중국인 중·고급 학습자를 위한 한국어 단모음 발음 교육 연구 : A study on Korean Monophthongs Education for Native Chinese Speakers with Intermediate and Advanced Korean Language Proficiency

Abstract

본 연구는 중국인 중·고급 학습자가 한국어 단모음을 습득할 때 나타난 조음 방법을 분석하고 오류 원인을 파악하여, 교수·학습 과정에서 나타나는 음성적·인지적 문제점을 밝히고, 단시간에 발음의 정확성을 향상시킬 수 있는 효과적이고 실제적인 발음 교육·학습 방안을 마련하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 음운 층위에서의 중국어와 한국어 단모음 체계 대조분석, 음성 층위에서의 실험음성학적 분석, 인지 층위에서의 인식 조사를 통해 숙달도에 따른 학습자의 조음 특징, 단모음 지식에 대한 인식 등 오류 원인을 찾아내고 단모음 교육의 현실에 맞는 중국인 중·고급 학습자를 위한 전용 교수·학습 자료를 개발하였다.

본고의 Ⅱ장에서는 중국인 학습자의 모어인 중국어 단모음 체계와 발음 특성을 이해하고 중국인 학습자가 범할 오류를 예측하기 위해 한국어와 중국어의 단모음 체계를 설정한 뒤, 음운론적 대조 및 음성학적 대조분석을 하였다. 중국인 학습자의 중간언어 발달 과정에서 나타난 특성-오류를 학습자가 새로운 언어 체계를 탐구하고 있다는 신호와 학습 전략의 증거로 보고 중급과 고급 단계에 나타난 특징을 밝히고자 한다. 그리고 모국어와 목표어 간의 차이가 학습자에게 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지에 대해 대조분석가설과 음성습득이론을 토대로 검토하였다. 대조분석가설은 중국인 중·고급 학습자가 한국어 단모음을 습득할 때 보일 수 있는 학습 난점과 오류를 예측하는 과정에서, 오류를 예상하고 원인을 분석하는 데 참고하였다. 또한 중국어와 한국어어의 유사성이 높으면 새로운 음을 인식하고 새로운 음성 범주를 형성하는 데 어려움을 겪을 것이라는 음성습득모형은 학습자의 단모음 오류 패턴을 규명하고 그 원인을 분석하는 과정에서 이론적 근거로 삼았다.

대조분석 결과, 단모음 정의에서는 다음과 같은 차이를 발견하였다. 중국인 화자는 단모음을 발음할 때 조음 기관이 움직임에 유의하지 않고 음가의 변화에 예민하지 않았다. 무의식적으로 불안정한 음가로 발음하는 것은 목표어의 산출에 부정적 영향을 미칠 것으로 예측할 수 있다. 또한 음성학적 관점의 대조분석의 결과 중국인 학습자의 모어 체계에 아주 유사한 단모음 /i, u, a/이 있는 /ㅣ, ㅜ, ㅏ/를 제외한 단모음은 모두 조음 방법에 있어서 차이를 보였다. 두 언어 체계의 대조를 통해 한국어 습득 난이도의 위계를 설정하고 학습자가 범할 수 있는 오류를 예측하고 그 원인을 규명하고자 한다.

이어 Ⅲ장의 전반부에서는 중국인 중·고급 학습자가 발음한 단모음 발음 양상을 실험음성학적 방법으로 분석하였다. 서울지역 대학 부설 교육 기관에서 한국어 정규과정을 학습하고 있거나 혹은 학습한 경험이 있는 중국인 중·고급 여성 학습자 20명(중급 10명, 고급 10명)의 음성 산출 자료를 토대로 중급과 고급 단계에서 나타난 오류의 양상과 오류 원인을 분석하였다. 학습자의 음성 자료를 음성분석 프로그램(Praat)을 이용하여 한국어 단모음 /ㅣ, ㅔ, ㅐ, ㅏ, ㅓ, ㅗ, ㅜ, ㅡ/의 조음 특징을 실험음성학적인 분석을 진행하였다. 학습자의 음성파일에서 추출된 포먼트 값을 통계적 수단(SPSS)으로 양적 분석하고 한국인의 한국어 단모음, 중국인 중·고급 학습자의 한국어 단모음, 중국인의 중국어 단모음 발음 간에 통계학적 유의미한 차이가 있는지를 비교하였다. 숙달도에 따른 중국인 학습자의 오류 특징과 원인 분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 음가의 종류에 있어서 중국인 중·고급 학습자가 발음한 한국어 단모음 음가가 다양하고 숙달도가 높은 고급 학습자가 중급 학습자보다 눈에 띄게 개선되지 않은 것을 확인하였다. 학습자가 발음한 음가의 다양성에 있어서 ㅓ([ou], [ao], [ʌ], [o], [a], [ɤ])>ㅗ ([o], [ʌ], [ou], [u], [oə])>ㅜ([u], [o], [v], [ɯ])>ㅐ([e], [ei], [ɛ]), ㅔ([e], [ei], [ɛ]), ㅡ([ɯ], [ɤ], [ɛ])>ㅣ([i]), ㅏ([a])의 순으로 나타났다. 음가 종류가 많을수록 학습자가 해당 발음 습득 시 어려움이 많이 겪고 있다는 것으로 추측할 수 있다. 즉, 학습자에게는 /ㅓ/가 가장 어렵고, /ㅣ/, /ㅏ/가 가장 쉬울 것이라고 예측할 수 있다.

둘째, 단모음 오류율에 있어서 /ㅓ/>/ㅐ/>/ㅔ/>/ㅡ/>/ㅗ/>/ㅜ/>/ㅣ/>/ㅏ/로 나타났다. 즉, 학습자들이 가장 높은 오류율을 보인 단모음은 /ㅓ/이고, /ㅏ/의 정확성이 가장 높았다. 이러한 결과는 대조언어 가설의 위계 설정과 다소 차이가 있다. 개별 단모음 /ㅡ/를 제외하고 숙달도가 높은 고급 학습자가 중급 학습자보다 눈에 띄게 개선되지 않은 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 양상은 음성습득모델 이론의 가설과 다른 결과로 나타났다.

셋째, 중국인 학습자가 한국어를 발음할 때 시간에 따른 조음 기관의 이동이 동반되는 조음 특징으로 인해 한국어를 산출할 때 음가가 불안정하여 이동의 폭이 큰 경우 모음 연속체나 이중모음으로 발음한 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 조음 특징은 모국어 /a, o, e, y/에서도 나타났다. 학습자들이 한국어 단모음을 습득할 때 모국어인 중국어의 조음 특징을 그대로 전이하여 한국어 단모음 /ㅔ, ㅐ, ㅏ, ㅓ, ㅗ, ㅜ/를 발음하는 데 부정적 영향을 미친 것으로 볼 수 있다.

실험음성학적 분석 결과는 학습자의 조음 양상을 설명하는 데 도움이 되지만 이러한 결과만으로는 학습자가 단모음을 산출하는 과정에 나타난 인식 변화, 겪고 있는 난점, 단모음에 대한 인지구조가 올바르게 형성되었는지의 여부에 대해 알아보기는 어렵다. 그렇기 때문에 학습자의 인식과 산출에 괴리가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 Ⅲ장 후반부에서는 중국인 중·고급 학습자를 대상으로 심층 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 인터뷰 결과 각 단모음의 조음 방법, 난이도, 자신 발음의 정확성, 모국어 대응 여부에 대해 학습자마다 인식 차이가 다르다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 전체적으로 학습자들이 중급과 고급 학습자 간의 인식 차이가 나타나는 것을 발견하였다. 이는 학습 경험이 많을수록 인지적 변화가 크게 일어난 것을 보여 준다.

Ⅲ장의 후반부에서는 발음 산출 결과와 발음 인식 간의 괴리를 조음 방법, 난이도, 정확성, 그리고 모국어 대응 여부 측면에서 살펴보았다. 또한 발음은 개인의 차이가 크므로 개별 학습자를 대상으로 사례 연구 분석을 실시하였다. 발음 정확성에 따라 중급과 고급 피험자를 상, 중 하로 나눠 대표적인 학습자 각 1명을 선정하여 총 6명을 대상으로 자세히 분석하였다. 각 피험자의 음성 산출물 특징, 단모음에 대한 인식 특징, 음성 산출물과 인식 간의 괴리를 위주로 분석한 결과 대부분 학습자는 단모음에 관련된 지식이 부족하였으며 자신의 발음 문제를 올바르게 인식하지 못하고 청취(음소) 변별 능력과 모방 능력이 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 학습자의 동기, 비언어적 요인, 선행 학습 경험 등 다양한 요인이 있지만 학습자가 이해할 수 있는 교수 내용과 적절한 피드백, 그리고 스스로 평가하고 능동적 발음을 산출하는 능력을 향상시키는 것은 학습자가 단모음을 성공적으로 습득할 수 있는 요건으로 확인하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 중국인 학습자의 발음 산출 결과와 인식 조사 결과, 오류분석 원인을 근거로 하여 중국인 중·고급 학습자를 위한 맞춤 교육 자료 및 단모음 교육 방안을 제안하였다. 단모음 교육 시 학습자가 필요한 단모음에 관련 기초 지식부터 한국인의 현실 발음, 중국인 학습자가 자주 범하는 오류 유형, 한국인의 한국어-중국인 학습자의 한국어-중국인의 중국어 간의 조음 차이를 학습자가 이해할 수 있는 방식으로 제시하도록 선행조직자 자료를 개발하였다. 또한 Ⅲ장의 분석 결과를 근거로 단모음 발음 교육에 있어서 기계적 학습 전 단계에서 단모음에 대한 인식 재구조하기단계를 추가하고자 한다. 발음 교육 내용은 3단계로 설정하였는데 각 단계의 중심은 1단계: 단모음에 관련 지식을 명확하게 제시하기; 2단계: 학습 자료를 제시하기; 3단계: 인지 조직 강화하고 적용하기로 제안하였다.

The purpose of this paper is to analyze the interlanguage characteristics of native Chinese speakers with intermediate and advanced Korean language proficiency when they learn Korean Monophthongs, then determine the cause of their error to identify the phonetic and cognitive problems in their learning process, and ultimately to provide effective monophthongs education methods. To achieve this goal, this study utilizes contrastive analysis, phonological analysis, and phonetic analysis on single vowel system in Korean and Chinese Language. After identifying the cause of cognitive problems, it aims to develop education materials specifically catered to native Chinese speakers with intemediate and advanced Korean Language Proficiency.

Chapter Ⅱ of this study compares the monosyllabic system of Korean and Chinese. In this study, students' errors in the learning process are regarded as strategies and signals when they are learning the Korean Monophthongs. Contrastive analysis is used to predict students' learning difficulties and explain the causes of errors. The Speech Learning Model is used to classify the types of errors and analyze the causes of the errors. By comparing the monosyllabic system between Korean and Chinese, it can be predicted that Chinese students tend to move their articulatory organ when they pronounce monosyllabic sounds, but the learners were insensitive to the movement of this organ. The unconsciously emitted unstable timbre can be predicted to negatively contribute to the enounciation of a target word.(transfer of L1 influence)? The results of the phonetics comparative analysis show that Korean and Chinese have distinctively different unit sound except for /ㅣ, ㅜ, ㅏ/ and /i, u, a / .The difficulty hierarchical design is implemented to predict the errors and analyze the causes.

In the first half of the Chapter Ⅲ, this paper analyzes the monosyllabic pronunciation patterns of native Chinese speakers with intermediate and advanced Korean language proficiency by using the analytical method and with the experimental phonetics of 20 learners in the language center of Seoul regional university or have similar learning experience in the language center(10 intermediate learners, 10 advanced learners). We analyzed the interlanguage phenomena of these intermediate and advanced students respectively by using Praat. The format of vowels was quantitatively analyzed by SPSS to judge whether there was a difference between the groups. The error pattenrs and causation analysis results of the two groups are summarized as follows.

First, the phonetic values of native Chinese speakers with intermediate and advanced Korean language proficiency are diverse. Advanced Korean learners have no distinctive improvements over intermediate students. Diversity of phonetics, in descending order is as follows: "ㅓ([ou], [ao], [ʌ], [o], [a], [ɤ])>ㅗ ([o], [ʌ], [ou], [u], [oə])>ㅜ([u], [o], [v], [ɯ])>ㅐ([e], [ei], [ɛ]), ㅔ([e], [ei], [ɛ]), ㅡ([ɯ], [ɤ], [ɛ])>ㅣ([i]), ㅏ([a])". The more diverse phonetics is, the more difficulties students encounter in the learning process. That is, /ㅓ/ is the most difficult and /ㅣ/, /ㅏ/ are the simplest for learners.

Second, the error rate was found to be "/ㅓ/>/ㅐ/>/ㅔ/>/ㅡ/>/ㅗ/>/ㅜ/>/ㅣ/>/ㅏ/". /ㅓ/ has the highest error rate, and /ㅏ/ has the highest accuracy rate. This result is different from contrastive hyphothesis. In addition, except for /ㅡ/, advanced students have no significant improvement than intermediate students, which also deviates from the theory of Speech Learning Model.

Third, this studys findings show that during monophthongs pronunciation, there is a trend in the movement of articulatory organs. When the range of movement is too large, it will be heard as a diphthong. This pronunciation habit appears in Chinses Monophthongs /a, o, e, y/, and the same habit is transferred to Korean /ㅔ, ㅐ, ㅏ, ㅓ, ㅗ, ㅜ/, a phenomenon in which the mother tongue negatively influences the secondary language.

Although phonological analyzes can explain the phenomenon effects of pronunciation, it is difficult to identify the learning difficulties, the changes of students' cognition in the process of learning, and to confirm whether the correct cognitive structure is established. Therefore, in the latter part of chapter Ⅲ, an in-depth interview was conducted with native Chinese speakers with intermediate and advanced Korean language proficiency in order to understand the gap between students' cognition and pronunciation, For pronunciation method, habit, difficulty, accuracy, the level of correspondence with the mother tongue, students' cognition were different. On the whole, there are differences in cognition between intermediate and advanced learners, which means that with more learning experience, the cognition of pronunciation also changes.

In the last part of the Chapter Ⅲ, we analyze the gap between pronunciation results and cognition from the perspective of "pronunciation method, pronunciation habit, difficulty, accuracy, similarity, the level of correspondence with the mother tongue,". At the same time, in order to explore the characteristics of students' pronunciation acquisition and cognition, a case study was conducted on intermediate and advanced students. 6 students were selected according to the standard of "high, medium and low" pronunciation accuracy. This paper analyzed each student's monophthongs, cognition of monophthongs, and the gap between their pronunciation and cognition. The results show that most students lack basic knowledge related to monophthongs, lack understanding of their pronunciation errors, lack voice resolution and imitation ability. Even though each student's learning motivation and learning experiences are different, if we can teach students in the way that they can understand better and give them appropriate feedback, it will not only improve their self-evaluation ability, but also propel them to actively make accurate pronunciations.

Based on the phonetic analysis results and cognitive survey results in Chapter Ⅲ, chapter IV presents the teaching contents, advanced education materials and monophthongs teaching method for native Chinese speakers with intermediate and advanced Korean language proficiency. In the process of monophthongs education, based on the advanced education materials, it starts from the basic knowledge of monophthongs, and then explains to learners the types of errors, and the differences between Korean, Chinese and interlanguage. Based on the results of Chapter III, we designed a monophthongs education model, where the stage of "monophthongs cognitive reconstruction stage" is added before stage of mechanical practice. Monophthongs pronunciation education is divided into three stages. The focus of each stage is "Stage 1: clarifying monophthongs knowledge; Stage 2: displaying learning materials; Stage 3: strengthening cognitive organization and application".