제품의 모듈성이 기술혁신의 속도와 성과에 미치는 영향 : A study on the effect of product modularity on the speed and performance of technological innovation : Agent-based simulation approach

Abstract

모듈성(modularity)은 near-decomposability, loose coupling 등의 개념으로부터 유래하여 기술적, 조직적 시스템 등의 복잡한 시스템의 중요한 설계원칙 중 하나로 자리잡았으며 다양한 분야에서 연구 대상이 되어왔다. 산업계에서 전자산업과 같이 모듈성이 높은 산업에서는 기술혁신의 속도가 빠르고, 모듈성이 낮은 자동차 산업에서는 혁신의 속도가 느리다는 이야기를 흔히 한다. 본 연구의 목적은 이러한 산업계의 직관적 관찰을 진화적 관점에서 시뮬레이션 모형을 통해 표현하고 확인해보는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 Ma and Nakamori(2005)의 기술혁신에 대한 행위자기반 모형을 이용하여 제품의 모듈성을 제품의 설계 구성요소들 간의 관계를 나타내는 특성으로 정의하고, 기술진화적 관점에서 제품 아키텍처의 모듈성 정도가 기술혁신의 속도 및 성과에 미치는 영향을 고찰해보았다. 시뮬레이션 결과, 높은 제품 모듈성을 가진 산업일수록 더 빠른 기술혁신 속도를 보이지만, 모듈성이 너무 높은 산업에서는 제품 성능면에서 가능성의 공간이 제한되어 높은 성과를 달성하지 못함을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 제품 모듈성과 기술혁신 사이 관계에 대한 일반화된 결론과 함께 학문적, 정책적, 경영적 시사점을 도출하였다.

Modularity originated from concepts such as 'near-decompossibility' and 'loose coupling' and has become one of the important design principles of complex systems such as technical and organizational systems, and has been studied in various fields. In the industry, it is common to say that technological innovation is fast in highly modular industries such as the electronics industry, and that innovation is slow in automobile industries with low modularity. The purpose of this study is to express and confirm these intuitive observations of the industry through a simulation model from an evolutionary point of view. In this study, Ma and Nakamori (2005)'s Agent-based model for technological innovation was used to define product modularity as a characteristic representing the relationship between product design components, and to examine the effect of the degree of modularity of product architecture on the speed and performance of technological innovation. The simulation shows that industries with high product modularity show a faster pace of technological innovation, but industries with too much modularity do not achieve high performance due to limited possibility space in terms of product performance. Through the results of this study, academic, policy, and management implications were derived along with generalized conclusions on the relationship between product modularity and technological innovation.