주택공급이 주거안정에 미치는 영향 분석 : Analysing effect of housing supply on housing stability

Abstract

주택공급은 의식주의 한 가지로서 생존에 필수적인 요소이다. 따라서 모든 정부에서 각자의 방식으로 주거안정을 위해 노력하였으나, 현대에 주거안정과 관련된 지표를 보면 주택공급을 통한 주거안정이 실제로 이루어졌는가에 대해서는 의문이 남는다. 한편으론, 이러한 모순된 상황에 대해 여러 주장이 있으나 정작 이를 설명해줄 수 있는 연구자료는 매우 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 단절적 시계열모형을 활용하여 주택공급이 주거안정에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 주택공급은 500세대 이상, 1,000세대 이상, 1,500세대 이상 대단지 아파트의 공급시점에 따라 사전사후 처리하였으며, 주거안정은 HOI를 이용하였다. 분석 결과 500세대 이상, 1,500세대 이상의 대단지 아파트 공급은 주거안정에 유의미한 정의 효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났으며, 아파트 단지의 규모가 크다면 주거안정에의 효과 역시 더 컸다. 이를 통해 향후 정책설계에 있어 주거안정을 위하여 주택공급을 더욱 확대할 것, 보다 대단지 아파트 위주로 공급할 것과 향후 후속연구를 위해 제언하였다.

Housing supply is an essential factor in survival like a food and clothing. Therefore, all presidents have tried to stabilize housing in their own way, but the present indicators related to housing stability remain questionable as to whether housing stability through housing supply has actually been achieved. On the other hand, despite of several arguments for this contradictory situation, academic data that can explain this are very insufficient. In this study, the effect of housing supply on housing stability was examined using interrupted time series model. Housing supply was pre-post-processed according to the timing of supplying large apartments complex with 500 households or more, 1,000 households or more, and 1,500 households or more, and HOI was used for housing stability. As a result of the analysis, it was found that the supply of large apartments complex with more than 500 households and more than 1,500 households had a significant positive effect on housing stability, and if the size of the apartment complex was large, the effect on housing stability was also greater. Through this, it was suggested for future policy and follow-up research to expand housing supply for housing stability and supply mainly for large apartments.