정원이 발달장애인의 스트레스 회복에 미치는 영향 연구 : A Study on the Effectiveness of Garden on Stress Restoration for Developmental Disabled: Focused on Seoul Rehabilitation Center Garden

Abstract

최근 지역사회 취약계층 인구의 지속적 증가로 인한 사회복지 수요가 늘어나고 있다. 보건복지부(2020)의 『2020년도등록장애인현황』에 따르면, 사회복지관의 주요 서비스 대상인 등록장애인 수는 2020년 기준 대한민국 전체 인구 대비 5.1%에 달하며 전년 대비 14,000명이 증가한 수치이다. 특히 발달장애인은 2010년 전체 장애인 대비 7.0%에서 2020년 9.4%로 꾸준히 증가하는 추세이다. 장애인의 보호 의무 및 돌봄 스트레스를 갖는 보호자 인구까지 함께 증가해 그 사회적 파급효과가 크다.

기존의 요양시설 정원에 관한 선행연구들은 노인요양시설의 치유정원에 대한 치유환경요소를 평가하거나 치유환경의 설계기준 제시 혹은 정원의 설계에 주목하였지만 직접적인 효용을 밝히는 것까지는 다루지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 장애인복지관 정원을 이용하는 발달장애인 및 복지관 근로자를 대상으로 정성적인 연구를 통해 스트레스 회복 측면에서 정원의 효용을 밝히고자 한다.

대상지인 서울시립발달장애인복지관 어울누리뜰(어울누리 정원)은 2010년 조성된 정원으로 주요 이용자는 복지관의 프로그램을 이용하는 발달장애인이다. 이들은 휴식, 정원감상, 텃밭 가꾸기, 치유프로그램, 복지관 행사 등을 통해 정원을 향유하는 등, 복지관의 주요 생활공간 중 하나로서 정원을 일상적으로 이용한다. 정원은 조성 이후 복지관 근로자들이 주도적으로 정원을 관리하며 텃밭 구역은 치료 프로그램, 자연친화훈련, 직업훈련 등 복지관 프로그램의 장소로서 장애당사자와 복지관 근로자가 함께 관리하고 있다.

연구 방법으로는 첫째, 선행연구 고찰을 통해 발달장애인복지관 정원의 이론적 배경 및 발달장애인의 스트레스 요인에 대한 이론적 배경을 탐구하고, 이를 바탕으로 분석의 틀 및 인터뷰 항목을 도출한다. 둘째, 예비조사, 행태 관찰, 심층 인터뷰를 수행하여 대상지를 이용하는 장애당사자들의 이용 특성 및 스트레스 회복 요인을 조사한다. 셋째, 수집한 자료에 대한 분석을 토대로 장애인복지관 정원의 스트레스 회복 효용에 관한 결론을 밝힌다.

본 연구는 정원을 포함한 여타 도시 내 자연과 관련한 연구에 비해 그 수가 현저히 부족해 그동안 미지의 영역에 가까웠던 장애인복지관 정원의 효용을 다루고, 정신적 건강 저하에 취약한 발달장애인의 스트레스 회복 효용을 밝힘으로써 정원 이용으로 인한 취약계층의 건강증진 효용을 제시한 것에 의의가 있다. 연구 결과를 바탕으로 발달장애인이 사회적 활동 및 훈련을 받으며 많은 시간을 보내는 사회복지관에서 교육과 훈련, 사회적, 정서적 지지가 정원에서 더욱 활성화될 수 있는 가능성을 분석·제시했다는 점에서 추후 복지관을 포함한 옥외공간의 정원 조성에 대한 근거 자료로서의 활용 가치가 있을 것이다.

Recently, the demand for social welfare has been increasing due to the continued increase in the population of vulnerable people in the community. The social ripple effect is considerable as the number of carers with protective obligations and care stress for the disabled has also increased.

In many cases, domestic and foreign welfare centers for the disabled have a number of green open space in the city, but there is no domestic study on the actual number of welfare centers for the disabled. Therefore, it is time for specific research results on the effect of the quota of welfare centers for the disabled on users.

The Seoul Rehabilitation Center Garden, the research site, is an area of 1,500 square meters Since 2010. its main users are people with developmental disabilities who use the welfare center's programs. They routinely use the garden as one of the main living spaces of the center, such as resting, appreciating the garden, gardening, healing programs, and enjoying the garden through center's events. After the creation of the garden, welfare center workers take the lead in managing the garden, and the garden area is managed by disabled parties and center workers as a place for programs such as treatments, nature-friendly training, and vocational training. For the smooth use and management of the garden, it has been maintained in its current form by various subjects, inviting experts in the form of volunteer work for two years at Seoul Green Trust.

As a research method, first, through a review of previous studies, the theoretical background of the garden of the Rehabilitation Center for the Developmentally Disabled and the theoretical background of the stressors of the developmentally disabled are explored, and based on this, the framework of analysis and interview items are derived. Second, preliminary investigations, behavioral observation, and in-depth interviews are conducted to investigate the use characteristics and stress reduction factors of the disabled using the site. Third, based on the analysis of the collected data, the conclusion on the stress reduction utility of the capacity of the center for the disabilities is revealed.

This study is meaningful in that it deals with the utility of the garden of the disabled welfare center, and suggests the utility of promoting the health of the vulnerable due to the use of the garden. Based on the results, it would be worth using as a basis for the creation of outdoor spaces, including welfare centers, in that education, training, social and emotional support can be further activated in the garden at social welfare centers.