정제된 풍경을 통한 사색적 공간 표현 연구 -나의 작품을 중심으로- : A Study on the Expression of Contemplative Space through a Refined Landscape - Focusing on authors own work -

Abstract

This thesis is a research thesis that was developed based on a theoretical background, focusing on my work produced between 2015 and 2020. My work embodies a contemplative space through refined landscapes. In this regard, this study is the result of studying my thoughts on 'refined landscape' and 'contemplative space' by adding personal experience, art history, and aesthetic theories. Furthermore, the purpose of this study is to explore the direction of future development.

It is rare for an artist to establish his or her world based on theory. Originally, classical oriental painters were more than just painters. Not only did they paint, they presented a vast aesthetic theory and had a profound influence on art history. In that sense, the results of in-depth analysis of my work from this study will be a lifelong nourishment for me in my painting and creative activities. It is not enough to follow the depths of classical painters, but the results of this study became the basis for building my world of work. In the contemplative space that guarantees a poetic mood, a kind of deep sense of life is imbued. In this age where the busy flow of life hinders reflection, a space to contemplate one's inner self is indispensable for everyone. I hope that the space of contemplation will be realized through my refined landscape, and through this it will be a time of deep reflection and self-reflection.

Chapter I presented the background, purpose, content, method, and significance of this study.

In Chapter II, the meaning of contemplative space was examined and artistic implementation was analyzed accordingly. In order to understand the meaning of the space of contemplation, I expressed my thoughts on contemplation by describing the space of contemplation that I experience through walking. Next, in Expression of Contemplation, I discussed my art expression method through contemplation. In artistic expression, rational thinking and mode of expression through moderation were mentioned. Then, in speaking of the poetic mood contained in contemplation, an oriental classic was cited. Based on the City oil paintings (詩中有畫) and the painting Middle Oil poems (畵中有詩), I analyzed the poetic mood contained in my work, the contemplative space. In the artistic implementation section, Ye Chan and Ma Won, Andrew Wyeth, and composer Schubert were explained as examples. Broadly speaking, it was divided into painting and music (gagok) and analyzed in detail how my contemplative space is realized in organization, content, and form.

Chapter Ⅲ summarizes the expression of contemplative space using the refined landscape as the subject chapter of this study. First, the meaning of the refined landscape was described based on the 'flatness of painting'. The term mainly dealt with here is 'compressed space', a term that refers to the flatness of my work. Then, the components of the refined landscape were analyzed by dividing them into refining time and space and color and shape. This focused the discussion on blank space, ink and silhouette as key elements that enable a refined landscape. Next, I analyzed the type of light that has a great influence on my work. The type of light soon becomes the type in a refined landscape. First, the refined landscape by backlight was discussed, and then the refined landscape by moonlight was discussed. The scenery by backlight had me immersed into the sublime, and the scenery by the moonlight made me fall into a melancholic feeling. After examining the art history and philosophical contents of these two large emotions, I analyzed my work. Next, I described the process of changing the expression of refined contemplative space, focusing on my exhibition. By discussing the series of changes through the exhibition, it captures subtle changes in the world of art. The three exhibition titles are: 1) From Light-Tree Shape, 2) Time of Contemplation, and 3) Light/影-Light/Shadow.

In Chapter IV, the formative characteristics of my work are divided into 1. Expression technique and 2. Material technique. The expression technique was composed of 1) realistic silhouette and 2) resin technique, while the material technique consisted of 1) use of dark ink and 2) use of silk. The realistic silhouette was a process that became the cornerstone of my work, and I mentioned observation and documentation. The resin method was summarized in my paintings using traditional paintings and 『Gaewon Hwajeon』 for pines, willows, and other tree species as examples. In the application of non-muk, the reason for insisting on non-dark ink and that non-milk ink was excluded as an example of the work, and the use of silk was analyzed by presenting the characteristics of the method of shading.

In Chapter Ⅴ, I finally arrange the previous contents and through this process, I was able to obtain confidence in my painting and personal work at the same time. Using this as a foundation, it became a process of contemplating how to build a painting as a contemporary artist and how to obtain art historical and aesthetic values.

I experience contemplation through walking, and based on that experience, I create works with a restrained attitude. The sound of the noisy landscape is restrained, leaving only a quiet contemplative space. Through a walk in a contemplative space, I taste the experience of discovering and recovering my self. It has great meaning and value for me to analyze this series of work processes based on practice and theory through this study. This research served as an opportunity to take a step forward in my entire world of work.

본 논문은 2015-2020년까지 제작된 나의 작품을 중심으로 이론적 배경을 바탕삼아 고찰한 연구 논문이다. 내 작업은 정제된 풍경을 통해 사색적 공간을 구현한다. 이와 관련하여 본 연구는 정제된 풍경과 사색적 공간에 대한 나의 생각을 개인적인 경험과 미술사적, 미학적 이론을 더하여 연구한 결과이며 나아가 앞으로의 발전 방향을 모색하기 위한 것을 목적으로 한다.

예술가에게 있어 자신의 세계를 이론을 토대로 확립하는 계기는 흔치 않다. 본래 동양의 고전 화가들은 화가이자 화론가였다. 그림만 그릴 뿐 아니라 방대한 미학적 이론을 제시하고 미술사에 지대한 영향을 미쳤다. 그런 의미에서 이번 연구를 계기로 심도 깊은 작품 분석의 결과는 내가 그림을 그리고 창작활동을 하는데 평생의 자양분이 될 것이다. 고전 화가들의 깊이를 따라가기엔 턱없이 부족하지만 이렇게나마 연구한 결과는 내 작업 세계를 구축해가는 기반이 되었다. 시적 정취를 담보하는 사색적 공간에서는 일종의 진한 인생감이 묻어난다. 바쁜 생활 흐름이 사색을 방해하는 이 시대에 자기 내면을 향한 사색적 공간은 누구에게나 필수불가결한 것이다. 나의 정제된 풍경을 통해 사색적 공간이 구현되고 이를 통해 보는 사람으로 하여금 깊은 사색과 동시에 자아성찰의 시간이 되길 희망 한다.

Ⅰ장에서는 본 연구의 배경과 목적, 내용 및 방법 그리고 의의에 대해 제시했다.

Ⅱ장에서는 사색적 공간의 의미를 짚어보고 그에 따른 예술적 구현을 분석했다. 사색적 공간의 의미를 알기위해 내가 산책을 통해 경험하는 사색의 공간을 서술하여 사색에 대한 나의 생각을 밝혔다. 이어서 사색의 표현에서는 사색을 통한 나의 예술표현 방식에 대해 논했고 예술표현에 있어 이성적 사고와 절제를 통한 표현방식에 대해 언급했다. 다음으로는 사색에 담긴 시적 정취를 말함에 있어 동양의 고전을 인용했다. 시중유화(詩中有畫), 화중유시(畵中有詩)를 기반으로 내 작업인 사색적 공간에 담긴 시적 정취에 대해 분석하였다. 예술적 구현에서는 예찬과 마원, 앤드류 와이어스 그리고 작곡가 슈베르트를 예로 들어 설명했다. 크게 보면 회화와 음악(가곡)으로 구분되며 조형성과 내용, 형식에 있어 어떤 방식으로 사색적 공간을 구현하고 있는지 자세히 분석했다.

Ⅲ장에서는 본 연구의 주제 장으로써 정제된 풍경을 활용한 사색적 공간 표현에 대해 정리했다. 먼저 정제된 풍경의 의미를 회화의 평면성에 기반하여 서술했다. 여기서 주로 다뤄진 용어는 압축된 공간이며 이것은 내 작업의 평면성을 지칭하는 용어이다. 이어서 정제된 풍경의 구성요소를 시·공간, 색·형상의 정제로 구분지어 분석했다. 이것은 정제된 풍경을 가능하게 하는 핵심 요소로써 여백, 수묵, 실루엣에 대해 집중적으로 논하였다. 다음으로는 나의 작품에 지대한 영향을 미치는 빛에 대한 유형 분석이다. 빛에 대한 유형은 곧 정제된 풍경의 유형이 된다. 먼저 역광에 의한 정제된 풍경을 논하고, 이어서 달빛에 의한 정제된 풍경에 대해 논했다. 역광에 의한 풍경은 나로 하여금 숭고미에 젖어들게 했으며 달빛에 의한 풍경은 멜랑콜리한 감정에 빠져들게 했다. 두 큰 감정에 대해 미술사적, 철학적 내용을 고찰한 후 내 작업을 분석했다. 다음으로는 정제된 사색적 공간 표현의 변화 과정을 나의 전시를 중심으로 서술했다. 전시를 통한 일련의 변화 과정을 논함으로 작품 세계의 미묘한 변화를 포착했다. 세 번의 전시제목은 1) 빛으로부터-나무형상, 2) 사색의 시간, 3) 光/影-Light/Shadow 이다.

Ⅳ장에서는 나의 작품에 나타나는 조형적 특징에 대해 1. 표현기법, 2. 재료기법으로 나누어 서술했다. 표현기법은 1) 사실적 실루엣과 2) 수지법으로 구성되었으며 재료기법은 1) 농묵의 활용과 2) 비단의 활용으로 구성되었다. 사실적 실루엣은 내 작업의 초석이 되는 과정으로, 관찰과 기록에 대해 언급했다. 수지법은 소나무, 버드나무 그리고 그 외 수종에 대해 전통회화와 『개자원화전』을 예시로 들고 내 그림에 나오는 수지법에 대해 정리했다. 농묵의 활용에서는 담묵이나 중묵을 배재하고 농묵을 고집하는 이유에 대해 작업을 예시로 설명했고, 비단의 활용에 대해 배채법의 특장점을 제시하여 분석하였다.

Ⅴ장에서는 앞선 내용들을 최종적으로 정리하고 이 과정을 통해 나의 회화에 대한 확신과 숙제를 동시에 구하게 되었다. 이를 밑거름으로 삼아 동시대를 살아가는 작가로서 어떻게 회화를 구축해 갈 것이며 어떻게 미술사적, 미학적 가치를 얻을지 고민하는 과정이 되었다.

나는 산책을 통해 사색의 경험을 하고 그 경험을 바탕으로 절제된 태도로 작품을 제작한다. 소란스러운 풍경의 음향은 절제되고 고요한 사색적 공간만이 남는다. 사색적 공간에서 행해지는 산책을 통해 나는 자아를 발견하고 회복하는 경험을 맛본다. 본 연구를 통해 이러한 일련의 작업과정을 실기와 이론을 바탕에 두고 분석하는 것은 내게 큰 의미와 가치를 지닌다. 이번 연구는 나의 작업세계 전반에 걸쳐 진일보하는 계기가 되었다.