조약법상 준비문서(Travaux Préparatoires)의 지위 : The Status of Travaux Préparatoires in the Law of Treaties

Abstract

이 연구는 오늘날 비엔나 조약법협약에 담긴 해석 규칙(제31조 와 제32조)의 실질적인 규범적 지위를 살펴보고 비엔나 조약해석 규칙 체제에서 준비문서가 갖는 가치와 역할에 대해 고찰하는 것을 목표로 한다. 우선 조약해석 규칙 형성의 역사로서 고전주의와 근세 서구 학술담론의 조약해석론, 그리고 20세기 초반 서구 학설 및 PCIJ 판례와 ICJ 초기 판례 등 비엔나 규칙 형성 이전 조약해석 규칙 논의의 진행 경과를 상세 조망한다. ILC는 기존 학설과 판례를 종합한 조약해석 규칙 체제를 제안하였고 이는 1968-69년 비엔나 조약법 회의에서 채택되었다. 이 비엔나 조약해석규칙은 기존 조약해석 학설들(문언주의, 의도주의, 목적주의)의 타협과 융합의 결과로 이해된다. ICJ는 1990년대 이후에서야 비엔나 규칙을 수용해나가기 시작하였으며, 자기 판례의 누적적 원용을 통해 제31조와 제32조를 국제관습법의 반영으로 선언·확인하였다. 비엔나 규칙의 담론을 추적해보면 PCIJ-ICJ-ILC-ICJ로 이어지는 연속적 이고 선형적인 발전의 과정을 거쳐 국제관습법이 형성되었다는 서사가 식별된다. 그러나 PCIJ의 판례, PCIJ에서 ICJ 초기 판례로 이어지는 과정, 그리고 ICJ가 비엔나 규칙을 수용하여 별도의 논증없이 국제관습법적 지위를 부여하는 과정 등에는 불연속성 또는 규범과 실체 사이의 간극이 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 특히, 비엔나 규칙의 국제관습법 반영 확인은 ICJ가 재판불능의 회피 등 본연의 기능 수행을 위해 별다른 논거나 논증 제시없이 단언을 통해 국제관습법의 존재를 확인한 전형적 사례 중 하나로 평가해볼 수 있다. 그러나 여전히 비엔나 규칙에 대한 국제관습법 반영 단언은 그 근거뿐만 아니라 필연성이나 불가피성에 의문이 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 비엔나 규칙의 본질적 성격에 대한 질문이 제기된다. 즉, 비엔나 규칙은 의무적 법규칙인가? 혹은 조약해석이라는 필연적으로 재량적인 행위에 대한 지침으로 존재하는가? 조약해석이라는 규범적 행위 및 조약해석 규칙 자체 등에 대한 그간의 담론을 분석해보면, 비엔나 규칙은 엄격한 법규칙이라기보다는 지침으로 존재하고 적용되어왔음을 알 수 있다. 즉, 비엔나 규칙은 신의성실이라는 구속력있는 원칙에 근거한 유연한 조약해석의 지침이라고 보는 관점이 그 규칙의 실체적 존재 양상에 부합한다. 이러한 규범적 명명과 실체 사이의 간극과 관련하여, 법현실주의의 이론적 관점에서 보면 주권국가로 구성된 국제사회에서 동의관할권 원칙에 기반한 ICJ와 같은 국제재판소가 자기 판시의 반복을 통해 조약해석 규칙을 국제관습법으로 정립함으로써 정당성과 권위확보라는 현실적 유인에 반응한다는 기본적 통찰과 가설을 제시할 수 있다.

비엔나 조약해석 규칙의 형성과 지위 및 2개 조항구조의 위계적인 형식적 외관과 실체적 존재의 간극에 대한 모든 논의는 비엔나 규칙 체계 내 해석 요소로서의 준비문서의 사실상 동등성에 대한 결론적 명제로 이어진다. 이는 규범적 또는 당위적 동등성이 아니라 실질적이고 현실적인 존재양상으로서의 사실상의 동등성을 의미한다. 비엔나 규칙은 국제관습법이라는 공식 성격규정에도 불구하고 유연한 지침이자 이정표라는 실질적 존재/지위를 가지는바, 이 체제에서 준비문서는 2개항 위계구조의 형식적 외관이 시사하는바와 달리 보충적·보조적·부차적·종속적 지위로 확정되지 않는다. 준비문서는 통상의미, 문맥, 목적 등과 사실상 동등한 가치를 갖는 순차적·병렬적 관계의 해석 요소라고 할 수 있다. 이를 가능하게 하는 실체적 배경 또는 원인으로는 국제재판의 설득력과 수용성 문제, 준비문서에 대한 국가의 선호와 경향, 그리고 조약해석분쟁의 속성 등을 들 수 있으며, 준비문서의 여러 한계에도 불구 하고 그에 상응하는 준비문서의 필요성 또는 가치로 인해 사실상 의 동등성 명제가 설명될 수 있다. 이러한 명제는 ICJ 판례에 주로 의존하는 측면, 잠재적 가변성 등 일부 한계를 갖는다고 할 수 있으나, 규범과 실체의 간극에 대한 주요한 관찰지점을 제공할뿐만 아니라 실제적 조약해석론에 있어서 각 해석요소 간 중복적 확인 논증 구조의 잠재적 우세 예측, 조약협상과 준비문서 독해에 있어서 신의성실 원칙의 중요성 등 이론적·실천적 함의를 갖는다. 이를 바탕으로 한일간 청구권·경제협력협정의 준비문서를 구체 사례로 검토하면서 주요 관련 쟁점을 살펴보고 준비문서의 실질적 지위에 대한 논의와의 연관성을 살펴본다.

This study aims to examine the substantial status of the Vienna rules of treaty interpretation (Articles 31 and 32 of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties) as a norm of international law and reflect upon the value and role of preparatory work, or travaux préparatoires, within the said Vienna rules.

It begins with inquiry into the genesis of rules of treaty interpretation from the era of classicism up to the early modern academic discourse of Europe, followed by an overview of different theoretical approaches advocated by Western academics in the early 20th century. The jurisprudence of the Permanent Court of

International Law (PCIJ) and certain early decisions of the International Court of Justice (ICJ) are also analyzed in order to understand the status of rules of treaty interpretation in international law prior to the International Law Commission (ILC)s intervention.

The ILC proposed systematic rules of treaty interpretation building on the mainstream academic views as well as the approaches taken by the International Courts. The ILC-drafted rules were finally adopted by the Vienna Conference on the Law of Treaties (1968-1969). It is understood that the Vienna rules are the product of compromise and fusion of existing schools of thought, that is textualism, intentionalism, and teleological view. The ICJ began to accept the Vienna rules in its jurisprudence two decades after adoption of the Vienna Convention: Articles 31 (general rule of interpretation) and 32 (supplementary means of interpretation) were gradually recognized by the Court to be the authoritative guide to treaty interpretation in the 1990s, culminating in recognition of Article 31 as reflection of customary international law in 1994, followed by the declaration several years later that Article 32 was also reflective of customary international law. The customary status of the Vienna rules have been repeatedly confirmed by the ICJs subsequent judgments and opinions with cumulative reference to its own precedents, starting from the 1994 decision.

Looking back on the trajectory of how the Vienna rules emerged and gained its current status, certain narrative could be identified: that is, customary rules of treaty interpretation have been formed through seamlessly continuous, linear development of law from the jurisprudence of the PCIJ to early decisions of the ICJ, integrated by the work of the ILC, leading to final confirmation and recognition by modern practice of the ICJ. A closer examination of each linkage, however, reveals inconsistency, discontinuity or gaps between what was declared to be and what really was: the internal inconsistency of the jurisprudence of the PCIJ; incorrect reference to the PCIJ cases by the early ICJ decisions; lack of any argument or evidence in the identification of customary international law in the ICJ cases, to name a few. In particular, the rise of the Vienna rules to the level of the rules of customary international law could be seen as a typical example of how the ICJ resorted to the technique of assertion, rather than induction or deduction, to identify customary international law in existing treaties, in an inevitable normative attempt to perform its essential judicial functions. There still remains uncertainty as to the basis of assertion of customary character of the Vienna rules as well as its inevitability. In this context, a fundamental question is raised of the genuine status of the Vienna rules: are they obligatory legal rules, or do they exist as a guide for treaty interpretation that is a normative act of fundamentally discretionary character?

A critical analysis of the existing discourse on treaty interpretation shows that the Vienna rules function and exist as a guide, rather than strictly binding legal rules, for treaty interpretation. In other words, the Vienna rules are the flexible and practical guide based on the essentially binding legal principle of good faith. This view is consistent with how the rules actually work. The gap between the normative anointment and the actual existence could be explained in part by the insight or assumption suggested by the legal realism: international courts and tribunals founded upon the principle of consent tend to respond to realistic incentives for legitimacy and authority by asserting the rule of treaty interpretation as customary international law through repeated, cumulative reference to their own precedents.

The above discussion on the formation of the Vienna rules, their substantial status, and the gap between appearance and substance leads to the concluding observation that travaux préparatoires, despite its designation as supplementary means in Article 32, possesses de facto parity as an element of treaty interpretation under the Vienna rules. This is neither a normative assertion that preparatory work must be regarded as the element of interpretation with the same status as others enumerated in Article 31; Nor is it a criticism that the Vienna rules do not work as they are supposed to; rather, it is an inevitable statement that travaux préparatoires has been practically accepted as one of those equally important major elements of treaty interpretation in the actual practice of modern international law including the jurisprudence of the ICJ. Despite their official characterization as customary international law, the Vienna rules are regarded and function as a flexible guide or a signpost. Contrary to what the hierarchical structure of the Vienna rules suggests, travaux préparatoires is not confined to being supplementary, auxiliary, secondary or subsidiary. In light of what may be called the sequential and parallel pattern of application of the Vienna rules found mainly in modern jurisprudence of the ICJ, preparatory work has de facto equal value as other elements of treaty interpretation such as ordinary meaning, context, object and purpose, subsequent agreement and practice, etc. The factors behind such de facto parity may include: the requirement of persuasiveness and acceptance of international adjudication; the inherent preference of sovereign states for preparatory work; and the very nature of legal dispute on treaty interpretation.

It is true that there are certain limits to the thesis of de facto parity such as heavy reliance on the jurisprudence of the ICJ, and potential mutability. This thesis, however, may serve as a useful vantage point for gap between norm and reality. Also, the theoretical and practical implications of the thesis are not inconsequential: it predicts potential preponderancy of certain pattern of argumentative structure over others in treaty interpretation (that is, the sequential, overlapping confirmation by each element will probably work better); and it reconfirms the importance of the overarching principle of good faith in treaty negotiation and nterpretation.

In this context, a case study is presented with focus on the preparatory work of the 1965 Agreement between Korea and Japan on the settlement of problems concerning property and claims and on economic co-operation. This case study highlights the critical importance of in-depth examination of travaux préparatoires in understanding legal issues involving interpretation of major international agreements.