정부신뢰의 영향요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Factors influencing Trust in government: Focusing on the Moderating Effects of Happiness

Abstract

This study is designed to supplement the existing research on the government performance-trust link hypothesis, which has enjoyed a central position in the existing discussion of trust in government. The study aims to examine the role and mechanism of 'happiness' as a variable in public administration research, and provide an empirical basis for the discussion of happiness as a policy objective. Therefore, in this study, among the factors influencing government trust, which have been confirmed by previous studies, public service satisfaction; and political disposition were adopted as internal and external factors influencing government trust, respectively. These factors were then analyzed to confirm whether the subjective psychological state of individual happiness affected these factors influencing government trust. As a result of the analysis, it was found that personal happiness has a regulating effect on the relationship between satisfaction with public service, which is a government performance; and trust in the government.

The results of this study provide the following theoretical and policy implications for the government's effort to manage public performance and enhance trust in the government. First, the incomplete connection between government performance and government trust can be partially explained by the intervention of a variable called personal happiness. This suggests that the government should not focus on uniform efforts to improve public performance but consider the need for customized policy design that considers individual happiness levels. Second, happier individuals trust the government regardless of their own evaluation of government performance, and happy people's trust in the government can be compared with diffuse support, a trust type with longer-term and stable attributes – this suggests that these two are closely related. Finally, a high level of individual happiness can lead to a long-term and stable high level of trust in the government, thereby providing an empirical basis to support the discussion of happiness as a policy goal.

This study is one of the earliest attempts to introduce individual happiness as a variable in administrative and policy research. The study contributes to the existing literature by assessing one of the mechanisms by which happiness uniquely operates among other major factors influencing government trust, adopted from previous literature.

본 연구는 기존 정부신뢰 논의에서 핵심적 지위를 누려 온 정부성과-신뢰 연결(performance-trust link) 가설의 불완전한 현실 설명력을 보완하고, 행정학 연구의 변수로서 행복의 역할과 기제를 검토함으로써 정책 목표로서의 행복 논의에 대한 실증적 근거를 제공하는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 연구의 목적 달성을 위해, 본 연구에서는 선행연구에 의해 확인된 바 있는 정부신뢰의 영향요인 중 정부 내적 요인으로서 공공서비스 만족도, 정부 외적 요인으로서 개인의 소득과 정치성향을 채택하고, 이들 요인이 정부신뢰에 미치는 영향을 개인의 행복이라는 주관적 심리 상태가 조절하는지를 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 개인의 행복은 정부성과인 공공서비스 만족도와 정부신뢰 간 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과는 정부의 공공성과 관리 및 정부신뢰 제고를 위한 노력에 다음과 같은 이론적·정책적 시사점을 제공한다.

첫째, 본 연구의 분석 결과는 정부성과와 정부신뢰 간 불완전한 연결성을 개인의 행복이라는 변수의 개입으로 일정 부문 설명할 수 있음을 실증하였다. 이는 정부가 획일적인 공공성과 제고 노력에만 치중할 것이 아니라 개인의 행복 수준을 고려한 맞춤형 정책설계의 필요성에 대해 고려해 보아야 함을 시사하는 것이다.

둘째, 본 연구의 분석은 행복한 개인일수록 정부성과에 대한 스스로의 평가와 무관하게 정부를 신뢰하며, 행복한 이들의 정부에 대한 신뢰는 보다 장기적이고 안정적인 속성을 띄는 신뢰 유형인 포괄적 지지(diffuse support)와 밀접한 관련이 있음을 시사한다. 이는 개인들의 높은 행복 수준이 장기적이고 안정적인 높은 수준의 정부신뢰로 이어질 수 있다는 가능성을 제시함으로써, 정책목표로서의 행복 논의의 당위성을 지지하는 실증적 근거를 제공하는 것이다.

본 연구는 그간 개인의 영역으로만 여겨져 왔던 행복이라는 주관적 감정을 행정·정책 연구의 변수로서 도입한 초기 시도 중 하나로서, 기존 정부신뢰의 영향요인 변수들과의 관계에서 행복이 작용하는 기제를 검토해 보았다는 측면에서 의의를 지닌다.