정부의 고용보조금이 사회적기업 고용 및 경제적 성과에 미치는 효과 실증 분석 : Empirical study of the impact of korean government employment subsudies on social enterprises

Abstract

우리나라의 사회적기업 제도는 고용노동부의 사회적일자리 사업에서 출발하여 2008년 인증제도로 자리잡았다. 취약계층 일자리 창출을 목표로 하는 사회적기업 지원 정책의 예산 대부분은 재정지원 일자리, 그 중에서도 일자리 지원금에 집중되어 있다. 고용노동부 등이 제시하는 사회적기업 지원사업의 효과는 정책수단별 분석이 아닌 전체 사회적기업의 양적 증가, 고용규모 증가, 평균 생존률 등을 제시하며 전반적인 생태계 조성과 성장을 중심으로 논의되어 왔다. 이에 사회적기업을 대상으로 한 고용보조금의 정확한 효과와 효율성을 판단해 보고자, 자율경영공시에 반복하여 참여한 기업들의 자료 패널 형식으로 종합하여 이중차분석을 통해 정책 효과를 분석하였다. 2016년 지원받은 사회적기업과 지원을 받지 않은 사회적기업 그룹의 지원 이전 시점(2015년)과 지원 후 4년차 시점(2019년)의 성과를 비교하였는데, 일자리 지원금의 경우 신규 채용 인력의 인건비를 지원하는 조건으로 3년까지 지원받을 수 있는 점을 감안하면 지원 후 4년차의 고용을 실질적인 정책의 산출로 볼 수 있을 것이다. 분석 결과, 일자리 지원금은 전체 고용과 취약계층 고용 증가에 긍정적 효과가 있었으나 매출과 당기순이익, 부채비율에는 유의한 효과가 발생하지 않았다. 일자리 지원금이 고용의 증가라는 단기 효과는 창출하고 있으나 이러한 일자리가 중장기에도 유지될지는 불확실한 것이다. 또한 선행 연구 등에 비추어 일자리 지원금의 효과 중 상당부분은 지원금 때문에 창출된 고용이 아닌, 지원 여부와 무관히 고용 의사가 있는 기업에 비용을 지원한 사중손실일 가능성이 높다. 지원금을 받은 일자리가 지원 종료 후 지속되지 않는다면 효율성이 낮은 정책수단이 지속되고 있다고 보아야 한다. 사회보험료 지원의 경우 당기순이익, 매출, 유급근로자 평균임금, 고용 모두에 유의한 효과가 나타나지 않았다. 사회보험 사각지대가 사실상 존재하지 않는 사회적기업에 지원한 사회보험료가 생산비용을 감축하여 시장경쟁력 강화로 이어져 매출을 증가시키거나 비용 감소로 인한 순이익 증가 효과가 나타나지 않은 것이다. 저소득 근로자 소득 보전의 효과도 없어서 통상 사회보험료 지원 정책에 기대할 수 있는 어떠한 결과도 확인되지 않았다. 사회적기업에 10년간 지속적으로 사회보험료를 지원한 정책 목적이 무엇인지, 사회보험료 지원이 해당 목표에 부합하는 정책 수단인지 재고해 볼 필요가 있겠다.

Korea's social enterprise system grew out of the Ministry of Employment and Labor's social jobs program and became a certification system in 2008. The majority of the government's financial assistance funding for social entrepreneurs goes to employment creation. Quantitative growth, increasing employment, and the average survival rate of all social enterprises have been used by the government as indicators of social enterprise policy. In order to judge the exact effect and effectiveness of employment subsidies for social enterprises The data from voluntary disclosures was reorganized into panel data and analyzed using the difference-in-differenc method. The study began with a comparison of two groups, monetary assistance program participants and non-participants, in 2015, a year before involvement, and 2019, the fourth year after participation. Because the subsidy is available for three years, the data from the fourth year after participation is considered a policy output rather than a medium or long-term outcome. According to the findings, subsidies for jobs help to boost (vulnerable) employment, but had no meaningful impact on sales, net profit, or debt ratio. It can be deduced that, despite generating an immediate output-short-term employment, the employment subsidy for social enterprises is possibly not a suitable means of job sustainability. Furthermore, job aid may not result in new employment; instead, it may provide a monetary benefit to a business owner who is willing to hire additional employees regardless of whether or not the support is provided. If the subsidy-sponsored job does not continue once the support ends, it should be assumed that inefficient policy measures are still in place. There was no substantial effect on net profit, sales, average wage for paid workers, or employment in the case of the social insurance subsidy. The provision of social insurance subsidies to social enterprises that almost fully insure their employees did not result in increased market competitiveness, increased sales, or increased net profit due to lower expenses. There was no influence on low-wage workers' income. Any effect that can be predicted from the social insurance subsidy has been discovered. It is necessary to evaluate what the policy goal of providing social insurance subsidies to social businesses for more than ten years is, and whether social insurance subsidies are an appropriate policy tool for achieving the goal.