 입장을 견지했으며, 여대림이 중을 구하려는 태도는 안배와 조장의 혐의를 면할 수 없다고 보았다. 정이는, 여대림이 미발에서 체험했다는 심적 상태에 대해서도 호연지기가 아닌 의도적으로 마음을 평안하고 은혜롭게 만들고자 하는 자족적인 도덕감일 뿐이라고 간주했다.

미발논변은 정이가 경설을 완전한 형태로 정립하는 계기가 되었다. 정이는, 여대림이 사려분요가 예의(禮義)와 사(事, 君臣父子) 때문에 발생한 것으로 보고 있다고 판단했다. 이 부분이 정이가 경을 사물(四勿, 非禮勿視聽言動)과 그 집약된 형태로서의 정제엄숙으로 정립하는 계기가 되었던 것으로 보인다. 정이는 정제엄숙을 주일의 방법으로 정립하면서 주일 또한 주일무적으로 정식화했다. 주일(主一)에 무적(無適)을 덧붙인 것은 경이 일이 없을 때(無事時)와 일이 발생했을 때(有事時), 곧 동정을 포괄하는 공부임을 분명히 한 것이다. 주일무적은 구중(求中)의 경향에 대한 비판적 입장에 입각한 주일에 대한 개념적 보완이다. 결론적으로, 정이는 미발논변을 거치면서 주일무적과 정제엄숙으로 내외를 갖춘 경설을 완성했다. 경설의 완성으로 미발논변이 귀결된 것은, 미발의 문제와 관련하여 실천적 관점에서 해결의 방향을 잡은 것이다. 경이 중은 아니지만 경이무실(敬而無失)이 중의 방법이라는 말이 이상의 경과를 요약한다.