제너레이티브 디자인을 적용한 서울 도심부 경관계획의 최적화 연구 : Optimization of Landscape Planning in Downtown Seoul using Generative Design

Abstract

Contemporary urban planning continues to make use of the decades-old modernist top-down urban planning methods. Although urban theories and plans which aim to represent the environment that urban residents experience in real life, this has not led to a practical methodology. For example, landscape planning field has developed landscape simulation techniques to present plans from the perspective of a person looking at the landscape. However, existing landscape simulation still has limitations as it is used in a way that treats landscape as an image rather than basing the landscape on a myriad of possibilities to extract the most appropriate option.

This study proposes a generative design from the limitations of landscape simulation techniques. Generative design is a design methodology that performs optimization through algorithm automation. The nature of the generative design, which evaluates countless alternatives, presents new alternatives not only for landscape simulation techniques but also for urban planning methods. This study aims to present a set of designs that allows for the user to search for the optimal possibility based on the planning objectives by using generative designs for landscape planning in downtown Seoul.

This study proposed the view simulation model using the view corridor, a planning technique for protecting the mountain landscape from a person's point of view, and conducted a simulation analysis using the building coverage ratio and floor area ratio as planning factors. As a result of conducting a landscape simulation analysis on Namsan Mountain in downtown Seoul, downtown Seoul has a landscape characteristic which features mountains continuously from a long distance between buildings from the street toward Namsan Mountain, but the view of Namsan Mountain decreases as high-rise buildings approach Namsan Mountain.

In particular, high-rise buildings along the street may cause significant changes to the landscape depending on the planning regulation; therefore, a simulation based on varying degrees of planning regulation was conducted on the street parcel of Samil-ro. As a result of performing an optimization simulation on Samil-ro, the height and floor area ratio of the building were not related to viewing Namsan Mountain, but the building coverage ratio of the low and high floors were related to viewing Namsan Mountain. However, the street was appeared discontinuously by the setback line at the base of the building. From these results, conditions for maximizing the view of Namsan Mountain and street continuity were set and optimized with the building coverage ratio at the base and top as variables and the height and floor area ratio as limiting conditions.

As a result of optimizing Samil-ro by adapting the generative design, this study can present a searchable design set based on the objective of landscape planning and select design options that best suit Namsan's view and street continuity. As a result, in order to protect the landscape of Namsan Mountain in Samil-ro, it was found that the regulations for building setback line at the base and the top were required for individual parcels related to the view of Namsan Mountain, rather than applying height regulations and building line regulations. The results of these generative designs can be applied to district unit plans or public deliberations by providing specific guidelines for landscape planning regulations. However, further research is needed to expand the use of generative design to the actual landscape planning process.

This study demonstrated that generative design can be used as a bottom-up approach in urban planning and presented an integrated plan including environmental factors that have been derived from urban planning issues. Generative design can also prioritize various factors in the city and suggest design options in the process of design selection by offering countless appropriate alternatives. As such, generative design can be an alternative for overcoming the limitations of existing urban planning methods in many aspects, and prove itself to be useful tool for urban planning.

현대 도시계획에는 여전히 근대의 하향식 도시계획 방식이 이어져 오고 있다. 비록 현대에는 도시 거주자가 실제로 경험하는 환경으로 접근하는 도시 이론과 계획이 나타나기도 하였지만, 이는 실질적인 방법론으로 이어지지 못하였다. 이러한 예로 경관계획은 경관을 바라보는 사람의 관점에서 계획을 제시하기 위해, 경관 시뮬레이션 기법을 발전시켜왔다. 하지만 기존의 경관 시뮬레이션은 경관을 이미지로 취급하며, 하나의 계획안을 재현하는 방식으로 사용되어 여전히 근대적 기법의 한계가 있다.

본 연구는 경관 시뮬레이션 기법의 한계로부터 제너레이티브 디자인을 제안한다. 제너레이티브 디자인은 알고리즘의 자동화를 통해 최적화를 수행하는 디자인 방법론이다. 무수히 많은 대안을 평가하여 볼 수 있는 제너레이티브 디자인의 특성은 경관 시뮬레이션 기법뿐만 아니라 도시계획 방식에도 새로운 대안을 제시한다. 본 연구는 서울 도심부를 공간적 범위로 하여 경관계획에 제너레이티브 디자인을 적용하여 계획 목표에 기반하여 탐색 가능한 디자인 집합을 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 실제 사람이 바라보는 관점에서 산의 경관을 보호하기 위한 계획 기법인 조망회랑을 사용하여 경관 시뮬레이션 모델을 제안한다. 시뮬레이션 모델을 통해 각각의 규제가 적용된 개별 필지들이 동시에 나타나는 경관을 예측하기 위해 용적률과 건폐율을 계획요소로 하여 시뮬레이션 분석을 수행하였다. 서울 도심부 현황에 남산을 대상으로 경관 시뮬레이션 분석을 수행한 결과, 서울 도심부는 남산을 향한 가로에서 건물을 사이로 원거리에서부터 산이 연속적으로 보이는 경관적 특성을 가지지만, 고층건물로 인해 남산과 가까워지면서 오히려 남산의 조망이 감소한다.

특히, 가로변의 고층건물은 계획 규제에 따라 변화가 크게 나타날 수 있어 삼일로의 가로변 필지를 대상으로 계획 규제에 대한 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 삼일로에 최적화 시뮬레이션을 수행한 결과, 건물의 높이와 용적률은 남산을 조망하는 것과는 관련이 없었지만, 저층부 및 고층부 건폐율은 남산을 조망하는 것과 큰 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 저층부 건축선에 의해 가로가 비연속적으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과로부터 각각 저층부 및 고층부 건폐율을 변수로 설정하고, 높이와 용적률을 제한조건으로 하여, 남산의 조망과 가로 연속성을 최대화하기 위한 조건을 설정하고 최적화를 수행하였다.

제너레이티브 디자인을 적용하여 삼일로에 최적화를 수행한 결과, 경관계획의 목표에 기반하여 탐색 가능한 디자인 집합을 제시하고 남산의 조망과 가로 연속성에 가장 적합한 디자인 옵션을 선택할 수 있다. 결과적으로, 삼일로에서 남산의 경관을 보호하기 위해서는 가로변 모든 필지에 높이 규제와 건축선 규제를 적용하는 것이 아니라, 실질적으로 남산의 조망과 관련이 있는 개별 필지에 고층부 및 건축선 규제가 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 제너레이티브 디자인의 결과는 경관계획 규제에 대한 구체적인 지침을 제공하여 지구단위계획이나 심의에서 반영될 수 있다. 하지만 실제 경관계획의 과정에 제너레이티브 디자인을 적용하기 위해서는 추후 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구는 경관계획에 제너레이티브 디자인을 적용함으로써, 도시계획은 제너레이티브 디자인을 통해 상향식 접근을 할 수 있으며, 도시계획의 문제로부터 도출된 환경적인 요인을 포함하여 통합적인 계획안을 제시할 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 또한 제너레이티브 디자인은 무수히 많은 적절한 대안을 제시하여 디자인을 선택하는 과정에서 도시계획의 여러 요인으로부터 우선 순위를 결정하고, 디자인 옵션을 제안할 수 있다. 이와 같이 제너레이티브 디자인은 기존 도시계획 방식의 한계에 대해 여러 측면에서 대안이 될 수 있으며, 도시계획에서 유용하게 적용될 수 있다.