조갑하 흑색종의 새로운 위험인자 규명 : Uncovering a new risk factor for subungual melanoma: Clinicopathological profiles with cadaveric study on the nail apparatus

Abstract

Subungual melanoma (SUM) is a rare subtype of melanoma originating from the melanocytes in the nail matrix. Recently, there is growing attention toward a more conservative functional surgery in order to escape functional deficit from amputation. However, the consensus on the surgical treatment is still controversial. Also, progression of SUM and correlation with clinical outcomes remain unclear.

The purpose of the present study was to provide objective measurements by analyzing the anatomy of the nail apparatus and to identify the pattern of dermal invasion in different locations of the nail bed with its relationship with clinical prognosis.

The nailbed was divided into 5 subunits; hyponychium (H), sterile matrix (SM), germinal matrix (GM), ventral floor of proximal nail fold (VFPNF), and dorsal roof of proximal nail fold (DRPNF). From 21 cadavers, nailbed thickness was measured in 5 landmark points. Microvessel and lymphatic density was histologically measured in each subunit. Retrospective data from 44 SUM cases between January 2011 and April 2019 were reviewed regarding invasion pattern in each subunit histopatholgically, correlating with clinical outcomes to assess risk factors.

The nailbed thickness was the thinnest at the most proximal point of the nail matrix (thumbs, 1.10±0.42 mm; big toes, 1.15±0.37 mm) and the thickest at the hyponychium (thumbs, 2.86±0.82 mm; big toes, 2.72±0.84 mm). The median microvessel and lymphatics density was the highest at the hyponychium (25.74 vessels/mm2, 7.55 vessels/mm2) and lowest at the germinal matrix (16.26 vessels/mm2, 4.14 vessels/mm2), respectively (p<0.05). Dermal invasion of SUM was shown mostly in the distal areas of nail apparatus, with 11, 30, 18, 7, and 4 in the H, SM, GM, VFPNF, and DRPNF, respectively. The patients with hyponychial invasion showed a significantly greater Breslow depth (p=0.009), higher rate of lymph node metastasis (p=0.019), distant metastasis (p=0.036), and shorter disease-free survival (p=0.001).

Nailbed thickness is the thinnest at the proximal nail matrix, and the thickest at the hyponychium. Microvessel or lymphatic density was highest at the hyponychium. Hyponychial invasion is an important prognostic predictor of SUM, given its strong association with invasion depth, metastatic progression, and disease-free survival. Patients with invasion in the hyponychium should undergo stricter workup, treatment, and surveillance.

조갑하흑색종은 진단이 지연되는 경우가 많아 예후가 좋지 않은 것으로 알려져 있다. 조갑하흑색종에 대해 절단술을 시행하는 경우가 많았으나, 이로 인한 기능적 장애를 최소화하고자 기능적 절제술이 최근에 많이 시행되고 있는 추세이다. 하지만 이를 위한 수술적 방법의 의견이 일치되지 않으며 실제 조갑하흑색종의 침윤 양상이나 관련된 예후에 대해서도 연구가 부족한 실정이다.

이번 연구의 목표는 정상 손톱의 해부학적인 데이터를 측정하는 것이다. 또한 실제 환자에서 병리학적인 평가를 통해 손톱바닥의 소단위 별로 조갑하흑색종의 침윤 양상을 규명하고 이를 임상적인 예후와 연계시켜 분석하는 것이다.

손톱바닥을 다음과 같이 총 5개의 소구획으로 나누었다; hyponychium, sterile matrix, germinal matrix, ventral floor of proximal nail fold, dorsal roof of proximal nail fold. 21구의 시신연구를 통해서 손톱의 소단위별로 손톱바닥의 두께를 측정하였다. 면역조직화학검사를 통해 손톱 소단위별 미세혈관과 림프관의 분포를 조사하였다. 총 44명의 조갑하흑색종 환자의 임상데이터 및 병리슬라이드 리뷰를 진행하여 손톱 소단위 별 흑색종의 침윤 양상을 분석하고 이와 연관된 예후인자를 규명하였다.

손톱바닥의 두께는 proximal nail matrix에서 가장 짧았고(엄지손톱; 1.10±0.42 mm 엄지발톱; 1.15±0.37 mm) hyponychium에서 가장 길었다(엄지손톱, 2.86±0.82 mm; 엄지발톱, 2.72±0.84 mm). 미세혈관 및 림프관의 밀도는 hyponychium에서 가장 높았고 (25.74 vessels/mm2, 7.55 vessels/mm2) germinal matrix에서 가장 낮았다(16.26 vessels/mm2, 4.14 vessels/mm2) (p<0.05). 조갑하흑색종은 대부분 원위부에서 침윤이 관찰되었다. Hyponychium에서 침윤이 관찰된 환자의 경우 통계적으로 유의하게 Breslow깊이가 깊었으며, 임파선 전이(p=0.019) 및 원격 전이(p=0.036)가 빈번하게 관찰되었고 무병생존율이 짧았다(p=0.001).

손톱바닥의 두께는 proximal nail fold에서 가장 얇았고, hyponychium에서 가장 두껍게 나타났다. 미세혈관 및 림프관은 hyponychium에서 가장 밀도가 높게 나타났다. Hyponychium에서 조갑하흑색종의 침윤이 있는 경우 침윤의 깊이가 갚고 임파전이, 원격전이, 짧은 무병생존율 등을 보여 중요한 예후인자로 생각된다.