정보 접근성과 심리적 기대가 국민연금 임의가입에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : Effects of Information Accessibility and Psychological Expectations on Voluntary Insurance in the National Pension: Focused on Rationality and Income Class

Abstract

National Pension Voluntary Insurance (NPVI) is an exception to the principle of a national pension compulsorily applied to those who can contribute to it through income activities. It is also closely related to changing the keynote to one person, one pension from one household, one pension. As an old-age income guarantee system, the purposes of a national pension are universal subscription and income redistribution. It is beneficial because it exceeds private pensions in terms of returns and stability. NPVI is unique because it allows voluntary participation in the public pension structure in principle.

The problem is that subscriptions to NPVI are not enough, despite NPVIs characteristics. Furthermore, the income-redistribution purpose of NPVI is undermined because the subscription rate of the high-level income group is higher than that of the low-level income group. Subscription to NPVI is more advantageous for the low-income group than the high-income group in terms of stability of the income flow in old age and pension returns. As a result, it is important to explain the low subscription rate among the low-level income group and encourage those with a low-level income to participate in NPVI.

This phenomenon violates the assumption of perfect rationality in mainstream economics, which implicitly assumes perfect information and information processing by human beings as homogeneous decision-makers; the reality of NPVI decision-making is not adequately explained. On the other hand, the concept of bounded rationality allows for the operation of emotional systems and the limitations of cognitive capabilities. Therefore, this study discovers information accessibility and psychological expectations, such as information accessibility, positive attitudes, and family relationship satisfaction, as significant variables from the perspective of bounded rationality and performs subgroup analysis considering the household income decile. Through these, policy measures to induce voluntary insurance subscription in the national pension of the low-income group are derived. It is difficult to explain the low voluntary subscription rates to the national pension and derive effective measures to promote it only using policy variables based on a life-cycle theory that assumes perfect rationality.

The subject of this study was the eligible group for NPVI. The analysis target was identified by decomposition of the requirements for NPVI and the use of microdata extracted from the 6th to 15th waves of the Korea Welfare Panel Study (KoWePS). The survey years for waves 6–15 of the KoWePS data used in this study are 2010–2019, ten years. However, data from the 2011–2019 KoWePS is used for heterogeneity analysis due to period limitations to the income quintile data.

For analysis, a random effects probit model was applied given that the dependent variable was binary and the data comprised panel data. Furthermore, by including the interaction term in the model, the interaction between the variables based on the life-cycle theory (health status, children, educational level), information accessibility (subscribers household density), and psychological expectations (positive attitude and family relationship satisfaction) and the behavioral patterns in information accessibility, psychological expectation variables were examined. In addition, the heterogeneity of decision making for NPVI was analyzed by constructing group variables through group decomposition, while considering the requirements for voluntary participation in the national pension and household income quintiles, and by performing subgroup analysis.

The results of the analysis suggest that to activate voluntary subscription by the low-income group, not only are economic incentives centered on households important but also information accessibility to NPVI and to the contents and delivery of information. Furthermore, a policy discussion is needed on introducing a default option that allows default subscription and voluntary withdrawal.

First, although policy discussions on NPVI have been conducted with a focus on non-income individuals, it is necessary to design insurance fee support for the low-income group based on household income rather than individual income. In particular, it is expected that financial support to households in the bottom quintile who cannot afford NPVI economically and psychologically will exert a significant effect.

Second, given that the average level of education of the low-income group is low and that rational judgment entails cognitive effort, it is necessary to directly provide information about the benefits of the national pension and the NPVI and to lower the threshold for NPVI subscription.

Third, it is necessary to strengthen the information accessibility of the low-income group regarding NPVI. The low-income group has a low density of national pension subscribers in their households and is susceptible to information exposure through channels that can be easily and familiarly accessed, that is, household members. The information on NPVI should be highly relevant and specific.

Fourth, a blueprint for a positive future following subscription to the national pension should be presented. Because the low-income group has a weak positive attitude and lower satisfaction with family relationships, it is necessary to develop an information provision plan to reinforce the low-income groups subscription decision by providing the good aspects of the NPVI concretely and vividly.

Fifth, financial incentives and positive information around NPVI should be provided simultaneously. The policy recommendations listed so far can generate more significant synergies, depending on the combination of policies. For example, suppose that financial incentives for NPVI for low-income households are provided with positive information on NPVI. In this case, the positive interaction between them may lead to a greater likelihood of inducing subscription behavior.

Sixth, it is necessary to consider the choice architecture in which the subscription is the default option, with voluntary withdrawal. Since a positive attitude is a personal disposition that does not change well over time and it is difficult to change the satisfaction of family relationships artificially, providing information may not be sufficient to induce the low-income group to subscribe to NPVI. Low-income groups are in a poor situation with regard to information accessibility, psychological characteristics, and economic conditions. On the other hand, the default option can be expected to work more effectively in the low-income group than in the high-income group in that the inertia of behavior is strong.

Although NPVI seems to define a wide range of beneficiaries, due to the enumerated eligibility requirements, it does not include non-income earners without a spouse between the ages of 27 and 60, who are highly likely to belong to the low-income group. They are likely to belong to a single-person household with no income in order to meet the National Basic Living Security requirements. However, the discrimination against these groups may be reversible because they are economically marginal. Next, there is the problem of the low subscription rate of the age group between 18 and 27 years. They are at a disadvantage in intergenerational redistribution under the national pension system. Therefore, it is necessary to induce them to subscribe to NPVI.

Lastly, to derive policy implications suitable for the public sector beyond behavioral economics, which focuses on explaining consumer behavior, policy design that considers the institutional context and arrangement of the public sector is required through the development of behavioral public policy. However, it is necessary to remember that while the choice architecture itself, such as nudge, is value-neutral, there is a risk of it being used for purposes contrary to the public interest. Therefore, policy design that considers the human emotional aspect requires strong ethics on the part of policymakers and policy designers.

The limitations of this study are as follows. In terms of theory, it is essential to exclude explanations based on perfect rationality as a null hypothesis in research based on bounded rationality. Nevertheless, since both rational and emotional systems are at work in human behavior, there may be a problem in this study in that it did not fully identify the causal relationship to human behavior based on bounded rationality without following perfect rationality. From a methodological view, this studys external validity is high since it generalizes the research results using a large sample, in contrast to previous behavioral economics studies centered on experimental studies using a small sample. However, the results are limited to securing internal validity in that nonexperimental data is used simultaneously.

국민연금 임의가입 제도는 소득 활동으로 보험료를 납부할 여력이 있는 자에게 당연 적용하는 국민연금의 원칙에 대한 예외로, 취업자 가입 중심인 국민연금 제도의 한계를 보완한다. 이는 국민연금의 1가구 1연금 기조가 1인 1연금으로 변화되는 추세와도 밀접히 관련되어 있다. 국민의 보편적 가입과 소득재분배를 중요한 목적으로 하는 노후소득 보장제도로서 국민연금은 수익률과 안정성 측면에서 사적연금을 압도한다는 점에서 유리하며, 국민연금 임의가입 제도는 소득 활동하는 자에 대한 강제 가입을 원칙으로 하는 공적연금(public pension) 구조에서 자발적 가입(voluntary insurance)을 허용한다는 점에서 특수성이 있다.

문제는 이러한 국민연금 임의가입 제도의 특징에도 국민연금 임의가입이 충분히 활성화되고 있지 않다는 점이다. 나아가 오히려 고소득층 위주의 국민연금 임의가입이 나타나고 있어 가입률 제고 자체뿐 아니라 소득재분배 측면에서도 국민연금 임의가입 제도의 애초 취지에 반하는 결과가 나타나고 있다. 특히 국민연금 임의가입 제도는 노후소득 흐름의 안정성 보장과 연금수익률 측면에서 고소득층보다 저소득층에게 유리하다는 점에서 저소득층의 낮은 임의가입률 현상을 설명하고 이들의 임의가입 활성화를 위한 방안 모색이 중요한 상황이다.

그러나 이러한 현상은 가입 여력의 문제가 없는 한 주류경제학(mainstream economics)이 상정하는 완전한 합리성(perfect rationality) 가정을 위배한다. 즉 동질적인(homogeneous) 의사결정자인 인간의 완전 정보(perfect information)와 정보처리(information processing)를 암묵적으로 가정하는 주류경제학의 전통에서 국민연금 임의가입을 설명하고자 하는 시도는 현실에서 나타나는 의사결정을 충분히 설명하지 못한다는 것이다. 이에 본 연구는 그동안 연구가 충분히 이루어지지 않았던 인간의 이성적 판단 능력의 한계와 감성적 체계의 작동을 허용하는 제한된 합리성의 관점에서 정보 접근성과 긍정적 태도 및 가족관계 만족도와 같은 심리적 기대를 주요 변수로 발굴하고 나아가 가구소득 분위를 고려한 하위집단(subgroup) 분석을 수행함으로써 저소득층의 국민연금 임의가입 행동을 유도하기 위한 정책적 함의를 도출한다. 완전한 합리성을 가정하는 생애주기 이론에 따른 정책 변수만으로는 저조한 국민연금 임의가입률에 대한 설명과 국민연금 임의가입 활성화를 위한 효과적 방안 도출이 어려우며, 정보 접근성과 개인의 심리적 기대 측면이 고려될 필요가 있다.

본 연구의 대상은 국민연금 임의가입 대상자로 분석 대상은 국민연금 임의가입 대상자 요건의 분해(decomposition)와 미시자료인 6~15차 한국복지패널 조사 자료의 활용을 통해 식별하였다. 본 연구에서 활용된 6~15차 한국복지패널 조사 자료의 조사연도는 2010~2019년으로 10년의 기간을 시간적 범위로 한다. 다만 소득분위를 고려한 이질성 분석에는 자료의 한계로 2011~2019년 한국복지패널 조사 자료가 활용되었다.

분석모형으로는 종속변수가 이항 변수(binary variable)이고 패널 자료를 활용한다는 점에서 확률효과 프로빗 모형(random effects probit model)을 활용하였다. 나아가 상호작용항을 모형에 포함하여 생애주기 이론에 근거한 건강상태, 유자녀, 교육 수준과 정보 접근성 측면에서의 가구 내 가입자 밀도, 심리적 기대 요인인 긍정적 태도, 가족관계 만족도 간의 상호작용을 살펴보고 정보 접근성과 심리적 기대 변수에 대한 행동경제학적 행동 패턴을 확인하였다. 이에 더하여 국민연금 임의가입 대상자 요건을 고려한 집단 분해와 가구소득 분위 자료를 통해 집단변수를 구성하고 하위집단 분석을 수행함으로써 국민연금 임의가입 의사결정의 이질성을 살펴보았다.

분석의 결과 합리적 선택의 영향을 통제한 상태에서도 정보 접근성과 심리적 기대의 국민연금 임의가입 의사결정에 대한 영향과 특수하고 구체적인 정보의 중요성, 쌍곡 할인의 존재, 위험 중립화 현상을 확인할 수 있었으며, 정보 접근성과 심리적 기대가 국민연금 임의가입에 대한 합리적 의사결정의 영향력을 조절한다는 점을 포착하였다. 나아가 저소득층의 경제적 여력과 교육 수준이 낮고 정보 접근성이 충분하지 않으며 이들의 약한 긍정적 태도와 낮은 가족관계 만족도를 고려할 때 이러한 양상은 저소득층의 국민연금 임의가입에 불리한 방향으로 작동하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 할 때 국민연금 임의가입 제도의 취지인 저소득층의 임의가입 활성화를 위해서는 가구를 중심으로 한 경제적 유인 제공뿐만 아니라 국민연금 임의가입 제도에 대한 정보 접근성 강화와 제공하는 정보의 내용과 방식이 중요하고 나아가 임의 탈퇴를 허용하는 방식의 디폴트 옵션 도입에 대한 정책적 논의가 필요한 것으로 판단된다.

첫째, 그동안 국민연금 임의가입 제도가 무소득 개인을 중심으로 정책적 논의가 진행되어왔으나, 개인소득 기준이 아닌 가구소득을 기준으로 한 저소득층에 대한 보험료 지원제도가 설계될 필요가 있다. 특히 빈곤 상태에 있어 국민연금 보험료를 낼 경제적, 심리적 여력이 없는 소득 1분위 가구[빈곤 가구]에 대한 재정적 지원은 큰 효과를 발휘할 것으로 기대된다.

둘째, 저소득층의 평균적인 교육 수준이 낮고 이성적 판단에는 인지적 노력이 수반된다는 점을 고려할 때 국민연금의 유리함과 효용성 그리고 국민연금 임의가입 제도에 대한 직접적인 정보 제공이 요구되며 가입 절차의 단순화를 통해 저소득층에 대한 국민연금 임의가입의 문턱을 낮출 필요가 있다.

셋째, 저소득층의 국민연금 임의가입 제도에 대한 정보 접근성을 강화할 필요가 있다. 저소득층은 가구 내 국민연금 가입자 밀도가 낮게 나타나고 있으며, 특히 가구소득 2분위 가구는 주위에서 쉽고 친숙하게 접근할 수 있는 채널 즉, 가구 구성원을 통한 정보 노출의 강도에 민감하게 반응하는 것으로 나타났다. 제공되는 국민연금 임의가입에 대한 정보는 임의가입 행동과의 관련성이 커야 하고 특수하고 구체적인 방식으로 제공되어야 한다.

넷째, 국민연금 임의가입에 따른 긍정적인 미래에 대한 청사진이 제시되어야 한다. 저소득층일수록 긍정적 태도와 가족관계 만족도가 약하다는 점에서 국민연금 임의가입의 좋은 면을 구체적이고 생생하게 제시하는 방식으로 저소득층의 임의가입 의향을 강화하기 위한 정보 제공방안이 마련될 필요가 있다는 것이다.

다섯째, 국민연금 임의가입에 대한 재정적 유인과 긍정적 정보를 동시에 제공해야 한다. 지금까지 열거된 정책제언들은 정책의 조합에 따라 더 큰 시너지 효과를 발생시킬 수 있다. 예를 들어 저소득 가구에 대한 국민연금 임의가입에 따른 재정적 유인이 국민연금 임의가입에 대한 긍정적 정보 제공과 함께 제공되는 경우 양자 간 긍정적 상호작용에 따라 가입 행동의 유발 가능성이 더 크게 나타날 수 있다.

여섯째, 국민연금 가입을 디폴트 옵션으로 하고 임의 탈퇴를 허용하는 방식의 선택 설계를 고려할 필요가 있다. 긍정적 태도는 시간에 따라 잘 변하지 않는 개인적 기질의 성격이 강하고 가족관계 만족도의 인위적 변화가 어렵다는 점에서 정보 제공만으로는 경제적 측면뿐 아니라 정보 접근성과 심리적 측면에서 불리한 조건에 있는 저소득층의 임의가입 활성화를 충분히 유도하지 못할 수 있다. 반면에 저소득층의 경우 고소득층과 비교할 때 행동의 관성이 더욱 크다는 점에서 디폴트 옵션은 더욱 강력하게 작동할 것으로 예상할 수 있다.

한편 국민연금 임의가입 제도는 일견 가입 대상자를 폭넓게 정의하고 있는 것으로 보이지만 대상 요건의 열거주의적 특성으로 인해 저소득층에 속할 개연성이 높은 27세 이상 60세 미만의 배우자 없는 무소득자를 가입 대상에 포섭하지 않고 있다. 이 집단은 무소득 1인 가구일 가능성이 커 기초수급자의 요건을 충족할 수도 있겠으나 경제적으로 한계상태에 있다는 점에서 이들 집단에 대한 역진적 차별이 나타나고 있다. 다음으로 만 18세 이상 27세 미만 연령 집단의 낮은 임의가입률 문제가 있다. 이들 집단은 국민연금에 의한 세대 간 재분배 측면에서 불리한 입장이며 이들의 임의가입을 유인하기 위한 기제 마련에 대한 고민이 요구된다.

마지막으로 행동정책학(behavioral public policy)의 정립 필요성을 제언하고자 한다. 소비자 행동을 설명하는 것에 주안점을 두는 행동경제학을 넘어 공공 부문에 적합한 정책적 함의 도출을 위해서는 행동정책학 발전을 통해 공공 부문의 제도적 맥락과 배열을 고려한 정책 설계가 필요하다. 다만 넛지와 같은 선택 설계 자체는 가치중립적이나 공익에 반하는 목적을 위해서도 얼마든 활용될 위험성이 있다는 점을 유념할 필요가 있다. 이에 감성적 측면을 고려한 정책 설계는 정책 입안자, 정책 설계자에게 강한 윤리성을 요구한다.

본 연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 이론의 구성 측면에서 보자면 제한된 합리성에 바탕을 둔 연구에서는 무엇보다 귀무가설이 되는 완전한 합리성에 따른 설명의 배제가 중요하다. 그러나 인간 행동에는 이성적 체계와 감성적 체계가 모두 작동한다는 점에서 완전한 합리성을 따르지 않으면서 제한된 합리성에 근거하는 인간 행동에 대한 인과관계를 충분히 식별하지 못한 문제가 본 연구에서 있을 수 있다. 방법론적 측면에서 볼 때 본 연구는 소표본(small-sample)을 활용한 실험 연구를 중심으로 이루어져 온 기존의 행동경제학 연구와 달리 대표본(large-sample)을 활용하고 있다는 점에서 연구 결과의 일반화 가능성, 즉 외적 타당성(external validity)이 높으나 동시에 비실험 자료를 활용했다는 점에서 내적 타당성(internal validity) 확보 상에 한계가 있다.