중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 시간 은유 표현 교육 연구 : A Study on Korean Metaphorical Time Expressions Education for Chinese Learners

Abstract

시간 은유 표현은 일상 언어에서 널리 사용되지만 중국인 학습자들은 이미 형성된 시간 인지가 한국인과 다름으로 인해 시간 은유 표현을 이해하고 산출하는 데 많은 어려움이 있다. 이러한 문제의식에서 출발하여 본 연구는 중국인 학습자들이 시간 은유 표현을 이해하고 산출하는 양상을 살펴보고, 이를 바탕으로 중국인 학습자를 위한 효과적인 시간 은유 표현 교육 방안을 마련하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

우선 본 연구는 이론적 검토를 통해 개념적 은유의 정의 및 유형을 조망하고 개념적 은유의 범언어적 보편성 및 문화적 특수성을 규명하고자 하였다. 또한 개념적 은유를 제2언어 교육에 적용하는 데 있어 그 효과를 검증하는 선행연구를 검토하여 개념적 은유의 교육 효율성을 밝히며, 효율성이 확인됨에 따라 함께 규명해야 하는 제2언어 학습자가 갖춰야 하는 은유 능력이 무엇인가에 대해서도 선행 연구 검토를 통해 그 범주를 명료히 하였다.

시간 은유 표현을 교육하려면 교육용 시간 은유 표현을 선정하는 것이 선행되어야 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 말뭉치 기반 접근법과 통계 도구 t 점수(t score)를 활용하여 33개 교육용 시간 은유 표현을 도출하였다. 또한, 학습자의 시간 은유 표현 이해 및 산출에 영향을 미치는 변인으로는 여러 가지가 있을 수 있겠지만 그중 대표적인 한 가지 변인으로 시간 은유 주제가 예상될 수 있을 것이다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 선정된 교육용 시간 은유 표현에 나타난 은유 의미 구성 원리를 분석하여 이들 표현의 은유 주제를 이동화, 자원화, 공간화 은유로 분류하였다. 그리고 중국인 학습자들은 한국어 시간 은유 표현을 이해하고 산출하는 데 이미 형성된 모국어 시간 인지와 언어 지식의 영향을 받을 수밖에 없다. 그러므로 한중 시간 은유 표현의 대응 유형은 학습자의 시간 은유 표현 이해 및 산출에 영향을 미치는 다른 변인으로 예측될 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 대응되는 한중 시간 표현을 문자적 의미, 개념적 은유라는 두 가지 측면에서 대응 표현을 분석하여 네 가지 대응 유형을 도출하였다.

한편으로 교재는 학습자에게 주요한 언어적 입력이기 때문에 학습자의 시간 표현 이해 및 산출에 큰 영향을 미칠 것이라 예상할 수 있다. 이뿐만 아니라 실제 교육 방안을 마련하기에 앞서 현재 사용되고 있는 교재를 분석하여 교육 실태를 파악하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 한국에서 개발한 교재 4종과 중국에서 개발한 교재 2종을 선정하여 교재 제시 양상을 어휘 목록에서의 제시 양상과 교재 전체 학습 내용에서의 제시 양상으로 나누어 고찰하였다.

본 연구에서는 이상과 같은 선행 작업을 바탕으로 본격적인 학습자 이해 및 산출에 대한 분석을 실시하였다. 중국인 초⦁중⦁고급 학습자 109명, 한국어 모어 화자 31명을 대상으로 이해 테스트와 산출 테스트를 실시하였으며 테스트 결과에 대한 분석을 진행하였다. 우선 학습자 이해 및 산출에 영향을 미치는 변인이 무엇인지를 고찰하였는데 숙달도와 한중 대응 유형이 유력한 변인인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 학습자의 시간 은유 표현 이해 지식과 산출 지식의 크기를 비교하여 이해와 산출 모두에 어려움이 없는 표현, 산출에만 어려움이 있는 표현, 이해와 산출 모두에 어려움이 있는 표현을 도출하였다. 이와 같은 표현 분류는 이해와 산출 학습으로 구분된 차별화된 학습의 필요성을 암시하며, 시간 은유 표현의 난이도를 암시하기도 한다. 한편, 앞서 언급한 변인 외에도 학습자가 개별적인 시간 표현을 이해하고 산출하는 데 또 다른 영향 요인들이 존재할 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 세부적인 영향 요인을 밝히기 위해 개별 시간 은유 표현의 오류 양상을 분석하여 오류 원인을 세분화하고자 하였다.

마지막으로 이러한 논의를 토대로 중국인 학습자를 위한 시간 은유 표현 교육 내용과 방안을 설계하였다. 먼저 시간 은유 능력의 범주 설정에 따라 시간 은유 표현 교육의 목표를 상정하였다. 이어서 난이도와 t 점수, 그리고 교육의 효율성을 고려하여 시간 은유 표현에 대하여 위계화하였으며, 교육 내용 설계 시의 방향을 제시하였다. 그리고 OHE(Observation-Hypothesis-Experimental)모형을 활용하여 구성된 수업 모형과 수업 실제를 제시하였다.

Metaphorical time expressions are widely used on a daily basis. However, Chinese learners tend to have difficulty in comprehending and producing these expressions because they perceive time differently from native Korean speakers. Acknowledging this problem, this study aims to examine the aspects of how Chinese learners comprehend and produce metaphorical time expressions and design an effective way of teaching these expressions for Chinese learners.

Firstly, this study attempts to view the concepts and types of conceptual metaphor through theoretical review and investigate the linguistic universality and cultural specificity of it. Also, it verifies the educational effectiveness in applying conceptual metaphors to second language education. After confirming efficiency, the study clarifies the categories of metaphorical ability by answering the question of"what metaphorical ability second language learners should have"based on the previous studies.

In order to teach metaphorical time expressions, the primary task is to select the appropriate expressions for the teaching process. This study narrows down to 33 metaphorical time expressions by using a corpus-based approach and t score. Also, it classifies them by the themes of time metaphor among the multiple variables that influence learners' comprehension and production of the expressions. Specifically, it analyzes the principles of metaphorical meaning composition and classifies the types of time metaphor into time as a moving object, time as resources and time as a space.

Furthermore, it is likely to be inevitable for Chinese learners to be influenced by the way they perceive time in Chinese and their prior knowledge of languages when they comprehend and produce metaphorical expressions in Korean. Thus, comparing metaphorical time expressions in Korean to ones in Chinese can be useful to predict another variable to influence their comprehension and production. This study examines the four types of corresponding metaphorical time expressions in two aspects: literal meaning and conceptual metaphor.

On the one hand, since textbooks seem to be the main language input for learners, they will have a great influence on learners' comprehension and production of time expression. Also, it is important to understand the current educational situations through textbooks before designing actual teaching methods. Therefore, this study selects four textbooks developed in Korea and two textbooks developed in China and examines how the textbooks present time expressions in overall teaching content as well as in the list of vocabulary.

Based on the preceding work as described above, this study conducts an analysis of learner comprehension and production. 109 Chinese beginning. Intermediate, and advanced learners and31 native Korean speakers participated in the comprehension and production tests. First of all, learners proficiency and Korean-Chinese corresponding types were the most important variables affecting learners comprehension and production. In addition, by comparing the size of comprehensive and productive knowledge of metaphorical time expressions, the expressions were classified into three categories, which are expressions that have no difficulty in both comprehension and production, expressions that have difficulty in only production, and expressions that have difficulty in both comprehension and production. Such classification implies the need for differentiating learning into comprehensive and productive learning, and also indicates the level of the expressions. In addition to the aforementioned variables, there might be other factors influencing learners when they comprehend and produce time expressions. To clarify these detailed influencing factors, this study analyzes the students errors when comprehending and producing metaphorical time expressions.

Based on these discussions, this study designs the teaching content and method of metaphorical time expression for Chinese learners. First, the objective of teaching metaphorical time expression was established according to the categories of metaphorical ability. Considering the level of difficulty, t score, and the pedagogical efficiency, it hierarchies the expressions of time metaphor and suggests the direction for designing the teaching content. Lastly, it presents the teaching model and method constructed using the OHE(Observation-Hypothesis-Experimental) model.