제3자 보관 개인정보에 대한 증거수집과정에서의 동형암호 활용방안 : Methods of using homomorphic encryption in the process of collecting evidence for personal information stored by a third party

Abstract

형사절차에서 대표적인 대물적 강제처분인 압수수색은 과거 수사기관이 피의자의 주거지나 사무실에 급습하여 범죄사실과 관련된 물건을 수색하여 강제로 취득하는 절차였다. 그러나 최근 컴퓨터와 인터넷의 발전으로 인하여 유체물 증거는 디지털 형태의 증거로 변화하였고, 그 보관주체도 피의자가 아니라 통신사와 같은 제3자로 확장됨에 따라, 수사기관과 법원은 제3자가 보관하는 정보, 그중에서도 정보주체의 사생활이 많이 포함된 개인정보를 증거로 수집할 필요성이 높아졌다.

제3자가 새롭게 등장함에 따라, 압수수색절차에서 개인정보자기결정권이라는 사익과 국가의 형벌권, 재판권이라는 공익 사이에 충돌과 조화뿐만 아니라, 제3자의 영업의 자유에 대한 배려에도 관심을 기울어야 한다.

현재 형사소송법은 피의자가 점유하는 유체물에 대한 강제취득절차인 압수수색절차를 규정하고 있고, 수사기관은 이를 제3자 보관의 디지털 형태의 개인정보의 수집에 그대로 적용하고 있어 그 수집요건과 수집절차에 관하여 여러 문제가 발생하고 있다.

제3자 보관 개인정보는 일반적인 정보부터 민감한 개인정보까지 그 수준이 다양하므로, 각 정보의 중요도에 따라 이를 강제로 수집하는 처분의 요건을 차등화할 필요가 있고, 그 집행방법도 디지털 정보의 특성에 맞추어 간소화할 필요성이 있다.

디지털 정보는 기술의 발전에 따른 산물로 기술적 방법에 의한 보호조치가 가능하고, 이는 증거수집의 과정에서도 활용될 수 있다. 수사기관이나 법원은 수사나 재판에 필요한 최소한으로 디지털 정보를 특정하고, 제3자는 자신의 데이터베이스에서 특정된 디지털 정보를 추출하는 과정에서 동형암호를 활용하여 제3자 스스로도 자신의 검색하고 추출하는 회신내용을 알 수 없는 상태에서 이를 수행하도록 할 필요성이 있다. 이를 통해 수사기관이나 법원에 최소한의 개인정보가 수집되어 정보주체의 개인정보자기결정권이 보호되고, 제3자에게는 안전한 기술적 보호조치가 적용된 개인정보보호수단이 제공되며, 수사기관과 법원은 공익실현을 위하여 필요한 증거를 수집할 수 있게 된다.

수사기관 및 법원의 증거수집절차에서 정보주체의 개인정보가 최대한 보호되어야 하는바, 이를 위해 수집 요건을 법적으로 엄격히 제한하는 방안도 필요하고, 제3자가 보관하는 디지털 정보의 특성에 알맞은 증거수집절차가 재정립되어야 하며, 그 과정에서 최신의 기술적 보호조치인 동형암호기술이 적극적으로 활용되어야 한다.

Currently, the Criminal Procedure Act stipulates the search and seizure procedure, which is a procedure for compulsory acquisition of tangible objects occupied by the suspect, but the investigation agency applies it to the collection of digital form of personal information kept by a third party.

Since the level of personal information stored by third parties varies from general information to sensitive personal information, it is necessary to differentiate the requirements for the disposition to forcibly collect it according to the importance of each information, and the enforcement method also is simplified by the characteristics of digital information.

Digital information is a product of the development of technology and can be protected by technical methods, which can also be used in the process of collecting evidence. Investigative agencies or courts specify the minimum amount of digital information required for investigation or trial, and the third party uses homomorphic encryption in the process of extracting the specified digital information from his database, so that the third party can find and extract the information but he does not know what the contents are. Through this procedures, a minimum amount of personal information is collected by investigative agencies or courts to protect the information subject's right to self-determination of personal information, and personal information protection measures with safe technical protection measures are provided to third parties.

The personal information of information subjects should be protected as much as possible in the evidence collection procedures, and hmomorphic encryption technology, the latest technological protection measure, should be actively utilized in this process.