재발성∙불응성 다발성골수종 환자에서 KRd와 Rd 사용으로 발생한 안전성 비교분석 : A real-world comparative safety analysis of KRd and Rd in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma: an emulated target trial with single-center electronic medical record

Keywords multiple myelomacarfilzomibadverse eventreal-world datatarget trial

Abstract

Multiple myeloma shows a low remission rate after using first-line induction therapy and relapse or refractory occurs to the majority of patients after a certain period of time. Hence, new therapies for relapse or refractory multiple myeloma are being actively developed. Among new therapies, carfilzomib, a second-generation proteasome inhibitor, is being used as a first line recommendation second-line treatment for multiple myeloma with lenalidomide and dexamethasone according to NCCN guideline. Until now, studies regarding carfilzomib are mainly focused on cardiovascular adverse events or an efficacy. Hence, the study which investigates a wide range of adverse reactions of carfilzomib as a primary outcome is still inadequate. Relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma mainly occurs in the elderly with the median age of 69 at diagnosis and belongs to the high-risk group, so it can be even more fatal when an adverse reaction occurs. Therefore, an evaluation of drug safety is necessary using real-world data which reflects the actual clinical environment.

The purpose of this study is to compare and analyze the risk of adverse reactions occurring in domestic clinical settings due to the use of carfilzomib, lenalidomide, dexamethasone (KRd) and lenalidomide, dexamethasone (Rd) therapy in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma.

In this study, a target trial emulation method was utilized to minimize the bias and confounding factors that occur in observational studies. The electronic medical record of Seoul National University Hospital was used, and Rd is set as an active comparator. From the drug reimbursement date to December 31, 2020, patients 18 years of age or older who failed or relapsed with at least one treatment and prescribed with either KRd or Rd with the diagnosis of multiple myeloma are included in this study. The baseline characteristics between the two groups became similar by 1:1 propensity score matching. Primary outcomes are hematologic and non-hematologic adverse events (thrombocytopenia, diarrhea, cough, fever, upper respiratory tract infection, hypokalemia, muscle spasm) and cardiovascular adverse events (dyspnea, hypertension, acute renal failure, cardiac failure, ischemic heart disease) with a difference of more than 5% between the two groups among the adverse events that occurred more than 25% in ASPIRE trial. The secondary outcome was the frequency of adverse reactions by treatment cycle. For statistical analysis, incidence rate was analyzed with event/100-person cycle and hazard ratio (HR) with 95% confidence interval (CI) was analyzed by cox-regression analysis. All outcomes were evaluated to be statistically significant when the p-value was less than 0.05. In addition, sensitivity analysis was performed in two methods: an active comparator prescribed within the same period with a study drug (contemporary comparator) and a total follow-up period limited to 6 cycles (exposure risk window).

Among patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma, 69 patients in each group were included in this study through 1:1 propensity score matching. The median period of therapy administered was 6 cycles (1-18) in the KRd and 12 cycles (1-18) in the Rd. In addition, adverse reactions with a significantly higher risk of occurrence in the KRd group than in the Rd group were thrombocytopenia (HR: 1.95, 95% confidence interval: 1.14-3.34) and dyspnea (HR: 4.05, 95% confidence interval: 1.71- 9.61). Most adverse reactions including cardiovascular adverse reactions occurred within 1 to 6 cycles. As a result of two sensitivity analysis, the risk of dyspnea was significantly higher in KRd than in Rd which proves the robustness of primary outcome result.

In this study, the risk of dyspnea was significantly higher in KRd than in Rd among the adverse reactions occurring when carfilzomib was taken in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma. Moreover, close observation is necessary immediately after administration due to most adverse events occur within 6 cycles.

다발성골수종은 1차 유도요법 사용 후 관해율이 낮고 대부분의 환자에서 일정 기간 이후 재발 또는 불응이 일어나 이를 위해 새로운 치료요법들이 활발히 개발되고 있다. 새롭게 개발된 약물 중 carfilzomib은 2세대 프로테아좀 억제제로 NCCN의 다발성골수종 가이드라인에서 lenalidomide 및 dexamethasone과의 병용요법이 재발성ᆞ불응성 다발성골수종 환자 치료의 category 1에 등재되며 대표적인 2차 치료제로 사용되고 있다. 재발성ᆞ불응성 다발성골수종은 주로 고령층에서 발생하고 고위험군에 속하여 이상반응 발생 시 더욱 치명적일 수 있으며 carfilzomib은 신속심의를 통해 허가를 받았기에 더욱 면밀한 안전성 검토가 필요하다. 따라서 실제 임상 환경을 반영한 실사용데이터를 활용한 의약품 안전성 평가가 필요하지만, 아직까지 국내 및 국외에서 carfilzomib 안전성 연구는 심혈관계 이상반응에 집중되었거나 유효성을 분석 하였으며 폭 넓은 carfilzomib의 안전성을 관찰한 연구는 미비하다. 본 연구는 국내 임상 현장에서 target trial 재현 방법을 적용하여 재발성ᆞ불응성 다발성골수종환자에서 lenalidomide, dexamethasone (Rd)요법 대비 carfilzomib, lenalidomide, dexamethasone (KRd)요법으로 인한 이상반응 발생 위험을 비교 분석하고자 한다.

본 연구는 관찰연구를 수행 시 발생하는 비뚤림 및 교란요인을 최소화 하고자 target trial 재현방법을 도입하였으며 carfilzomib 허가에 주축이 된 ASPIRE 연구를 기초하여 target trial을 구축하여 후향적 재현하였다. 서울대학교병원 전자의무기록을 사용하였으며 Rd군을 활성 대조군으로 두어 비교 분석하였다. 의약품 급여일로부터 2020년 12월 31일까지 다발성골수종으로 진단받은 후 최소 1회 이상의 치료 후 불응이거나 재발한 18세 이상 환자 중 KRd 또는 Rd 사용 환자를 대상으로 하였으며 환자 정보 열람 및 추적 관찰이 불가능한 환자는 제외하였다. 1:1 성향점수 매칭을 수행하여 두 군 간의 기저 특성을 유사하게 하였다. 결과변수는 ASPIRE연구에서 25% 이상 빈번히 발생한 이상반응 중 두 군의 차이가 5% 이상이던 이상반응 (설사, 기침, 발열, 상기도 감염, 저칼륨혈증, 근육 연축, 혈소판 감소증)과 심장 관련 이상반응(호흡곤란, 고혈압, 급성 신부전, 심부전, 허혈성 심질환)이였으며 2차 결과지표는 치료요법 투약 주기별 이상반응의 발생 빈도 및 총 치료요법 투약 주기 분석이다. 통계학적 분석은 발생률(event/100-person cycle), cox-regression 분석을 시행하여 위험 비율(hazard ratio, HR)과 함께 95% 신뢰구간(confidence interval, CI)을 제시하였다. 모든 항목은 p-value가 0.05 미만이어야 통계적으로 유의미하다고 평가하였다. 민감도 분석은 같은 기간 내에 처방된 대조군(contemporary comparator)과 6주기로 제한된 총 추적관찰 기간(exposure risk window)을 통해 분석을 수행하였다.

재발성/불응성 다발성골수종 환자 중 1:1 성향점수 매칭을 통해 본 연구에 군당 69명의 환자가 포함되었다. 치료요법에 의한 이상반응 분석 결과, Rd군에 비하여 KRd군에서 유의미하게 발생 위험이 높은 이상반응은 혈소판 감소증 (HR: 1.95, 95% CI: 1.14-3.34)과 호흡곤란 (HR: 4.05, 95% CI: 1.71-9.61)이었다. 투약 주기별 이상반응 발생 결과, 심장 관련 이상반응을 포함한 모든 이상반응은 대부분 1~6주기 이내 발생하였다. 또한, 총 치료요법이 투약된 주기의 중위값은 KRd군 6주기(1-18)와 Rd군 12주기(1-18)로 추적관찰 기간에서 차이를 보였다. 두 민감도 분석 결과, 호흡곤란은 KRd군이 Rd군보다 유의미하게 발생 위험이 높게 나타났다.

본 연구는 국내 상급종합병원 전자의무기록을 활용하여 bortezomib을 포함한 치료요법 등 1개 이상의 이전 치료를 받은 재발성ᆞ불응성 다발성골수종 환자에서 KRd요법 또는 Rd요법을 투약 시 발생하는 이상반응 중 Rd요법 대비 KRd요법에서 호흡곤란과 혈소판감소증이 유의하게 발생 위험이 높았으며 치료요법 투약으로 인한 이상반응은 대부분 투약 초기에 발생하므로 투약 직후부터 면밀한 관찰이 필요하다.