중학교 교사의 코로나19 사태 학교일상의 변화에 대한 질적 사례연구 : A Qualitative Case Study on the Changes in School Daily Life of Middle School Teachers During the COVID-19 Pandemic

Abstract

이 연구는 코로나19 사태로 급변한 학교일상을 구조적인 관점에서 파악하고, 학교일상의 변화가 지닌 교육인류학적 의미를 탐색하기 위하여 수행되었다. 이를 위해 나는 각기 다른 학교에서 근무하는 세 명의 중학교 교사가 체험한 코로나19 사태 속 학교일상을 질적 사례연구로 살펴보았다. 참여자들의 체험에 드러난 학교일상의 변화 양상을 기술하고, 이를 토대로 학교일상에 작용하는 힘들의 역동적 구조를 분석하였다. 또한, 이러한 학교일상의 변화가 교육과 문화의 관계 속에서 지닌 의미를 탐구하였다.

내가 설정한 세 가지 연구 문제들과 그에 대한 결과들을 정리하면 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 코로나19 사태의 학교일상에서 변한 것은 무엇이고, 변하지 않은 것은 무엇인가? 코로나19가 학교일상에서 급격히 변화시킨 것은 수업이었다. 대면·교실수업을 고수해오던 학교일상에서 원격수업이 정규화되면서 등교와 출석 확인 및 생활지도의 내용과 방식에서 변화가 나타났다. 그러나 평가 기준이나 성적 산출 방식, 학생부 기재와 관련해서는 크게 변하지 않았다. 또한, 교사들은 코로나19 사태로 인한 변화에 따라 혼란스러웠지만 자신의 교육관을 고수하며 학생들과 소통하고자 노력하고 있었다.

둘째, 학교일상의 변화에 관련되는 요인과 작동기제는 무엇인가? 앞서 기술한 학교일상의 변화 양상을 분석하면서 구성원들을 혼란스럽게 하는 구조적 원인으로 학교일상에 서로 다른 방향으로 작용하는 힘을 파악하였다. 이러한 힘들을 구조화하는 작업을 통해 학교일상의 변화를 야기하는 힘들로 강제력과 동화력을 분류하였고, 변화에 저항하는 힘들을 유지력과 복원력으로 세분화하였다. 이러한 힘들의 벡터를 크기, 방향, 작용점으로 구체화하여 설명하였다.

셋째, 학교일상의 변화가 가지는 교육인류학적 함의는 무엇인가? 문화의 눈으로 학교일상의 변화를 검토한 결과, 대면·교실수업이 그동안 학교일상의 전제였으며, 학교교육 문화의 근간을 이루고 있었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 반면, 교육의 눈으로 학교일상의 변화를 살펴보았을 때, 이러한 원격수업의 도입에 따른 학교일상의 변화는 표층적인 수준에서 그칠 뿐, 학교일상의 기저에 작동하는 학교교육 문화까지 변화시키는 심층적 수준으로 나아가지 못하고 있었다.

이 연구를 통해 나는 코로나19 사태를 우리로 하여금 학교교육의 의미에 대해 재고하고, 학교교육의 변화 방향에 대해 숙고하는 교육적 계기로 의미화하였다. 교육이 지닌 변증성은 기존의 학교교육 문화가 지닌 보수성과 상생하여 우리 학교교육을 더 나은 방향으로 변화시키는 잠재력을 지니고 있다. 끝으로 교육다운 교육이 이루어지는 학교일상으로 재구성하기 위해서 학교일상의 기저에 깔려있는 학교교육 문화에 대해 깊이 있게 다루는 후속 연구들이 이어 수행될 것을 제안하였다.

This study aims to structurally understand the rapidly changing school daily life under the COVID-19 pandemic and to explore its meaning from the viewpoint of anthropology of education. To reach these goals, I conducted a qualitative case study looking into the school daily life of three middle school teachers who worked at different schools after the COVID-19 outbreak. I described the aspects of changes in school daily life that three participants had experienced during the COVID-19. Then, I analyzed the dynamic structure of the forces affecting school daily life. In addition, I discovered what these changes in school daily life meant through the relationship between culture and education.

In this study, I came up with three research questions. According to those three questions, I could sum up the research outcomes as follows.

First, what has changed in school daily life under the COVID-19 pandemic and what has not changed? What the COVID-19 directly and rapidly changed in school daily life are classes. Before COVID-19, classroom education were enforced in school daily life. However, as online classes became fully qualified after the pandemic, school daily life changed regarding school attendance, guidance. On the other hand, it did not lead to significant changes in evaluation criteria, grading, and student records. In addition, teachers were still trying to communicate with students, pursuing their values and beliefs about education.

Second, what are the factors and operating mechanisms related to changes in school daily life? While analyzing the changes in school daily life described above, I found out several forces that have affected school daily life heading in different directions. I divided these forces into two groups. The first group consists of compulsory forces' and 'assimilative forces', which led to change school daily life. The other group is classified into retentive forces and counteractive forces. I categorized these forces by explaining their length, directions, and initial points.

Third, what is the meaning of the school daily life changes from the viewpoint of anthropology of education? Reviewing the changes in school daily life with the eyes of culture, I found out that classroom education had been the premise of school daily life and formed the basis of school culture and educational culture. On the other hand, when looking into the changes in school daily life with the eyes of education, these changes remained on the superficial level. However, they did not reach the in-depth level that might influence the school culture and educational culture.

Through this study, I see the COVID-19 pandemic as an educational opportunity for us to reconsider the meaning of school education and to contemplate the direction of its change. The dialectic of education has the potential to change our school daily life in a better way by winning over the conservatism of the existing school education culture. In the end, I proposed follow-up researches studying school education culture deeply rooted in school daily life. Those follow-up studies will help us reorganize school daily life towards education.