전립선암 진단을 위한 PET용 방사성의약품인 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA와 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA의 비교 연구 : Preclinical Comparative Study of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA and 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA, PET Radiotracers for the Diagnosis of Prostate Cancer

Abstract

Purpose: For the diagnosis of prostate cancer, numerous radiopharmaceuticals for positron emission tomography (PET) targeting prostate specific membrane antigen (PSMA) are being currently developed. In this study, tetraaza macrocyclic chelator, 1,4,7,10-tetraazacyclododecane-1,4,7,10-tetraacetic acid (DOTA) and 1,4,7 were used as chelating agents to label 64Cu on a newly developed PSMA target compound. In vitro and in vivo experiments were performed to evaluate the properties of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA and 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA.

Methods: In vitro stability of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA and 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA was analyzed using human serum and mouse serum by HPLC and radio-TLC. For in vitro binding affinity test, 22Rv1 human prostate cancer cells expressing PSMA were cultured with 125I-MIP-1095 and cold form of Cu-DOTA-PSMA or Cu-NOTA-PSMA, and IC50 and Ki values were measured and compared. For the in vivo experiment, the uptakes of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA and 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA in normal organs depending on time (2, 6, 24, and 48 hours) were evaluated using normal male BALB/C mice. Xenograft tumor models derived from PSMA positive PC3-PIP cells in a thymic nude (nu/nu) mice were employed, and the uptakes of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA and 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA in major normal organs and tumors over time (2, 6, 24, and 48 hours) were evaluated. For 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA and 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA PET images, xenograft tumor mice models bearing PSMA positive PC3-PIP were used. Each PET images were obtained at 1.5, 24, and 48 hours after intravenous injection of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA and 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA. The absorbed dose in adult males was calculated using the OLINDA/EXM software using the uptakes of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA and 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA in normal mice.

Results: The serum stability of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA and 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA compounds was more than 97%. In vitro binding affinity test showed that the Ki value of 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA was 2.17±0.25nM and that of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA was 6.75±0.42nM. In the biodistribution test with normal mice, the uptake of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA was especially high in the liver. The renal uptake of both compounds was measured to be high, and showed a gradual decrease over time. In the prostate cancer tumor mouse model, both 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA and 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA showed high tumor uptake, but 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA had a relatively high liver uptake. 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA showed higher ratio of tumor to normal organs compared to that of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA. Similarly, in PET imaging with a prostate cancer mouse model, it was confirmed that the tumor uptake in 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA PET was higher than that of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA PET. The effective dose for adult male from the absorbed dose of normal mice was calculated as 3.00E-02 mSv/MBq for 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA and 3.67E-01 mSv/MBq for 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA, respectively. It was confirmed that the radiation dose of 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA was lower than that of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA

Conclusion: It was confirmed that the uptake of 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA in the tumor expressing PSMA was higher than that of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA. On the other hand, it was confirmed that the uptake of 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA in the liver, a normal organ, was lower than that of 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA. Also, it was confirmed that the calculated overall effective dose was lower in 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA than 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA. This suggests that 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA can be usefully applied in clinical practice due to its high diagnostic power for PSMA-expressing tumors with a relatively low radiation dose.

목적: 전립선암의 진단을 위하여 전립선 특이 세포막 항원 (prostate specific membrane antigen, PSMA)을 표적으로 positron emission tomography (PET)용 방사성의약품의 개발이 활발하게 이루어 지고 있으며, 본 연구에서는 새롭게 개발된 PSMA 표적 화합물에 64Cu를 표지하기 위하여 킬레이트제로 tetraaza macrocyclic chelator, 1,4,7,10-tetraazacyclododecane-1,4,7,10-tetraacetic acid (DOTA)와 1,4,7-triazacyclononane-1,4,7-triacetic acid (NOTA)를 사용하여 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA와 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA를 합성한 후 in vitro 및 in vivo 실험을 진행하여 두 화합물의 특성을 평가하였다.

연구방법: In vitro 안정성 시험을 위해 사람 혈청과 마우스 혈청을 이용하여 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA와 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA의 안정성을 HPLC와 radio-TLC로 분석하였다. In vitro 결합친화력 시험을 위하여 PSMA가 발현되는 22Rv1 사람 전립선암 세포에 125I-MIP-1095와 함께 cold form의 Cu-DOTA-PSMA와 Cu-NOTA-PSMA를 배양하여 IC50, Ki 값을 측정 비교하였다. In vivo 실험을 위해 정상 수컷 BALB/C 마우스를 이용하여 시간에 따른 (2, 6, 24, 48시간) 정상 장기의 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA와 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA 섭취 정도를 비교 평가하였다. 또한 PSMA 과발현 PC3-PIP 세포를 이용하여 전립선암 xenograft 마우스 모델을 만들어, 시간에 따른 (2, 6, 24, 48시간) 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA와 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA의 주요 장기 및 종양에서의 섭취 정도를 비교 평가하였다. PET 영상 획득을 위해 PSMA 과발현 PC3-PIP 세포를 이용하여 전립선암 xenograft 마우스 모델에서 시간에 따른 (1.5, 24, 48시간) 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA와 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA PET 영상을 얻어 비교 평가하였다. 그리고, 정상 마우스에서의 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA와 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA 섭취정도를 이용하여 성인 남성에서의 흡수선량을 OLINDA/EXM 소프트웨어를 이용하여 계산하였다.

결과: In vitro 안정성 시험에서 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA와 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA 화합물 모두 97%이상의 안정성을 확인하였다. In vitro 결합친화력시험 결과, 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA의 Ki값이 2.17±0.25nM, 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA의 Ki값이 6.75±0.42nM로 측정되어 PSMA에 대한 결합친화력은 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA가 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA보다 높음을 확인하였다. 정상 마우스에서의 분포 시험 결과 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA는 특징적으로 간에서 섭취가 비교적 높게 나왔다. 두 화합물 모두 신장에서의 섭취가 높게 측정되었으며 시간의 경과에 따라 점차 감소하는 양상을 보여주었다. 전립선암 종양 마우스 모델에서는 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA와 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA 모두 종양에 섭취가 높게 측정되었으나, 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA는 간에서의 섭취가 비교적 높게 측정되었다. 또한 종양 대 정상 장기의 비율에서 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA가 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA 보다 높게 측정되었다. 종양 마우스 모델을 이용한 PET 영상 시험에서도 이와 비슷하게 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA를 이용한 PET 영상에서 종양내 섭취가 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA 보다 높음을 확인할 수 있었다. 정상 마우스의 흡수선량 값을 이용한 사람의 유효선량 값은 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA (3.00E-02 mSv/MBq)가 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA (3.67E-01 mSv/MBq)로 계산되어 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA의 방사선 피폭량이 보다 적음을 확인하였다.

결론: PSMA를 발현하는 종양내 섭취가 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA가 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA보다 높았으며, 정상 장기인 간에서의 섭취가 낮음을 확인하였다. 또한 계산된 전반적인 유효선량 또한 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA가 64Cu-DOTA-PSMA보다 낮음을 확인하였다. 64Cu-NOTA-PSMA가 상대적으로 낮은 방사선 피폭량과 함께 PSMA 발현 종양에 대한 높은 진단력을 바탕으로 임상에서 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.