젠트리피케이션 발생 요인에 대한 연구 : 경기도 지역을 중심으로 : An Analysis of Gentrification Factors : Focused on the Gyeonggi-do Area

Abstract

본 연구를 통해 경기도 28시 3군에 대해 공간 데이터들을 바탕으로 젠트리피케이션 발생 여부를 확인ㆍ비교하고 데이터를 시각화한다. 도시계획학은 행정학으로부터 파생된 분야이다. 젠트리피케이션과 관련된 도시 문제 해결을 협력적 거버넌스와 연계시켜 봄으로써 향후 도시 정책 문제 해결에 대한 시사점에 대해서 살펴본다.

본 연구에서 사용할 종속변수로는 젠트리피케이션 지수를 반영할 수 있는 지가 변동률을 사용한다. 독립변수로는 인구 변화율, 고령 인구 비율, 자가 소유 비율, 농가 인구 수, 노후 주택 비율, 빈 집 비율, 1인 가구 비율 등을 활용한다. 2010년부터 2019년까지 10년간의 데이터를 바탕으로 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 사용할 연구방법론은 다음과 같다. 먼저 독립변수들 간의 다중공선성의 존재 여부를 확인하기 위해 상관분석을 선행하도록 한다. 독립변수와 종속변수 간의 관계를 확인하기 위해 상관 분석 및 선형 회귀분석 등을 활용한다.

독립변수에 대해서 2010년-2019년까지 경기도 28개 3개군 행정구역 각 단위별로 7개의 독립 변수 및 종속 변수에 대해 계량 분석을 시행하였다. 경기도 외곽에 노후주택 및 빈집 비율이 높게 나타나는 등 젠트리피케이션 발생요인들의 상관관계에 대해서 직관적인 통찰을 얻어볼 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 경기도 28시 3군에 대해 다음 7개의 연구가설에 대해서 검증하였다. 총 인구 변화율이 높은 지역일수록 젠트리피케이션이 활발하게 일어난 지역이다. 고령 인구 비율이 감소한 지역일수록 젠트리피케이션이 활발하게 일어난 지역이다. 주택의 자가 소유 비율이 증가한 지역일수록 젠트리피케이션이 활발하게 일어난 지역이다. 농가 인구 수가 감소한 지역일수록 젠트리피케이션이 활발하게 일어난 지역이다. 노후 주택 비율이 높은 지역일수록 젠트리피케이션이 활발하게 일어난 지역이다. 빈 집 비율이 높은 지역일수록 젠트리피케이션이 활발하게 일어난 지역이다. 1인 가구 비율이 높을수록 젠트리피케이션이 활발하게 일어난 지역이다.

분석 결과, 가설 1, 2의 경우 연구 가설과 반대로 총 인구 변화율이 낮은 지역일수록 젠트리피케이션이 활발하게 일어난 지역으로 나타났으며, 고령 인구 비율이 증가한 지역일수록 젠트리피케이션이 활발하게 일어난 지역이라고 나타났다. 나머지 연구 가설의 경우 채택되었다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 향후 경기도 지역에 일어나게 될 젠트리피케이션에 대해서 정책 당국자들이 선제적으로 대응하고, 향후 경기도 젠트리피케이션 연구에 있어서 시발점이 될 것이다.

Seoul National University

Through this study, the occurrence of gentrification is checked and compared and the data is visualized based on spatial data for 3 districts in 28 cities and towns in Gyeonggi-do. Urban planning is a field derived from public administration. By linking urban problem solving related to gentrification with cooperative governance, we will examine implications for solving urban policy problems in the future.

As a dependent variable to be used in this study, the rate of increase in land price, which reflects the rate of rent increase that can reflect the gentrification index, is used.

As independent variables, we intend to use the population change rate, the elderly population rate, the self-ownership rate, the number of farm households, the old housing rate, the vacant house rate, and the single-person household rate. Based on the data for 10 years from 2010 to 2019, the analysis was basically performed.

The research methodology to be used in this study is preceded by correlation analysis to confirm the existence of multicollinearity between independent variables. Correlation analysis and linear regression analysis are used to check the relationship between the independent variable and the dependent variable.

For independent variables, a GIS analysis program was used for 7 independent variables and dependent variables to visualize time series changes for each unit of administrative districts in 28 Gyeonggi-do, 28 cities and 3 counties from 2010 to 2019. Intuitive insight could be obtained on the correlation between the factors causing gentrification, such as the high ratio of old and vacant houses in the outskirts of Gyeonggi-do.

Through this study, the following 7 research hypotheses were verified for 3 districts in 28 cities of Gyeonggi-do. The higher the total population change rate, the more active gentrification is. Regions where the proportion of the elderly population has decreased are regions where gentrification has occurred more actively. Areas with an increase in the rate of self-ownership of houses are areas where gentrification has occurred more actively. An area where the number of farm households decreased is an area where gentrification occurred more actively. The higher the proportion of aged housing, the more active gentrification is. The higher the vacancy rate, the more active gentrification is. The higher the ratio of single-person households, the more active gentrification is.

As a result of the analysis, in the case of hypotheses 1 and 2, contrary to the research hypothesis, regions with a low total population change were found to be regions with active gentrification, and regions with an increased proportion of the elderly population were regions with more active gentrification. The remaining research hypotheses were accepted.

Keywords : Gyeonggi, Gentrification, City Planning, Factors,