제빵용 효모의 전사체 분석과 이를 통한 형질 개량 : Improving Fermentation Characteristics of Commercial Bakers Yeast by Transcriptome analysis

Abstract

현재 국내에서 제빵용으로 사용되는 효모는 대부분 해외에 특허가 있는 균주로, 사용 시에 비용을 지급해야 한다. 국내 고유 균주가 개발되고 있지만 해외 상업 균주에 비해 발효 효율 등이 떨어져 상품화되기 어려운 것이 현실이다. 본 연구는 이러한 상황을 개선하기 위해 현재까지 개발된 국내 고유 균주의 발효 효율 등의 형질을 개량하고자 하였다. 분석에 사용한 국내 균주는 ㈜SPC에서 개발한 토종 균주 SPC70-1과, SPC70-1과 상업 균주의 교배로 만들어진 SPC73-2 두 균주이며, 비교를 위해 해외 상업 균주인 Lesaffre, OYC 균주를 사용하였다. SPC73-2 균주는 상업 균주와 비슷하게 우수한 발효 형질을 가지고 있지만 냉동 내성에서 다소 떨어지는 형질을 보였으며 SPC70-1은 냉동 내성을 포함하여 고당 내성 등 여러 조건에서 발효 형질이 좋지 않았다. 따라서 SPC73-2에서 냉동 내성을, SPC70-1에서 고당 내성을 증가시키고자 하였으며 GMO 규제를 피할 수 있는 균주를 제작하기 위해 CRISPR-Cas9 방법으로 target 유전자를 deletion한 균주를 제작하고자 하였다. 이때 효과적인 target 유전자를 선정하기 위해 국내 균주와 상업 균주의 RNA sequencing data 비교로 국내 균주에서 더 많이 발현하고 있는 유전자 14개를 탐색하였다. 추가적으로 문헌 조사를 통해 유전자 6개를 더하여 총 20개의 유전자에 대해 국내 균주에서 deletion 균주를 제작하였다. 이렇게 제작된 균주의 발효 효율 등 여러 형질을 모균주와 비교한 결과 POG1, TIR1의 deletion 균주에서 발효 효율이 증가하고, 냉동 조건에서 활성의 감소 정도가 줄어든 것으로 나타났다. 또한 POG1, TIR1 deletion 균주에서 세포를 보호하는 trehalose의 양이 증가한 것이 확인되어 trehalose 관련 유전자 TPS1, TPS2, TPS3(TSL1), NTH1의 발현 정도를 확인하였지만 유의미한 차이는 없었다. POG1과 TIR1 deletion 상황에서 trehalose의 증가의 상관관계를 규명하기 위해서는 추가적인 검증이 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 또한 최종적으로 CRISPR-Cas9 방법을 이용해 SPC70-1, SPC73-2 균주에서 유전체 안에 marker가 포함되지 않고 특정 유전자를 deletion 할 수 있는 방법을 고안하여 추후 GMO 관련 규제에 위반하지 않고 사용할 수 있는 국내 균주를 제작하였다.

Most of the yeast currently used for baking in Korea is a strain patented overseas and requires payment when used. Although unique strains in Korea are being developed, the reality is that it is difficult to commercialize them due to the lower fermentation efficiency than overseas commercial strains. In order to improve this situation, this study attempted to improve the characteristics such as fermentation efficiency of domestic inherent strains developed so far. The domestic strains used for the analysis are SPC70-1, a native strain developed by SPC, and SPC73-2, a hybrid of SPC70-1 and commercial strains, and overseas commercial strains Lesaffre and OYC strains were used for comparison. SPC73-2 strain has excellent fermentation properties similar to commercial strains, but showed slightly lower freezing resistance, and SPC70-1 had poor fermentation properties under various conditions, including freezing resistance and high sugar resistance. Therefore, it was intended to increase refrigeration resistance in SPC73-2 and high sugar resistance in SPC70-1, and to produce strains that can avoid GMO regulation, it was intended to produce strains that have deleted target genes by CRISPR-Cas9. At this time, in order to select an effective target gene, 14 genes that are more expressed in domestic strains were explored by comparing RNA sequencing data of domestic and commercial strains. In addition, through literature research, 6 genes were added to produce deletion strains in domestic strains for a total of 20 genes. As a result of comparing various traits such as the fermentation efficiency of the produced strain with the mother strain, it was found that the fermentation efficiency increased in the deletion strain of POG1 and TIR1, and the degree of decrease in activity under freezing conditions was reduced. In addition, it was confirmed that the amount of trehalose protecting cells in POG1, TIR1 deletion strains increased, confirming the expression of the trehalose-related genes TPS1, TPS2, TPS3 (TSL1), and NTH1, but there was no significant difference. Additional verification is thought to be necessary to investigate the correlation between the increase in trehalose in the situation of POG1 and TIR1 deletion. In addition, using the CRISPR-Cas9 method, the final method was devised to delete specific genes without markers in the genome in the SPC70-1 and SPC73-2 strains. Through it, it became possible to produce domestic strains that can be used without violating GMO-related regulations in the future.