정부기관 간 협력에 대한 연구 : Collaboration between government units: The effect of coordination mechanisms on collaborative ties

Abstract

본 연구는 현대사회의 복잡한 난제들을 해결하기 위해 공식적 협의체에서의 협력적 의사결정을 통한 공식적 동의안이 형성(협력적 의사결정)된 이후에 정부기관들에 의하여 어떻게 통합적이고 집합적인 행동으로 이어지는지(협력적 행동)를 설명하는 데 관심을 가진다. 그러한 행동을 위해 공식적 동의안을 아무리 정교하게 만들고 개별 정부기관의 과업과 관할권을 정교하게 조정하여도 일정 수준의 과업 모호성과 의존성이 남아 있다. 그러한 점에서 정부기관 간 협력적 관계의 존재는 정부기관들이 필요에 따라서 유연하게 자신들의 전문화된 역량과 경쟁력을 갖춘 과업 영역들을 교차하여 공동 과업 수행을 할 수 있도록 돕는다.

그러나 협력적 행동 단계에서 정부기관 간 협력적 관계가 왜, 어떻게 발생하는지는 이론적 빈 공간으로 남겨져 있다. 협력적 거버넌스에 대한 기존 연구들(협력적 의사결정에 대한 연구 전통, 협력적 네트워크에 대한 연구 전통)은 협력적 의사결정의 결과물들이 어떻게 협력적 행동으로 연결되는지에 제한적인 관심을 가진다. 이러한 문제는 특히 난해한 공공 문제를 다루는 데 있어서 협력적 의사결정의 구성인원과 협력적 행동의 구성인원이 다를 수 있음을 고려할 때 더욱 중요하게 된다. 따라서 공식적 협의체에서의 의사결정들이 통합적이고 일관성 있는 집합적 행동으로 전환되기 위해서는 끊임없는 조정을 필요로 한다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 조정 기제들을 통해 정부기관들이 공동으로 과업 조정을 하려는 노력들이 이들 간의 협력적 관계로 이어질 가능성에 대해 살펴보았다. 이러한 조정 기제는 공식화되고 의도적인 기획을 통한 과업들과 행동들의 정렬과 조율에 초점을 맞추는 예견적 조정 기제와 참여하는 행위자들의 비공식적이고 자발적인 상호작용을 통한 상호 조절에 초점을 맞추는 적응적 조정 기제로 구분된다. 이와 관련하여 기존의 협력적 거버넌스 연구들(협력적 의사결정 연구 전통)은 공식적 동의안이 형성된 이후에도 반복되고 지속되는 공식적 협의체에서의 협의와 숙의를 통한 의사결정이 이러한 과업 노력에서 중요하다고 본다. 기존 관료제 연구들은 계층제적 조정 기제를 통해 위로부터 정부기관들의 과업들과 행동들의 정렬이 이루어져 정부기관 간 협력적 관계를 발생시킬 수 있는 가능성에 주목한다. 이러한 기존 연구들은 의도적인 기획을 통한 과업들의 연계와 조율을 강조하는 예견적 조정 기제에 초점을 맞추는 것이다. 본 연구는 이와 달리 정부기관들이 과업들을 실제 수행하고 행동들을 조직화하는 단계에서 정부기관 간 반복적인 상호작용과 의사소통을 통해 아래로부터 정부기관들의 과업들과 행동들의 정렬들이 이루어져 정부기관 간 협력적 관계를 발생시킬 수 있는 가능성에 주목했다. 이는 아래로부터 과업 모호성과 의존성에 대한 이해가 높아지면서 협력적 관계의 발생 가능성을 높이는 적응적 조정 기제에 초점을 맞추는 것이다. 결국, 협력적 의사결정이 이루어지는 단계에서뿐만 아니라 이를 협력적 행동으로 전환하기 위해서는 관련된 정부기관들 사이에 과업 모호성과 의존성을 해소하기 위해 상호 간의 전문화된 영역들을 가로지르는 반복적인 상호작용을 통한 끊임없는 과업 조정 노력이 필요하다는 것이다.

본 연구는 우선 정부기관 간 협력적 관계들로 구성된 협력적 네트워크에 대한 구조적·기술적 분석을 통해 구조적·기술적 특징과 공식적 감독기구인 일자리기획단의 역할에 대해 살펴봤다. 일자리 문제에 대한 협력적 네트워크에서 공식적 감독기구인 일자리기획단의 역할이 두드러지지 않았다.

다음으로 본 연구는 추론적 네트워크 통계분석(ERGM)을 통해 연구가설들을 통계적으로 검증하였으며, 이를 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 공식적 협의체를 통해 이루어진 정부기관 간 공동 과업 조정 노력들은 지속적으로 정부기관 간 협력적 관계의 발생 가능성을 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 공식적 협의체 이외에도 다른 조정 기제가 시기에 따라 다르게 보완적으로 정부기관 간 협력적 관계의 발생 가능성을 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 1기에는 수평적 협의체를 통한 공동 과업 조정 노력이 효과적이었던 반면에, 2기에는 적응적 조정 기제인 이메일 상호작용 흐름의 효과가 유효하였다. 셋째, 계층제적 조정 기제는 공식적 감독기구의 송신자·수신자 효과이든 아니면 다른 수직적 조정 기제의 활용의 효과이든 정부기관 간 협력적 관계의 발생 가능성에 영향 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 통제효과로서 살펴본 자원부존량은 자원의존이론의 예측과 달리 그 효과가 안정적이지 않았다. 다섯째, 통제효과로서 살펴본 네트워크 자기조직화 효과는 상호성 이외에 다른 원리들은 일관성 있게 작동하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 추론적 네트워크 통계분석의 결과를 보완하고 조정 기제들이 협력적 관계를 발생시킬 가능성을 높이는 근원적인 메커니즘을 탐색하기 위해 사례분석을 모색하였으며, 이를 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 사회서비스원 설립·운영 사례는 공식적 협의체에서의 과업 조정 노력이 일자리기획단과 다른 정부기관 간 협력적 관계의 발생 가능성을 높인다는 점을 보여준다. 일자리기획단은 한편으로 일자리위원회 전문·특별위원회 또는 분과위원회와 정부기관들을 중개하는 역할을 했고, 다른 한편으로 각 정부기관의 주요 사업들이 서로 맞물리고 연관성을 가지도록 조정하기 위한 노력을 했다. 둘째, 혁신창업 생태계 조성방안과 일자리안정자금 사례는 핵심과제를 다루기 위한 전문·특별위원회 또는 분과위원회가 없는 상황에서 수평적 협의체에서의 공동 과업 조정 노력이 정부기관 간 협력적 관계의 발생을 높일 수 있음을 보여준다. 셋째, 실험실 창업 사례는 적응적 조정 기제의 작동을 잘 보여주는 사례이다. 이 사례는 특히 과학기술정보통신부와 교육부의 담당 실무자 간에 주기적이고 반복적인 의사소통(이메일, 전화)을 통해 두 기관들의 과업들과 행동들의 상호 조절이 나타남을 보여준다. 또한, 이 사례는 두 기관의 담당 실무자 간 관계가 장기적인 조직 간 관계로 전환되는 데 있어서 지식 저장고로서 사업 집행기관인 한국연구재단 산학협력진흥팀이 중요한 역할을 했음을 보여준다.

이러한 연구 결과들을 통해 본 연구는 기존의 연구들을 보완할 수 있는 세 가지 이론적 함의들을 제시하였다. 첫째, 공식적 감독기구는 공식적 협의체에서 주요 정책 과제들이 파편화되거나 단절되지 않고 통합적 시각에서 진행될 수 있도록 과업 조정을 주도한다. 또한, 공식적 감독기구는 협력적 행동 단계에서 행위자들의 과업 수행의 정당성과 추진력을 제공한다. 둘째, 정부기관 간 협력의 맥락에서 수평적 협의체는 다른 예견적 조정 기제가 부재할 때 효과적으로 작동한다. 또한, 수평적 협의체의 과업 조정 결과는 대외적으로 발표되어 협력적 행동 단계에서 행위자들의 과업 수행의 정당성과 추진력을 제공한다. 셋째, 적응적 조정 기제로서 의사소통 채널들은 개인 수준의 행위자 간 상호작용 결과들을 저장하고 촉진하는 지식 저장고를 통해서 조직 수준의 행위자 간 장기적인 협력적 관계를 발생시킨다.

This study aims to understand how government units do collective actions(collaborative actions) in an integrated and cohesive way after a formal agreement is developed through collaborative decision making so that they address wicked problems. A certain level of ambiguity and dependence about jurisdiction and boundary of each unit remain after the formal agreement is developed regardless of the degree of elaboration. The existence of collaborative ties between government units helps them to do collective actions more flexibly across their task boundaries.

However, factors affecting collaborative ties between government units for collaborative actions remain insufficiently explored. Under collaborative governance traditions, in which either decision making or implementation is laser-focused, translating decision making into actions effectively and coherently has been rarely examined. Especially, this becomes more important for tackling tricky and wicked public problems, considering members for collaborative decision making are often different ones for collaborative action. As such, continuous and vibrant coordination is necessary in converting decisions into integrative and coherent collective actions.

In this context, this research explores the possibility that collective task coordination efforts of government units through coordination mechanisms might likely lead to collaborative ties between them. The coordination mechanisms have two types: anticipatory coordination mechanisms, focusing on formalized and deliberate planning, adaptive coordination mechanisms, focusing on mutual adjustment by informal and voluntary interactions. On the one hand, some researchers highlight the iterative procedure of deliberation and negotiation in the formal forum after the formal agreement. On the other hand, some other scholars center attention on the top-down alignment of tasks and actions of the units, using hierarchical coordination mechanisms. Both of them are premised on the anticipatory coordination mechanisms. Unlike them, this research aims to explore the possibility that the bottom-up alignment of tasks and actions of the units through iterative and cyclical interactions and communication is likely to influence the emergence of collaborative ties between them. It is based on the adaptive coordination mechanisms.

This study examines the role of the planning team on job creation as a formal supervisory authority as well as structural characteristic of the collaborative network that consists of collaborative ties between the units, adopting structural and descriptive network analysis. It finds that the planning team played a limited role in the network.

Next, the study adopts the exponential random graph models (ERGMs) and empirically tests four theoretical hypotheses. First, collective task coordination efforts of government units in the formal forum (the Presidential Committee on Job Creation) is likely to result in the emergence of collaborative ties between them. Second, other two coordination mechanisms might stimulate the likelihood of collaborative ties between the units. In the first period, the effect of horizontal coordination forums is significant, and in the second period, email interaction flow, one of the adaptive coordination mechanisms, is significant. Third, hierarchical coordination mechanisms are insignificant as opposition to the expectation.

Last, case studies are attempted to discern the underlying mechanism about how coordination mechanisms likely lead to collaborative ties. First, the case of the establishment and operation of public agencies for social services reveals that collective task coordination efforts in the formal forum have a high tendency to stimulate collaborative ties between the planning team on job creation and another government unit. The planning team played a mediator role between sub-committees and government units on the one hand, and it made the orderly alignment of government projects. Second, the two other cases, policy initiatives of innovative start-ups and the government subsidy for job creation, show that the horizontal coordination mechanism might be working in absence of sub-committees. Third, the case of lab start-ups reveals how the adaptive coordination mechanisms work. It shows that iterative and cyclical interactions between officers of the Ministry of Science and ICT and the Ministry of Education stimulated mutual adjustment of tasks and actions across their boundaries. Furthermore, it is evident that the team for academic/industrial collaboration in the National Research Foundation of Korea played a crucial role to transfer interpersonal relationships between both ministries into interorganizational relationships as a repository of knowledge.

From these findings, this study suggests three theoretical implications. First, the formal supervisory authority take an initiative in the formal forum so that primary policy tasks are undertaken under an integrative perspective. It also provides some level of legitimacy and momentum for actors. Second, horizontal coordination mechanisms might work effectively in absence of other anticipatory coordination mechanisms. Third, communication channels as the adaptive coordination mechanisms are likely to lead to longstanding collaborative ties between organization-level actors with a repository of knowledge, through which results of interactions between individual-level actors are accumulated.