정신 장애인의 회복을 위한 멘탈 휘트니스 프로그램의 효과성 검토 : Effects of Mental Fitness Program on the Recovery of Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities:Focusing on Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities due to Schizophrenia In Day Hospitals

Abstract

조현병의 치료와 정신 장애인의 사회 복귀는 1950년대 탈원화 이후 꾸준히 진행되었다. 그러나 50년이 넘도록 조현병 정신 장애인은 치료와 재활의 대상이 되어 왔으며, 사회 서비스 역시 이를 목표로 진행되었다. 2006년 유엔 장애인 권리 협약과 2016년 우리나라의 정신 건강 복지법의 개정으로 회복 패러다임에 대한 관심이 높아졌고, 정신 장애인에 대한 서비스 역시 변화하고 있다. 이와 같은 맥락에서 조현병 정신 장애인이 지역사회 내에서 적응할 수 있는 스스로의 능력을 기르는 회복 관점에 따라 다양한 프로그램과 사회복지서비스가 필요한 시점이다.

본 연구에서는 문제나 증상에 초점을 두지 않고 개인의 긍정적인 요소나 자원들을 직접적으로 증진시켜 개인이 경험하는 부정적 결과를 효과적으로 다루는 긍정 심리학에 기초한 새로운 프로그램을 제공하여 그 효과를 살펴보았다. 긍정 심리학에 기초한 멘탈 휘트니스 프로그램은 정신적 훈련을 통해 정신 건강을 증진시키는 것을 목표로 하는 정신 건강 증진 프로그램이다.

본 연구에서는 지역 사회 내에 거주하며 낮병원을 이용하는 조현병 정신 장애인에게 멘탈 휘트니스 프로그램을 제공하고, 프로그램 전후에 그들의 삶의 만족도, 긍정 정서와 부정 정서, 자아 존중감, 우울감, 불안감이 어떻게 달라지는지 살펴보았다. 경기도 고양시 소재 K병원 정신 건강의학과 낮병원을 이용하는 회원을 대상으로 멘탈 휘트니스 프로그램 8회기를 제공하였고 사전, 사후 설문조사를 실시하고 사전사후 t-test 분석을 하였다.

그 결과, 삶의 만족도가 통계적으로 유의한 수준으로 상승하였고, 우울감, 불안감은 통계적으로 유의한 수준으로 감소하였다. 긍정 정서와 부정 정서, 자아 존중감의 통계적으로는 유의미하지는 않지만 그 평균값이 긍정적인 방향으로 변화하였음을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 낮병원을 이용하는 조현병 정신 장애인에게 새로운 정신 사회 재활 프로그램을 제공했다는 점, 지역 사회에 거주하는 조현병 정신 장애인에게 멘탈 휘트니스 프로그램이 효과적임을 확인한 점, 회복의 관점에서 정신 장애인의 자기 감각의 변화에 멘탈 휘트니스 프로그램이 효과가 있음을 확인했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 대상인원이 적어 연구 결과를 일반화하기에 한계가 있다는 점, 단기간의 변화만 측정했다는 점, 대조군을 설정하지 못했다는 점, 효과에 영향을 미치는 다양한 변수를 동시에 고려하지 못했다는 점, 대상자의 주관적 경험에 대한 질적 분석을 실시하지 못했다는 한계점을 가지고 있다.

The treatment of schizophrenia and the rehabilitation of psychiatric disabilities have been steadily progressing since their deinstitutionalization during the 1950s. For more than 50 years, however, persons with schizophrenia and mental disabilities have been the target of treatment and rehabilitation, where social services have also been implemented along this objective. With the revision of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in 2006 and the revision of the Mental Health Welfare Act in Korea in 2016, scholarly attention to the recovery paradigm has increased, whereas services for persons with mental disabilities have also changed. In this context, various programs and social welfare services were required according to the recovery paradigm of persons with schizophrenia and psychiatric disabilities to nurture their ability to adapt to the local community.

This study investigated the effect of providing a new program based on positive psychology, which effectively addresses the negative consequences experienced by individuals by directly enhancing the positive factors or resources of individuals without focusing on problems or symptoms. The mental fitness program, which is based on positive psychology, intends to promote mental health through mental training.

The mental fitness program was provided to persons with schizophrenia living in communities and using dayhospitals. The study measured changes in satisfaction with life, positive and negative affects , self-esteem, depression, and anxiety before and after the program. Eight sessions of the mental fitness program were provided to members using the Department of Psychiatry and Day Hospital at K Hospital, Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do. Pre- and post-program surveys were conducted, and pre–post t-test analysis was performed as well.

The result suggested that life satisfaction increased to a statistically significant level, whereas depression and anxiety decreased to statistically significant levels. The findings confirmed that the average values for positive affect, negative affect, and self-esteem were statistically nonsignificant but changed in a positive direction.

These results are significant in that they can serve as reference for the formulation of new psychosocial rehabilitation programs for persons with schizophrenia who use day hospitals. Furthermore, the study confirms that the mental fitness program is effective for persons with schizophrenia living in communities. With respect to the recovery paradigm, the result verified that the mental fitness program can alter the self-sensation of persons with psychiatric disabilities. Nevertheless, the study has its limitations in terms of the lack of consideration of the generalization of the results due to the small number of subjects, measurement of only short-term changes, lack of a control group,, and various variables that may influence the effect. Lastly, the study was unable to conduct a qualitative analysis of the subjective experiences of the respondents.

Keywords: recovery paradigm, schizophrenia, recovery of persons with psychiatric disabilities, day hospital, mental fitness, psychosocial rehabilitation.; Language kor