읽자, 쓰자, 연결되자 : An Ethnographic Study on Literacy Practice and Sociality of Feminist Reading Club in Contemporary South Korea

Abstract

In this study, I examined a feminist reading club to explore the meaning of literacy practices and the sociality in the reading club. Affected by the feminism movement that had spread among the public through online communities and social media since 2015, the trend of reading books about feminism in a group and sharing comments about them became popular among young Korean feminists. Not only sharing their impressions of the book and exchanging comments on the social media, but they were also participating in an online-offline reading clubs to interact with other feminists. In this study, I specifically focused on the feminist reading club called WeFe, which was created by young Korean women who were eager to learn feminism and communicate with other feminists. Organized by eight female members in their 20s and 30s, they held regular meetings every two weeks to read and have a discussion of the books. Through the club, the members wanted to learn deeper knowledge of feminism from the books and expected to build a relationship based on safety and trust.

Joining the regular meetings both online and offline, the members confided in their own private experiences as a woman referring to the stories from books with an essay the presenter of the meeting had prepared. The more they confessed, the more similarity of their individual experiences was being highlighted. In other words, personal narratives uttered by each member became generalized as common experiences that every woman in South Korea could have gone through or might have experienced before. Furthermore, the members applied clear criteria while appraising the books they read ; Is the theme of the book connected to their daily lives as a woman? and how easy the book for them to read? As commenting on the books based on these criteria, they looked for linguistic expressions or logical flows used in the book to utilize them later when they encounter sexist words and actions in daily lives. Through these literacy practices, the club WeFe has become the safe zone where young female feminists could share private experiences and worked as a foothold where they could step on to confront a world around them.

However, even though the members empathized with each other, I found that these members could not attain the intimate relationships they had expected. The sociability of the club WeFe was incomplete yet as the relationships among the members were neither anonymous nor intimate. Their endeavor to become intimate with each other kept being frustrated because they believed it is appropriate among feminists to keep a distance from each other. Addressing another member by an honorific title 님(nim) with her first name only was interpreted as an egalitarian principle that should be abided in the feminist club. In addition, as prying into the other members personal lives was also considered extremely improper, their private group chat room was filled with lots of shared hyperlinks while the responses to them were hardly found. Ironically, this attitude that WeFe members tried to adhere to limits their own club to stay as a light community. In other words, the amount of solidarity and empathy that members could attain through the club was not enough to make the club evolve into something more than a regular meeting. The club WeFe has remained as one of many other footholds where young feminists could drop in from time to time.

In short, this study demonstrated that young female feminists of today in South Korea learn feminist knowledge and promote their solidarity by participating in literacy practices and building social relationships in the reading club WeFe. While feminism has been popularized in recent South Korea, the backlash against feminism have expanded its influence on the society as well. The feminist reading club such as WeFe was a light community where these young feminists can identify the very presence of peer feminists and pursue solidarity among themselves, which might lead them feel safe and develop their potentials for future political resistance.

Ironically, the endeavor they put to make their reading club WeFe be more like a feminist community hindered themselves from feeling a profound bond with each other. Still the club WeFe allowed its members to attain a certain limited degree of sociability which was enough to make the club as a light community. While it would be hard to deliver a bullish outlook for its sustainability, it would be too hasty to conclude that this kind of club is meaningless or the goal that these members had set would be left as something unachievable. To demonstrate the potential and the limitation of the feminist reading club in terms of their role as a community, further case studies on the feminist clubs including other reading clubs should be done.

본 연구는 현대 한국 사회에서 페미니즘의 대중화와 함께 나타난 페미니즘 책모임에 대한 미시적이고 구체적인 사례 연구가 부족하다는 문제의식에서 출발하여, 전혀 모르는 사람끼리 온라인을 통해 만나 책을 읽고 교류하는 실천과 그러한 실천을 통해 만들어진 사회적 관계의 성격과 의미를 탐구하였다. 2000년대부터 발달해온 온라인 커뮤니티와 소셜미디어를 토대로 대중화의 일로로 들어선 한국의 페미니즘은 2015년을 기점으로 온라인 페미니즘이라 불리는 새로운 국면으로 들어서게 되었다. 이러한 가운데 페미니즘 도서가 출판 시장에서 열풍을 불러일으키며, SNS에서 감상을 공유하고 책모임을 여는 등 온라인과 오프라인을 넘나드는 집합적 읽기 실천이 나타나고 있다.

페미니즘 책모임 위페는 2020년 여름 만들어진 모임으로, 20대와 30대의 한국인 여성으로만 구성되어 있다. 이 멤버들은 위페와 같은 모임을 통해 페미니즘이라는 공통의 관심사를 가진 사람들과 직접 만나 페미니즘 도서를 읽고 대화를 나눌 수 있길 기대하고 있었다. 또 소셜미디어나 온라인 커뮤니티에서 획득할 수 없는 깊이 있는 페미니즘 지식과 안전하고 신뢰할 수 있는 관계를 페미니즘 책모임에서 찾을 수 있으리라 기대하였다.

위페 멤버들은 리터러시 실천을 통해 위페를 페미니즘 공간으로 만들며 개인적 경험을 여성의 경험으로 일반화하고 일상에서 마주하는 차별적 언행에 저항할 전략을 모색하고 있었다. 개인적 경험과 질문을 중심으로 쓰인 발제문을 안내서로 삼아, 정기 책모임에서는 참여자 각자의 내밀한 경험이 책 속의 사례, 저자의 논지 및 거시적 차원의 사회적·정치적 맥락과 연결되어 반복적으로 발화됨으로써 멤버들의 개별적 일화가 여성의 경험으로 일반화되었다. 나아가 일상과 밀접한 주제를 다루는지, 그리고 한국의 젊은 여성이 마주하는 일상 속 차별적 언행에 대항하여 사용할 수 있는 언어적 표현 또는 논리 여부를 기준으로 함께 읽은 책을 평가하며 저항적 말하기의 전략을 모색하고 연습하였다. 이러한 리터러시 실천을 통해 위페는 안전하게 여성의 경험을 토로하고 정치적 저항의 기반을 다질 수 있는 페미니즘적인 공간이 되어 간다.

하지만 위페의 멤버들은 애초에 기대했던 안전하고 신뢰할 만한 관계를 넘어서는 친밀한 관계를 만들지 못하고 있었다. 이들이 미완의 친숙성을 유지하게 된 것은 페미니즘이라는 모임의 정체성으로 인해 서로의 일상적 삶에 개입하거나 관여하지 못하게 되었기 때문이다. 호칭어 님과 존댓말의 대칭적 사용, 하이퍼링크를 공유하기만 하는 온라인 채팅방의 의사소통 방식은 개인적 사정을 존중하고 위계 없는 평등함을 드러내는 행위로 해석되었다. 또 소극적 참여자를 대하는 관망에 가까운 태도 역시 페미니즘 소모임에서 지켜야 할 윤리적 태도로 해석되고 있었다. 역설적이게도, 이러한 의사소통 방식과 태도는 위페의 멤버들이 친밀해지지 못하게 만드는 동시에 가벼운 공동체로서 유지될 수 있도록 만드는 기제가 되고 있었다. 결과적으로 위페는 대중의 페미니즘 실천과 페미니즘 백래시가 뒤얽힌 현대 한국 사회에서 개별 멤버들에 의해 연결되는 페미니즘 네트워크 속 구심점으로 기능하고 있었다.

본 연구는 페미니즘 책모임에 참여하는 한국의 젊은 여성들이 책모임을 통해 리터러시 실천과 사회적 관계가 페미니즘 지식의 학습과 연대 의식의 함양이란 기대와 목표를 충족하고 있음을 밝혔다. 페미니즘과 이에 대한 백래시가 공존하는 현대 한국 사회에서 온라인에 흩어진 젊은 페미니스트 여성들은 안전한 곳에서 내밀한 이야기를 통해 연대를 확인하고 만들고자 한다. 페미니즘 책모임은 이 여성들이 공감과 연대를 기대하는 곳으로, 스스로 참여를 통해 페미니즘 지식을 학습하고 정치적 저항의 자양분을 축적하며, 페미니즘이란 공통의 목표를 공유하는 존재를 확인할 수 있는 공간이었다.

비록 페미니즘적 공간과 관계를 만들기 위한 노력이 페미니즘 책모임의 공동체로서의 유대감을 방해하는 기제가 되고 있지만, 친숙성을 달성하지 않고도 공감과 연대라는 기능은 유지되고 있었다.위페와 페미니즘 책모임이 해체되지 않고 지속될 가능성 자체는 요원하더라도 내밀한 경험을 고백할 수 있고 일시적이나마 강렬한 연대감과 공감을 경험할 수 있는 공간으로서 페미니즘 책모임의 의의는 여전히 유효하다. 미완의 친숙성을 유지하는 현상과 별개로 위페의 멤버들은 서로 관여하며 의지하는 친밀한 관계가 되는 미래를 그리고 있었다. 위페와 같이 낯선 사람이 페미니즘이라는 공동의 목표 아래 모인 페미니즘 소모임이 공동체로서 갖는 가능성과 한계를 파악하기 위해서는 페미니즘을 표방하는 소모임에 대한 구체적이고 미시적인 사례 연구가 더 많이 이루어질 필요가 있다.