일·생활 중첩시간을 고려한 맞벌이 근로자의 시간 사용 유형과 일·생활 균형 : Typology of Dual-Earner Workers Time Use and Work-Life Balance: Considering Work-Life Border-Blended Time

Abstract

This study aims to identify the characteristics of dual-earner workers time use to better support work-life balance. In order to achieve work-life balance, the appropriate amount of time must be secured to each life domain. However, dual-earner workers tend to have difficulty in proportionately distributing their time in work and personal life areas such as family life, leisure activities, and dietary and sleep maintenance. In addition, due to the development of ICT technologies, the boundaries between work and private life have been more likely to be ambiguous in real life setting. However, most of prior studies on time use assume that work and life domains can be clearly distinguished as if they were independent and fractioned. Therefore, it is necessary to reflect the degree and type of work-life boundary-blurring as a major factor of time use and examine how the time use patterns and work-life overlaps affect the daily lives of dual-income workers.

Using 2019 time survey data, a three-step latent profile analysis was conducted to address the following research questions: 1) How many types are identified in dual-earner workers time use patterns based on working time, family time, leisure time, necessities time, work-family overlapping time, work-leisure overlapping time, and work-necessities overlapping time? 2) What are the socio-demographic characteristics (age, education, average monthly income, gender attitude, and preschooler child) and occupational characteristics (career field, occupational status, and day-off) of each time use type? 3) Are there significant differences in psychological well-being (time deficit, fatigue, and life satisfaction) among time use types?

As a result of the analysis, the time use patterns of dual-income workers were classified into four types: 'work-oriented,' 'family-oriented,' 'work-personal life overlapped,' and 'work-family overlapped.' The characteristics of each time use type were as follows:

The work-oriented (78.54%) was a type that spent long hours on working and short amount of time on other life domains. Also, it showed a clear boundary between work and personal life by less spending work-life overlapping time. The average work-oriented workers were found to be middle-aged male workers in industries that require physical labor, They tended to spend most of their time in working at the expense of family and personal life, Although the work-oriented type appeared to feel a low level of time deficit and fatigue, the level of life satisfaction was low. It implies the importance of retaining time for personal living areas other than work.

The work-personal life overlapped (4.48%) type was devoted to the work area while spending little time on family, leisure, and personal maintenance which is similar to the work-oriented type. However, the amount of time overlapped between work and leisure, and work and personal maintenance were in large extent, indicating blurred boundaries between work and personal life. The average figure of work-personal life overlapped workers were middle-aged men who worked in management, professional, and office jobs based on their high educational levels. This type was found to suffer a high level of deficit and fatigue in time use, which could be the side effects of overlapped time use between work and personal life domains.

The family-oriented (14.88%) type spent the shortest working hours while having family time much longer than the average of whole sample. The amount of its work-life overlapping time was in a small quantity, which represents that the boundaries between work and life are distinct. Women account for this type more than 90%, and most of them worked in the industries of service and sales as temporary·daily workers or self-employed workers. Compared to other types, the average income level was lower, suggesting the conflicting reality of dual-income workers that they are only able to secure sufficient family time by working in low-income jobs with short working hours or at the risk of income reduction. However, this type showed lowest time deficit and fatigue and the highest life satisfaction among the types, which implies that it was the most positive in terms of work-life balance. It also indicates that securing family time is the core of work-life balance.

The work-family overlapped (2.10%)' type was similar to the family-centered type regarding the time amount used in each work-life domain, but its boundary between work and family areas was ambiguous. Few respondents correspond to this type, so it was difficult to grasp the composition of socio-demographic and occupational characteristics. However, female workers accounted for the majority, and it was characterized by a high proportion of self-employed people and a high proportion of management/professional/office workers. Compared to the family-centered type, the level of time decifit and fatigue was higher, but life satisfaction was similar. The overlap between work and family life was partially responsible for negative emotions about time use, but securing family time seems to have led to high life satisfaction.

The types spending more time in the family area were more likely to be satisfied with their life than the types concentrating only on the work domain. It indicates that the level of life satisfaction depends on whether working hours are not excessive and family time is sufficiently secured. However, the time deficit and fatigue depend on how much work and life domains overlap. The results of this study suggest that work-life overlapping mechanisms should be considered in a time use study to fully understand the energy and resource that workers devote to their jobs. Also, they imply that the culture that truly pursues work-life balance cannot be cultivated only by increasing the amount of time devoted to family and personal domains, but also by keeping workers personal lives from work domains interruptions. Therefore, in order to better support the work-life balance of dual-earner workers, an institutional environment that guarantees the clear and distinct boundaries of family and personal life must be established.

일·생활 균형을 위해서는 일, 가족생활, 여가생활, 개인유지 등 필수적인 생활영역에 적절한 수준의 시간 확보가 전제되어야 한다. 하지만 여러 선행연구와 통계조사에서 맞벌이 근로자는 만성적인 시간부족감과 시간 배분의 갈등을 경험하며 균형적인 시간 사용에 어려움을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 맞벌이 근로자의 일·생활 균형을 제대로 지원하기 위해서는 이들의 시간 사용 특성에 주목할 필요성이 있다. 그런데 시간 사용과 관련된 기존 연구들은 근로시간과 생활시간을 명확하게 구분할 수 있는 독립적인 영역인 것처럼 가정하였지만 일상생활에서는 그 경계가 중첩되어 모호한 경우가 많다. 최근 정보통신기술의 발달과 함께 포스트 코로나 시대에 재택근무가 그 어느 때보다 확대되면서 일·생활 중첩의 경향성은 더욱 가속화될 것으로 전망되지만 그 영향력에 대해서는 검증된 바가 거의 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 일·생활 경계의 모호화 정도를 주된 시간 사용의 특성으로 고려하여 맞벌이 근로자의 일상에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 살펴보고자 한다.

2019년 생활시간조사 자료를 활용하여 맞벌이 근로자의 다양한 시간 사용 유형을 파악하였다. 근로시간량, 가족시간량, 여가시간량, 개인유지시간량과 함께 일·가족, 일·여가, 일·개인유지처럼 일과 생활영역 간의 중첩이 발생한 시간량을 지표변수로 투입하여 잠재프로파일분석 3단계 접근법을 실시하였다. 그리고 유형별 사회인구학적 및 직업 특성이 다르게 구성되는지 살펴보고 심리적 특성에 유의한 차이가 있는지 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 맞벌이 근로자의 시간 사용은 일중심형, 일·개인생활 중첩형, 가족중심형, 일·가족 중첩형으로 유형화되었다. 각 시간 사용 유형의 특성을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

일중심형(78.54%)은 근로시간이 긴 반면, 다른 생활시간에 할애하는 시간은 적었다. 또한, 일·생활 중첩시간이 거의 발생하지 않아 일·생활영역의 경계가 뚜렷하였다. 가족생활과 개인생활을 희생하며 근로에 대부분의 생활시간을 할애하는 중년 남성 상용노동자가 평균적인 모습이다. 가장 많은 응답자가 이 유형에 속하여 가장 흔한 맞벌이 근로자의 모습으로 추측되며, 다른 유형에 비해 육체노동을 요하는 업종에 종사하는 비율이 높다는 특징이 있었다. 일중심형은 시간부족감과 피곤감은 높지 않지만 전반적인 생활만족도가 낮아 근로 이외의 생활영역에 대한 시간 보장이 필요한 것으로 보인다.

일·개인생활 중첩형(4.48%)은 일중심형과 마찬가지로 일영역에 할애하는 시간이 길고, 가족, 여가, 개인유지에 사용하는 시간이 상대적으로 적었다. 하지만 일과 여가, 그리고 일과 개인유지가 중첩되는 시간량이 가장 길게 나타나 일과 개인생활이 겹쳐지는 정도가 두드러졌다. 전체 응답자에서 차지하는 비율은 적었지만 높은 교육수준을 바탕으로 관리/전문/사무직에 종사하는 중년 남성 상용근로자가 이 유형에 많이 속한다는 뚜렷한 특징이 있었다. 장시간 노동으로 인해 여가 및 개인유지 활동에 온전히 집중하는 시간은 적었지만 일 영역과 중첩하여 개인생활에 어느 정도의 시간을 투자한다는 점에서 일중심형과 다른 시간 사용 경향성을 보였다. 하지만 여전히 높은 시간부족감과 피곤감을 느끼는 것으로 나타나 생활영역 간 중첩된 시간 사용의 부작용이 발견되었고, 비근로 생활영역에 대한 시간 보장이 필요하였다.

가족중심형(14.88%)은 유형들 중 근로시간이 가장 짧은 반면, 사적 생활에 사용되는 시간이 상대적으로 길었는데, 특히 가족영역에 사용되는 시간이 전체 평균을 훨씬 상회하는 수준으로 두드러졌다. 일중심형과 마찬가지로 모든 종류의 일·생활 중첩시간이 적었기 때문에 일과 생활의 경계가 뚜렷하게 구분되었다. 가족중심형은 여성이 90% 이상을 차지한다는 점에서 맞벌이 여성 근로자에게 주로 한정된 유형이다. 서비스·판매직에 종사하는 비율과 종사상지위가 임시/일용근로자 및 자영업자인 비율이 높다는 직업적 특성을 나타낸다. 다른 유형에 비해 평균 소득수준이 낮았는데 이는 근로시간이 짧은 저소득 일자리에 종사하거나 소득 감소를 감수해야만 충분한 가족시간의 확보가 가능하다는 맞벌이 근로자의 갈등적 현실을 암시한다. 하지만 가족중심형의 시간부족감과 피곤감이 유형 중 가장 낮고 생활만족도는 높았기 때문에 일·생활 균형의 관점에서 가장 긍정적이었다. 즉, 가족시간의 확보가 일·생활 균형의 핵심임을 이 유형이 잘 보여준다.

일·가족 중첩형(2.10%) 또한 가족중심형과 유사하게 근로시간은 짧고 가족시간은 길게 나타났지만, 일·가족 중첩시간이 유형들 중 가장 길어 일과 가족 시간의 경계가 모호하였다. 이 유형에 해당하는 응답자가 적어 사회인구학적 및 직업적 특성의 구성을 파악하는 데에 무리가 있었다. 하지만 여성 근로자가 대부분을 차지하였으며, 자영업자의 비율과 관리/전문/사무직의 비율이 높다는 특징이 있었다. 가족중심형에 비해 시간부족감과 피곤감이 높았지만 생활만족도는 비슷한 수준으로 높았다. 일과 가족생활의 중첩이 시간 사용에 대한 부정적 정서를 야기했을 가능성이 있지만 가족시간의 확보가 높은 생활만족도로 이어졌다고 보여진다.

각 유형들의 특성을 종합해보면, 일시간이 긴 유형들은 남성이, 가족시간이 긴 유형들은 여성이 해당되었고, 일과 생활영역이 중첩되는 정도는 관리/전문/사무직일수록 증가하였다. 즉, 어떤 생활영역에 시간을 주요하게 사용하는지는 성별이, 시간을 중첩하여 사용하는 경향성은 직업 특성이 주된 조절요인이었다.

생활시간이 일영역에 집중되어 있는 유형보다 가족영역에 확보되어 있는 유형이 생활만족도 차원에서 긍정적이었다. 즉, 생활만족도는 근로시간이 과도하지 않고, 가족시간이 충분히 확보되어 있는 경우에 높았다. 그러나, 시간부족감과 피곤감은 특정 생활영역에 사용되는 절대적인 시간량보다는 일과 생활이 얼마나 중첩되어 있는지에 따라 달라졌다. 본 연구결과는 일·생활 중첩 기제를 통해 총시간량 이상으로 맞벌이 근로자가 생활 곳곳에서 일하고 있을 가능성을 시사한다. 또한 가족친화적이고 일·생활 균형을 존중하는 문화의 핵심은 단순히 가족 및 개인시간량을 증가시키는 것에서 그치는 것이 아니라 일영역의 침해를 받지 않고 온전히 보장되는 생활시간의 마련에 있다는 것을 보여준다. 따라서 맞벌이 근로자의 일·생활 균형을 실질적으로 보장하기 위해서는 일영역과 뚜렷하게 구분되는 가족 및 개인생활의 경계를 보장하는 제도적 환경이 마련되어야 할 것이다.