자금세탁방지법제에서의 법인·단체 실제소유자 확인제도에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Beneficial Owner Identification & Verification System in relation to Legal Persons or Organizations under the Anti-Money Laundering System

Abstract

불법차명거래는 자금세탁의 가장 전통적인 방법으로 이를 규제하기 위하여 특정금융정보법에서는 법인‧단체의 실제소유자 확인제도 등이 도입되어 운용되고 있다. 특히 법인‧단체의 실제소유자 확인방안으로 단계적 실제소유자 확인방안이 마련되어 있지만 동 제도의 해석과 실제 운용상 여러 문제점들이 발견되었다. 특히 최근에는 가상자산을 이용한 불법차명거래에 대한 대비책이 시급한 실정이다.

이에 본 논문은 자금세탁방지제도상 법인·단체의 실제소유자 확인제도 고찰을 중심으로 특히 실무적으로 문제되는 쟁점들을 소개하고, 기존의 선행연구 및 법률의 해석과 함께 금융위원회의 다수의 유권해석 및 최신 보도자료 해석을 중심으로 현실적으로 적용이 가능한 해답을 모색해보고자 하였다.

본 논문에서 주로 문제점으로 생각되는 부분은 크게 5가지 부분이다.

우선 법인‧단체의 실제소유자 확인 미비에 대한 문제점은 최근 자금세탁의 수단으로 급부상한 가상자산을 통한 자금세탁행위에서 문제가 될 수 있다. 특히 자금세탁방지제도에 편입된 가상자산사업자에 대한 철저한 자격요건 심사가 필요하다.

그 과정에서 나타날 수 있는 별도의 회피법인 설립, 인수한 상호저축은행 혹은 대부업체에서 직접 담보대출을 실행하는 방안 등 다양한 탈법행위를 방지하기 위하여 법인‧단체의 실제소유자 확인이 더 중시되어야 되는 측면이 있다.

두 번째로는 법인‧단체는 다수의 지배구조로 연결되어 있는 경우가 많기 때문에 계층적 실제소유자 확인이 중요할 경우가 많다. 하지만 현행 제도는 계층적 실제소유자 확인이 임의적이며, 또한 그마저도 법인이나 단체 실제 소유자 자료를 구하기 어렵거나 지분구조를 파악하기 어려운 외국회사 등 검증자료를 구하기 어려운 회사들, 구조가 복잡한 사모집합투자기구(PF)의 경우, 금융 및 운용리스 등 이용형 상품 등의 경우, 비영리법인 및 기타 특수한 형태의 법률관계의 경우, 모자회사, 본사 및 지사, 계열회사 등 연관법인의 경우 등 다양한 경우에 효율적으로 제도가 적용되지 못하고 있다. 이에 최대한 관련 규정을 의무적으로 해석할 수 있도록 제도가 운용되어야 할 것이며, 최신성을 갖추면서도 정합성이 있는 다양한 서류와 관련정보 및 자료를 이용할 수 있는 방안들이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

세 번째로는 법인‧단체 실제소유자 확인면제대상 법인의 범위가 너무 넓다. 법인‧단체는 자금세탁행위가 이루어지기 쉽지 않은 국가나 지방자치단체, 금융회사, 사업보고서 제출대상법인 등은 실제소유자 확인면제가 가능하나 형식적으로는 이러한 실제소유자 확인면제대상 범위에 든다고 하더라도 구체적인 사정을 살피어 해당 법인이 문제법인으로 판단되거나 기타 해당 법인‧단체에 대한 위험평가 등을 거쳐 투명하지 못하거나, 지배구조에 관련한 정보가 객관적으로 현출되지 않거나, 허위의 자료가 제출된다고 한다면 오히려 강화된 고객확인대상으로 확인하여 금융거래를 거절, 종료하여야 하는 대상이 되어야 할 것이다.

네 번째로는 금융회사는 고객이 신고한 형식적인 고객확인서에 의존하지 말고 실질적인 고객확인심사를 행하여야 한다. 금융회사 등은 고객이 제출한 서류 및 자료를 실질적으로 심사할 의무가 있으며 문제고객으로 파악되는 경우에는 고객으로 편입하려고 노력할 필요가 없이 엄격하게 고객확인의무상 자료제출 미비나 부정확한 자료의 제출로 거래를 거절 또는 종료하는 프로세스를 적극 활용하여야 할 것이다. 특히 이러한 프로세스는 특정 금융회사에서만 이루어지는 것 보다는 모든 금융회사간 유기적인 협조체계 구축을 통해 이루어져야 한다고 생각한다.

마지막으로 법인·단체의 실제소유자는 법규상 반드시 요주의인물 확인대사절차를 거쳐야 함에도 금융회사 등의 불충분한 거래당사자 및 실제소유자의 확인과 전산시스템 미구축 등으로 인해 실제소유자 확인의 오류가 발생하는 문제점이 발생한다. 특히 요주의인물 대사의 경우에는 통일적이지 않은 컨설팅 업체에 대한 리스트 구매와 불투명한 고위경영진의 승인과정으로 제도가 실효적으로 작동하지 못하는 측면이 있다. 이에 각 협회가 주축이 되어 업권별 통합리스트의 개발과 함께 강력한 내부통제체제의 구축으로 이에 준비할 필요가 있다.

불법차명거래 및 이에 대한 자금세탁범죄에 대한 근원적인 해결책을 위한 법인‧단체의 실제소유자 확인은 형식적으로 자금세탁방지법제도에서의 실제소유자 확인제도를 도입하는데 그쳐서는 아니되고 해당조항을 적극적으로 해석하고 운용하는 데 있을 것이며 제도의 운용은 자금세탁행위자를 모든 금융시스템진입에서 박탈할 수 있는 방향으로 이루어져야 제도도입의 효율성이 있을 것이라고 생각한다.

To regulate illegal borrowed-name transactions (which is the most traditional method of money laundering), ACT ON REPORTING AND USING SPECIFIED FINANCIAL TRANSACTION INFORMATION introduces and operates a system designated as the Beneficial Owner Identification & Verification System(BOIVS) in relation to Legal Persons or Organizations. In particular, recently, it is urgent to prepare for illegal borrowed-name transactions using virtual assets.

Although a hierarchical(step-by-step) Beneficial Owner Identification & Verification Method in relation to Legal Personsor Organizations has been prepared as a method to verify the actual owner of corporations and organizations, several problems have been found in the interpretation of the relevant law and the actual operation of the BOIVS system.

Accordingly, this thesis introduces issues with BOIVS that are particularly problematic in practice and, with the benefit of prior legal research and commentary as well as the latest decisions of the Financial Services Commission and other reports, seeks to provide answers to these problems with a practical dimension.

There are mainly five areas that are considered to be the main problems as explored in this thesis.

First of all, the problem of the lack of confirmation of the beneficial owner of a legal person or organization can become a problem in money laundering activities using virtual assets that have recently emerged as a means of money laundering.

In particular, it is necessary to thoroughly review the satisfaction of conditions for operating as Virtual Asset Service Providers which are included in the anti-money laundering system.

In order to prevent various illegal acts, such as the establishment of a separate evasive corporation the obtaining of a collateralized loan from amutual savings bank or loan company that has been acquired; the obtaining of a collateralized loan from an online investment-related firm which is supported by a mutual savings bank or loan company that has been acquired; the obtaining of a collateralized loan from a mutual lending association which is supported by a mutual savings bank or loan company that has been acquired, the Beneficial Owner Identification & Verification System in relation to Legal Persons or Organizations should be given more prominence than is now.

Therefore, the BOIVS should be operated so that the relevant regulations can be interpreted as mandatory provisions of law, and proposals should be drawn up so that the currency and consistency of information can be assured involving various types of information and documents.

Third, the scope of exclusions from Identification &Verification of Beneficial Owner of Legal Persons or Organizations is too wide. Under the current system, legal persons or organizations, countries or local governments, financial companies, and corporations subject to business report submission (among others) (which entities are deemed to be relatively remote from the risk of engaging in money laundering activities) are exempted from verification of the beneficial owner.

It is submitted that entities which fall within the scope of exclusions should nonetheless be made subject to more stringent customer due diligence or be prohibited from engaging in financial transactions if the relevant entity is judged to be a problematic entity by reference to specific circumstances or if it is deemed not to be transparent as confirmed in a risk assessment of one sort or another or if the governance structure of such entity cannot be verified using objective sources of information or if false data has been submitted by such entity.

Fourth, financial companies should not merely rely on formalistic customer confirmations provided by the customers themselves and conduct independent due diligence on their customers. Financial companies are obliged to independently examine the documents and data submitted by the customer, and if thecustomer has been identified as a problematic customer, financial companies ought to apply the necessary procedure such as rejecting or terminating the transaction concerned by reason of incomplete or misleading documentation supplied by the customer as the financial companies are bound to do without necessarily appeasing the customer.

In particular, it is submitted that this kind of process should be applied on an industry-wide basis through collective cooperation between finance companies rather than applied at a particular finance company.

Lastly, although beneficial owners of legal persons or organizations must be put through the Watch List Filtering(WLF)system under the law, many errors occur in the identification of the beneficial owner due to inadequate confirmation of counterparties and beneficial owners identities and the failure to establish the necessary computer systems for performing necessary checks. The Watch List Filtering system does not operate as intended in particular due to the purchase of lists from a diverse range of consulting firms and the lack of transparency exhibited by the system for promoting people to senior management. It is submitted that each industry organization should serve as a hub for developing uniform lists and internal controls within each organization should be strengthened further.

The fundamental solution to countering illegal borrowed-name transactions and money laundering crimeslies in the proper administration of the BOIVS and in the aggressive interpretation of the relevant law rather than merely adhering to the formalities laid down by BOIVS and the related law.

It is submitted that the efficiency of the BOIVS system will be truly only if the system is operated with the objective of depriving money laundering actors of access to the financial system in the first place.