이쾌대(李快大, 1913-1965)의 <군상(群像)> 연작 연구 : A Study of the People Series by Lee Quede

Abstract

This thesis is a study of the People series by Lee Quede (Yi Kwaedae, 1913-1965) who was active during the mid-twentieth century. This study aims to examine Lees works of art in relation to the influence from Japanese muralists as well as his contemporary poets and writers.

The People series consists of four paintings: People I – Notification of Liberation, People II, People III, and People IV. While the exact year of execution of People I and People III is marked 1948 along with the artist's signature, the other two are not clearly datable. However, considering the visual similarities of the series, it is assumed that the four works of art were produced around 1948.

The size of the paintings is extraordinary compared to the paintings by Lees contemporaries. Its relatively large scale reminds the viewer of mural paintings. This study explores the ways in which the artist was influenced by the murals of 1930s Japan. Several records that the artist left also verify that he was interested in making large-scale paintings. Students who attended the artists workshop also told that Lee was highly interested in the murals by Kitagawa Tamiji (1894-1989) and Diego Rivera (1886-1957). Therefore, there is a possibility that the changes in the making of murals by Japanese artists in the 1930s influenced Lee when executing the People series in 1948.

Lee attended Teikoku Art School in Tokyo from 1933 to 1938 when there was an increased interest in murals. This study thus examines the making of murals in the 1910s-1930s. It also investigates the changes in the production of murals in the 1930s. The purpose of making murals was to decorate the inside of newly constructed buildings in the 1910s-1920s. However, from around the mid-1930s, artists who had been influenced by Mexican muralism, such as Fujita Tsuguharu (1886-1968), started making murals that were closely related to real life and society. In addition, these murals ultimately aimed to arouse public interest and contribute to the cultural development of a country. Therefore, the murals of this period were understood in the context of war paintings and history paintings that appeared at the end of the 1930s that were actively produced in Japan at the time.

According to the record of Teikoku Art School, Lee possibly attended a special lecture on murals. Kim Manhyeong (1916-1984) who also attended Teikoku Art School left a record revealing his desire to produce public murals. His understanding of murals resembles that of Fujita Tsuguharu, a mainstream artist and a muralist in 1930s-1940s Japan. Lee Quede thought of murals as a means of promoting art and culture at the national level. It is highly likely that the People series were produced in a similar context.

In addition, Lee Quedes rendering of human figures changed after the liberation of Korea in 1945. Prior to the liberation, when the artist was a member of the New Artist Association, the figures in his works were drawn with thick outlines that emphasized the flatness of the bodies. However, after the liberation, he executed human figures with stronger contrast between light and dark to accentuate the three-dimensionality of human bodies and to make them look full of muscles. Critics even evaluated the human figures in the paintings as exotic and without ancestry.

According to Lees anatomical drawings, some figures in the paintings can be considered Africans or non-Westerners. People with muscular bodies in the paintings show dynamic poses. The change in the representation of people can be related to the literary works by poets and writers who were both politically and personally close to Lee Quede. In post-1945 Korea, liberation became an opportunity to recognize the post-war world order. Korean poets and writers soon paid attention to the solidarity between the third world minorities in the post-war period. Therefore, the People series is possibly a reflection of the artists changed understanding of Koreans and the third world minorities of the time and the influence of Japanese mural paintings during the 1930s.

본 논문은 근대기에 활동한 이쾌대(李快大, 1913-1965)가 해방기에 제작한 연작에 대한 연구이다. 본 논문의 목표는 을 일본 벽화와의 영향 관계 속에서 살펴보고 의 시각적 특징을 분석하여 이 작품이 제작되었던 배경을 검토하는 것이다.

이쾌대의 연작은 , , , 로 이 중 1948년에 제작된 와 을 제외하면 나머지 두 점은 정확하게 언제 그렸는지 현재 확인되지 않는다. 그러나 네 점의 작품에 나타나는 시각적 유사성을 살펴볼 때 모두 1948년을 전후로 하여 제작되었던 것으로 추측된다.

본 연구에서 필자는 이쾌대의 연작이 대형화면의 작품임에 주목하였다. 필자는 해방기에 이쾌대가 남긴 텍스트를 통해 그가 벽화를 국가적인 차원에서 문화예술을 진흥하는 주요 수단으로 인식하고 있었음을 확인하였다. 또한 이쾌대가 해방기에 설립한 성북회화연구소에서 수학했던 제자들의 구술 증언을 통해 이쾌대가 해외 벽화가(壁畵家)들의 작품에 큰 관심이 있었다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 따라서 필자는 이쾌대가 동시기 일본의 벽화로부터 영향을 받았으며 이것이 연작을 제작하는 데 중요한 역할을 했을 것으로 보았다.

이쾌대는 일본 유학 당시 벽화에 관심을 갖게 된 것으로 추측된다. 이쾌대는 1933년에서 1938년까지 일본 제국미술학교(帝國美術學校(現 무사시노미술대학(武蔵野美術大学))에서 유학하였는데 1930년대는 일본 화단에서 벽화에 대한 관심이 높아지던 시기였다. 따라서 필자는 우선 1910—1930년대 일본 화단의 벽화 수용 양상을 살펴보았으며 특히 1930년대 토쿄(東京)에서 벽화를 활발하게 제작했던 후지타 츠구하루(藤田嗣治, 1886-1968)가 추구했던 벽화는 무엇이었는지 검토하였다. 1910-1920년대 일본에서는 쿠로다 세이키(黒田清輝, 1866-1924), 와다 산조(和田三造, 1883-1967) 등의 동경미술학교(東京美術學校) 출신의 화가들에 의해 벽화가 다수 제작되었다. 이는 주로 건축물을 장식하는 용도였다. 따라서 이 시기의 화가들은 벽화의 장식성을 강조하였다. 그러나 1930년대부터는 후지타 츠쿠하루와 같이 멕시코의 벽화 운동으로부터 직접적인 영향을 받은 화가들에 의해 당시의 현실적인 사회 현상이 반영된 벽화가 제작되기 시작하였다. 또한 이러한 벽화는 궁극적으로 대중의 흥미를 유발하고 국가의 발전에 기여하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 따라서 이 시기의 벽화는 1930년대 말에 등장하여 일본의 화단에서 활발하게 제작되었던 전쟁화 및 역사화의 맥락 속에서 이해된 것이기도 했다.

이쾌대는 제국미술학교에서 유학하며 벽화에 관한 특강을 들었을 것으로 보인다. 이쾌대와 함께 제국미술학교에서 공부했던 한국 작가인 김만형(金晩炯, 1916-1984)의 글은 해방기 한국 화단의 벽화에 대한 이해와 수용 양상을 잘 보여준다. 김만형이 추구한 벽화의 방향성은 후지타 츠구하루가 주장한 벽화의 성격 및 기능과도 상당 부분 일치한다. 이처럼 1930년대 이쾌대나 김만형과 같은 제국미술학교 출신의 유학생들은 동시대 일본의 벽화 및 벽화가(壁畵家)로부터 영향을 받았던 것으로 보인다. 따라서 해방공간의 이쾌대는 벽화가 지니는 공공적인 성격과 기능에 주목하여 이를 통해 많은 이들에게 메시지를 전달하고 국가적인 차원에서 문화예술을 진흥하는 수단으로 활용하고자 하였던 것이다. 연작 역시 유사한 맥락과 목적에서 제작되었을 가능성이 높다.

이쾌대의 작품 속에 등장하는 인물 표현은 8.15 해방을 기점으로 하여 변화가 감지된다. 해방 이전 이쾌대가 신미술가협회(新美術家協會)에서 활동하며 제작했던 작품 속의 인물들을 보면 이들을 표현하는데 평면적이고 선적(線的)인 특징이 뚜렷하게 나타나 있다. 그러나 연작을 비롯하여 그가 해방공간에서 제작했던 작품 속의 인물은 근육이 강조된 입체적인 신체를 가진 이국적인 인물들로 묘사되었다. 동시대 평론가들은 속의 인물들을 이국적이고 조상이 없는것으로 평가하기도 했다.

이쾌대의 『해부학수첩(解剖學手帖)』에 의하면 속에 등장하는 몇몇의 인물들은 흑인 혹은 서양인이 아닌 인물이라고 볼 수 있다. 또한 이들은 해방 이전의 인물들과는 달리 근육질의 인체를 가지며 역동적으로 움직이고 있다. 필자는 이러한 인물 묘사가 당시 이쾌대와 정치적 노선을 함께했던 중간파 문학가들이 제시했던 해방기 민족의 표상(表象)과 유사하다고 판단하여 이를 검토하였다. 해방기 정치적인 혼란 속에서 이쾌대를 위시한 중간파 성향의 예술인들에게 해방은 일본 제국(日本帝國)으로부터의 해방을 의미했을 뿐만 아니라 전후(戰後)의 세계 질서를 재인식하는 계기가 되었다. 이는 곧 당시 문학인들이 작품을 통해 약소민족 간의 연대를 주장했다는 사실에서도 살펴볼 수 있다. 따라서 연작은 이쾌대가 해방기에 있었던 역사적인 사건을 기록하는 과정에서 일본 벽화 및 역사화의 영향을 받았으며 변화된 이쾌대의 민족 개념을 반영하고 있는 작품이라고 생각된다.