인지 과제 수행에 관한 단일 경계 레비 비행 모형 : One-boundary Lévy Flight Model for Cognitive Task Performances

Abstract

본 연구에서는 레비 알파 안정 분포를 노이즈로 가정한 단일 경계 레비 비행 모형을 제안하고, 기존에 단일 경계 확산 모형으로 분석했던 자료 중 고차 인지 과정이 반영되는 인지 과제 수행에 관한 재분석을 실시했다. 연구 1에서는 표적 단어의 빈도를 두 수준(고빈도/ 저빈도)으로 조작한 주혜리(2015)의 실험 2 데이터를 분석했다. 파라미터 추정 결과, 고빈도 조건과 저빈도 조건의 차이는 표집율 파라미터 차이로 확인되었다. 더 나아가 표적 단어에 대한 첫 고정시간 분포에 대해 추정된 안정성 파라미터 알파의 평균은 1.38이었고 1과 2 사이의 범위를 가졌다. 이는 통제된 빈도 조건하에서 도약 목표 설정을 위해 정보가 누적될 때 각 걸음의 분포가 코시 분포와 가우시안 분포의 중간 형태를 갖는다는 것을 보여주며, 인간의 인지 과제 수행 전반에 관여하는 적응적인 패턴에 대한 가능성을 시사한다. 연구 2에서는 Faulkenberry(2017)가 수행한 연산 확인 과제에 대한 반응시간 분포를 단일 경계 레비 비행 모형으로 분석했다. 그 결과, 안정성 파라미터 알파의 평균은 1.11이었고 0.01과 2.0 사이의 범위를 가졌다. 문장 읽기 과제와 연산 확인 과제 수행에 대한 단일 경계 레비 비행 모형 적합 결과로 나타난 알파 파라미터의 개인차는 가우시안 노이즈의 한계를 반증하며, 레비 알파 안정 분포의 중요성을 시사한다.

This study proposed a one-boundary Lévy flight model which assumes a Lévy alpha-stable distribution as a noise component. A re-analysis was conducted on the cognitive task performances that reflect higher-order cognitive processes among the data previously analyzed through a one-boundary diffusion model. In study 1, data from experiment 2 of Choo (2015) that manipulated the frequency of target words in two levels (high-frequency/ low-frequency) were analyzed. As a result of parameter estimation, the difference between high-frequency and low-frequency conditions was verified through the drift parameter. Furthermore, the average value of the estimated stability parameter alpha was 1.38 and ranged from 1 to 2. It indicates that the distribution of each step is between Cauchy distribution and Gaussian distribution when evidence accumulates to select a saccadic target under controlled frequency conditions. It suggests the possibility of adaptive patterns involved in the overall performance of human cognitive tasks. In Study 2, the reaction time distribution of the arithmetic verification task conducted by Faulkenberry (2017) was analyzed by the one-boundary Lévy flight model. Consequently, the average value of the estimated stability parameter alpha was 1.11 and ranged from 0.01 to 2.0. The individual differences in alpha parameters disprove the limitation of Gaussian noise and imply the importance of Lévy alpha-stable distribution.