자기 추적기의 데이터 내용 특성이 사용자와의 성찰적 관계 형성에 미치는 영향 고찰 : A Study on the Effects of Data Content Characteristics of Self-Trackers on the Formation of Reflective Relationships with Users

Abstract

사물 인터넷(IoT) 제품이 지속적으로 데이터를 수집하면서 데이터는 다양한 응용 분야에서 그 잠재력을 인정받고 연구자들의 관심을 모으고 있다. 사용자들은 자신의 행위에 대한 추적 기록을 손쉽게 수집하게 되면서 자신의 행동에 대해 많은 정보를 얻게 되었다. 제품의 사용자 추적 기록이 사용자에게 공유되었을 때 사용자의 제품 사용 행태나 감정에 어떠한 변화를 줄 수 있는가? 라는 질문에서 출발한 본 연구는 사용자 추적 기록이 성찰을 위한 트리거(trigger)로서 어떠한 역할을 할 수 있는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이는 데이터가 행동의 패턴을 밝혀 행동의 원인과 결과의 분석을 용이하게 함으로써 행동 변화를 목표로 하는 성찰에 매우 유용할 수 있기 때문이다. 또한 사용자와 자기 추적 시스템은 상호작용하며 관계를 형성해 가는데, 이 관계 형성의 단계별로 데이터에 의한 성찰의 작용을 살펴본다면 자기 추적 기록과 사용자 경험의 관계를 파악하고 나아가 계획하는데 있어 도움이 될 것이라 생각한다.

따라서 본 연구는 사용자 추적 기록의 내용 특성과 사용자 경험의 관계에 대한 설명을 통해 데이터가 사용자 경험에 미치는 영향에 대해 고찰하고 이를 기반으로 사용자와 자기 추적기의 성찰적 관계 형성의 단계를 살펴보고 각 단계에서 데이터 내용 특성이 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다.

연구 목적 달성을 위해 다음과 같은 절차에 따라서 조사를 진행하였다. 1단계, 정의의 단계에서는 기반 연구로서 시스템에서 사용자 추적 기록의 역할을 고찰한다. 이를 통해 1) 사용자 추적 기록의 특성과 이것이 사용자의 '사용 행위'에 미치는 영향을 설명하고 2) 사용자와 자기 추적기의 상호작용의 특성 고찰을 바탕으로 사용자와 자기 추적기의 성찰적 관계 형성의 단계와 단계별 특성을 설명한다.

2단계, 분석의 단계에서 체계적 문헌 고찰(systematic literature review)을 연구 방법으로 선정, 실행하고 이를 통해 1) 데이터 내용 특성과 사용 경험 요인을 추출하고, 2) 데이터 내용 특성과 사용 경험 간 관계 분석을 한다.

3단계, 적용 및 모델링의 단계에서는 위의 관계 분석 결과를 사용자와 자기 추적기 간 성찰적 관계 형성 단계에 적용한다. 분석 결과를 설명하는 모델을 구축하여 성찰적 관계 형성에 영향을 미치는 경험 요인과 데이터 내용 특성 요인을 밝힌다.

분석 단계에서 연구 방법으로 채택한 체계적 문헌 고찰을 통해 데이터의 내용에 따라 어떤 사용자 경험을 유도할 수 있는지, 또한 그 과정에서 데이터 내용 이외의 주요 변수들에는 어떤 것이 있고 각각의 주요 변수들이 사용자 경험에 미치는 영향은 어떠한지 등을 통합적, 구조적으로 설명하고자 하였다. 3인의 연구자가 4개월간 10편의 코딩을 완료하고, 이후 연구자 1인이 정해진 원칙에 따라 나머지 10편을 완료하여 총 20편을 대상으로 체계적 문헌 고찰을 진행 하였다.

분석 결과 첫째, 안정감(+/0) 요인이 자기 추적기 사용 경험의 주요한 경험 요인이었고, 이는 다시 안정감(+)과 안정감(0) 그리고 안정감(+/0)과 함께 유도된 경험 요인에 따라 그 유형이 나누어질 수 있었다. 둘째, 추적기 사용을 통해 유도되는 빈도가 높은 긍정적 경험 요인은 자아 존중감(+)과 즐거움-자극(+)이었으며, 성찰적 관계의 단계별로 각각의 경험 요인을 유도하는 데이터 내용 특성의 요인이 달라짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 추적기 사용을 통해 유도되는 빈도가 높은 부정적 경험 요인은 자아 존중감(-), 신체건강(0/-)으로 나타났으며 이는 성찰적 관계의 각 단계에서 사용 중단으로의 전환을 야기하는 요인이 되었다.

결론에서는 분석 결과를 기반으로 사용자와 자기 추적기의 성찰적 순환 관계 모델을 제시하였는데 탐색-강화-유지의 순환적인 관계 모델 위에 단계별 주요 경험 요인과 각 경험 요인을 유발하는 대표적인 데이터 내용 특성을 표시했다. 이 모델을 통해 성찰적 관계의 각 단계에서 다음 단계로 관계를 향상시키거나, 관계를 약화시켜 순환적 관계에서 이탈을 야기하는 경험 요인과, 이를 유도한 데이터 내용 특성을 확인할 수 있다.

As Internet of Things (IoT) products continue to collect data, data has been recognised for their potential in a various applications and are gaining significant attention from researchers. Users have gained a considerable information about their behavior by easily collecting the relevant tracking records.

To answer the question, How can a products user tracking record change the users behavior or emotions when shared with the user?, in this study the user tracking record was analysed considering its role as a trigger for reflection.

This is because data can be very useful for reflection aimed at changing their behaviors by facilitating the analysis of causes and consequences of these behaviors by revealing the behavior patterns. In addition, the user and the self-tracking system interact and form a relationship, and the action of reflection was analysed based on data at each stage of relationship formation.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to examine the effect of data on user experience by explaining of the content characteristics of the user tracking records and user experience. Based on these, the stages of reflective relationship formation between users and self-trackers were analysed to reveal the effect of data content characteristics at each stage.

To achieve above mentioned purpose, research was conducted according to the following procedure: First, in the definition stage, the role of user tracking records in the system was considered as a base study. The results thus obtained were then used to explain: 1) the characteristics of the user tracking record and their effect on the usage behavior of the users and 2) the stages and step-by-step characteristics of the formation of a reflective relationship between users and self-tracers.

Second, in the analysis stage, a systematic literature review was selected as a research method with the aim of, 1) extracting the data content characteristics and use experience factors, and 2) analysing the relationship between data content characteristics and experience factors.

Third, in the application and modeling stage, the above relationship analysis results are applied to the stage where a reflective relationship is formed between the user and the self-tracker. By constructing a model to explain the analysis results, the experience factors and data content characteristic factors that influence the formation of reflective relationships were identified.

The type of user experience that can be induced according to data content characteristics was discussed by a systematic literature review adopted as a research method in the analysis stage. Moreover, the main variables other than data content were identified to explain the effect of each of these variable on user experience.

In the subject analysis of the systematic literature review, 20 articles were considered, among with, 10 were coded by three researchers over 4 months, after which, one researcher competed the remaining 10 articles according to the established principles.

As a result of the analysis, first, the security(+/0) factor was found to be a major factor in the experience of using the self-tracker, which in turn could be divided into security(+), security(0) and the induced experience factors along with security(+/0). Second, the positive experience factors with high frequency induced through the use of trackers were self-esteem(+) and pleasure-stimulation(+). The data content characteristics composition that induced each experience factor was changed for each stage of the reflective relationship. Third, negative experience factors with a high frequency of induction through the use of trackers were self-esteem(-) and physical thriving(0/-), which caused the transition from each stage of the reflective relationship to their discontinuation of use.

In conclusion, based on the analysis results, a reflective circular relationship model between users and self-trackers was presented. In this model of exploration–reinforcement–maintenance, data content characteristics that cause experience factors were also presented. This model enables the identification of the user experience factors that lead to departure from the circular relationship by improving or weakening the relationship from each stage of the reflective relationship to the next, and the characteristics of the data content characteristics that induced it.