인공지능 에이전트와 가상 세계를 활용한 과업 중심 수업 설계 원리 개발 : Developmental study on Instructional Design Principles of TBLT on Virtual World with AI Agent

Abstract

가상세계는 학습자의 능동적인 학습을 가능하게 하고, 몰입을 통한 흥미 및 동기를 높여준다. 이러한 가상세계는 교실 환경에서 탈맥락화되었던 언어 학습에 맥락을 부여하고, 학습자 참여를 높일 수 있다. 한편, 인공지능 에이전트는 언어 학습에서의 피드백을 제공하여 학습자들의 대화상대가 되어 줄 수 있다. 최근에는 학습자의 적극적 참여로 인한 효과적인 학습을 지원하는 도구로써 가상세계 및 인공지능 에이전트가 지닌 장점들을 교육에 적용하려는 다양한 시도가 이루어지고 있다.

그러나 기술과 언어 교육의 활용 양상을 살펴보면 주로 학습 이론에 근거하지 않고, 기술의 사용과 효과에 초점을 맞추거나 일회성의 실천적 사례에 그친다. 또한 기술과 과업중심수업은 이론적으로 일치하는 부분이 있기에 과업중심수업에 인공지능 에이전트와 가상세계를 적용할 때의 교육적 잠재력이 있다. 하지만 이를 수업에 도입하고자 할 때 교육적 이론을 바탕으로 인공지능 에이전트와 가상세계의 특성을 적용한 설계가 이루어져야 함에도 불구하고 아직까지는 관련 연구가 미흡한 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구는 개발연구 방법을 적용하여 학습자가 실생활 맥락이 반영된 학습을 통해 실제적이고, 영어 사용 기회가 풍부한 학습 경험을 할 수 있도록 인공지능 에이전트와 가상세계를 활용한 중등교육 맥락에서의 과업 중심 수업 설계 원리를 개발하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

위와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위하여 연구 문제를 첫째, 인공지능 에이전트와 가상세계를 활용한 과업중심 수업 설계 원리를 개발하고, 둘째, 개발된 설계원리에 대한 교수자와 학습자의 반응을 검토하는 것으로 설정하였다.

본 연구는 설계·개발 연구 방법을 적용하였으며, 다음의 절차로 수행되었다. 우선 초기 설계 원리의 도출을 위하여 선행문헌 검토를 수행하였고, 내적 타당화를 위해 두 차례에 걸친 전문가 검토와 사용성 평가를 실시하였다. 교수설계전문가 3인과 영어교육전문가 3인이 1차에, 교수설계 전문가 3인과 영어교육 전문가 2인이 2차에 참여하였다. 사용성 평가에는 중등 영어 교사 3인이 참여하였다. 이후 외적타당화를 위해 현장 교사와 학습자를 섭외하여 현장 평가를 진행하였고, 중학교 영어 교사 1인과 학습자 7인이 참여하였다.

연구 결과, 인공지능 에이전트 및 가상세계 학습 환경을 활용한 과업 중심 수업 설계 원리로 ①목표 지향성의 원리, ②실제적 맥락의 원리, ③공간성의 원리, ④가상세계 내 인지부하 방지의 원리, ⑤과업 실행 전 준비의 원리, ⑥가상 정체성의 원리, ⑦촉진자의 원리, ⑧자율성의 원리, ⑨언어적 상호작용의 원리, ⑩성찰의 원리, 총 10개의 수업 설계 원리와 43개의 상세지침이 개발되었다.

현장 적용 결과, 본 수업 설계 원리는 교수자가 인공지능 에이전트와 가상세계를 활용한 과업중심 수업을 체계적으로 설계할 수 있도록 안내하는 유용한 설계원리임을 확인하였고, 학습자의 참여와 몰입, 그리고 학습 내용 기억에도 도움이 됨을 확인하였다. 이상의 연구결과에 기초하여 본 연구의 이론적·실천적 함의를 논의하였다. 후속연구로 수업설계 원리의 효과에 대한 다각적인 실증 연구 및 다양한 대상 특성과 다른 가상세계 상에서의 원리 적용 연구, 이를 활용한 평가 연구에 대한 추후 연구의 필요성에 대해 논의하였다.

The virtual world enables active learning of learners and increases interest and motivation through immersion. Virtual worlds offer context to language learning that has been decontextualized in an ordinary classroom environment so that increase learner participation. In addition, the artificial intelligent agent can provide feedback to learners and serves as a conversational partner for learners. Recently, various attempts have been made to utilize the advantages of the virtual world and artificial intelligence agents as educational tools to support effective learning.

However, looking at the use of these technologies and language education, it is not mainly based on learning theory, but focuses on the use and effectiveness of technology or is only a one-time practical case which is hard to be generalized. Meanwhile, these technologies and task-based language teaching methods are theoretically consistent, so there is educational potential when the both are well coordinated. However, such research is still insufficient. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop instructional design principles for task-based language teahicng method in the context of secondary education using artificial intelligence agents and virtual worlds so that learners can have exprience pracitial usage of English and immersion in authentic contexts.

The research questions are 1) to develop instructional design principles for task-based langauge teaching methods with artificial intelligence agents and virtual world, and 2), to verify the effecitiveness of developed insturctional principles for the teacher and the learners.

This study adopted design and development research method and performed following procedures. First, for the initial design principle, literature review was conducted, and two times of expert validations and one usability test were conducted for internal validation. 3 instructional design experts and 3 English education experts participated in the first validation, and 3 instructional design experts and 2 English education experts participated in the second round. 3 English teachers in secondary schools participated in the usability test. After that, an English teacher and 7 learners participated in the site evaluations for the external validation.

As a result of the study, ①Principle of goal orientation, ②Principle of practical context, ③Principle of spatiality, ④Principle of avoiding cognitive load in virtual worlds, ⑤Principle of preparation before task execution, ⑤Principle of virtual identity, ⑦Principle of facilitator, ⑧Principle of autonomy, ⑨Principle of verbal interaction, ⑩Principle of reflection, a total of 10 instructional design principles, and 43 detailed guidelines were developed.

As a result of site application, it was confirmed that these instructional design principles were useful and guide instructors to systematically design language classes using artificial intelligence agents and virtual world. Also, the applied principles help learners participate, immerse, and remember learned contents. Based on the above research results, the theoretical and practical implications of this study were discussed. As a follow-up study, various empirical studies on the effectiveness of instructional design principles, various target characteristics, and application of principles in the virtual world, and the necessity of further research on evaluation studies using them were discussed.