입법참여자의 특성이 상임위원회 법안처리 기간에 미치는 영향 : The effect of the characteristics of legislative participant on the bill processing period of the Standing Committee: Focusing on the bill passed by the Land, Infrastructure and Transport Committee in the second half of the 20th National Assembly

Abstract

상임위원회 중심주의를 채택하고 있는 우리나라 국회에서 과거부터 최근까지 지속되어 온 상임위원장의 정당 배분을 둘러싼 갈등은 상임위원회가 국회의 입법 기능 측면에서 갖는 중요성과 함께, 국회의 의사결정에 있어 안건 자체의 내용적 특성뿐만 아니라 상임위원장의 소속 정당과 같은 입법참여자 특성이 안건 처리에 상당한 영향을 미침을 의미한다고 할 것이다.

본 논의에서는 이러한 정치현상에 대한 인식을 토대로 국회 상임위원회 법안처리 과정에 있어 주요 입법참여자의 특성이 상임위원회 법안처리 기간에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하고자 하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 지난 제20대국회 후반기에 국토교통위원회에 회부되어 가결된 240건의 의원입법안을 대상으로, 발의자 및 법안소위원장의 여당 또는 야당 소속 여부, 발의자의 선수(seniority), 발의자의 상임위원회 및 법안소위 소속 여부와 같은 주요 특성이 법안의 상임위원회 처리기간에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 법안의 상임위원회 처리기간에 영향을 미칠 것이라 예상했던 발의자의 여당 또는 야당 소속 여부 및 선수, 발의자의 소관 상임위원회 및 법안소위 소속 여부의 경우 실제로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤으나, 그 영향력을 미치는 경로는 법안소위 처리기간이 아닌 법안소위 회부기간에 영향을 미친다는 사실을 확인하였다. 이 중 발의자의 소관 상임위원회 및 법안소위 소속 여부 변수는 상임위원회 법안처리 기간뿐만 아니라 법안처리 지연 발생 가능성에도 유의미한 영향을 미친다는 사실을 확인하였다.

또한, 법안소위원장의 여당 또는 야당 소속 여부 자체보다는 해당 법안소위에서 다루는 법안의 심사난이도, 각 법안소위 고유의 회의 진행 분위기 등이 법안처리 기간에 실질적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 추정되었다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 우선 법안의 내용에 대한 공개적인 논의가 이루어지지 않는 법안소위 회부과정에서 입법참여자의 영향력이 과도하게 행사되는 것은 법안심사의 투명성 측면에서 바람직하지 않다는 점에서 의안자동상정제의 예외 조항의 적용을 최소화하여 입법참여자의 특성이 법안소위 회부과정에 미치는 영향력을 가급적 줄여나갈 필요가 있다.

또한, 법안소위 심사과정의 경우 정치환경이나 제도적 영향력으로부터 비교적 독립적으로 운영되어 법안의 내용에 대한 심도 있는 심사가 이루어지고, 법안소위원장의 일방적인 진행보다는 법안소위 소속 위원들 간의 민주적인 숙의과정으로 진행되는 것으로 볼 수 있으며, 이는 법안소위가 상임위원회의 입법 기능적 측면에서 갖는 역할의 중요성을 시사한다.

Conflicts over the political party allocation of the standing chairperson, which have continued from the past to the present, have been related to the importance of the standing committee in terms of the legislative function of the National Assembly. Also, not only the content of the bill itself but also the characteristics of legislative participant such as the party to which the chairperson of the standing committee belongs have an significant influence on the decision-making process of the National Assembly.

Based on the recognition of such political phenomena, the purpose of this discussion is to empirically analyze the effect of the characteristics of the legislative participants on the bill processing period of the National Assembly Standing Committee. Therefore, this study analyzed the effects of key characteristics, such as the political party of the proposer and the chairperson of the legislative subcommittee, the seniority of the proposer, and whether the proposer is the member of the standing committee or the legislative subcommittee dealing with the bill, on the standing committee bill processing period.

As a result, the political party of the proposer, the seniority of the proposer and whether the proposer is the member of the standing committee or the legislative subcommittee dealing with the bill had a significant effect on the bill processing period of the standing committee, but the path of influence affected the legislative subcommittee referring period, not the legislative subcommittee bill processing period. Among these variables, it was confirmed that whether the proposer is the member of the standing committee or the legislative subcommittee dealing with the bill had a significant effect on the possibility of delay in bill processing as well as the period of the bill processing period of the standing committee.

Also, it was estimated that rather than the political party of the chairperson of the legislative subcommittee, the difficulty of reviewing of the bill dealt with in the legislative subcommittee and the unique atmosphere of the legislative subcommittee had a significant effect on the bill processing period of the standing committee.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, in terms of transparency in the bill processing, it is necessary to minimize the application of the exceptions to the automatic presentation of bills to minimize the influence of the characteristics of the legislative participants on the legislative subcommittee referring process where there is no public discussion on the content of the bill.

In addition, in the case of the legislative subcommittee bill processing, it is operated relatively independently from the political environment or institutional influence, so that the contents of the bill are reviewed in an in-depth manner and it can be viewed as a democratic deliberation process among lawmakers belonging to the legislative subcommittee. This shows the importance of the role the legislative subcommittee plays in terms of the legislative function of the standing committee.