중학교 물질의 입자성 영역에서 모델링 Learning Progression에 기반한 교수-학습 전략 연구 : A Study of Instruction Strategy Based on Learning Progression for Modeling in Particulate Nature of Matter

Abstract

In science education, modeling, by which learners construct their own models, becomes more important as teaching-learning method, and various studies have been attempted to organize science classes using modeling. According to this trend, this study develops a instruction strategy based on Learning Progression (LP) for modeling in the particle nature of matter, and investigates the effect of this strategy on students' conceptual achievement, perception of model, and perception of using mobile devices in science class.

The first study characterized the level of students' concept and representaion of the particulate nature of matter. Modeling LP was theoretically presented through preceding LP research and the current science curriculum. First, as a result of examining the LP level of concept and representation in middle and high school students, the frequency of choosing the correct answer to the high-level questions was higher when all the low-level questions were answered correctly. This meant that students progressed their understanding according to the LP pathway presented in this study. However, most of the students' concepts remained at the macro-characteristic level, Representation was in the basic particle level even in high school students. This meant that students learn high-level concepts and representations without understanding low-level particulate concepts and representations, and it can be said to be an incomplete LP. The results revealed that students have difficulties in understanding the relationship between the macroscopic phenomena and microscopic concepts. Their difficulties may be attributed to a lack of understanding of the models used to represent the particle nature of matter. In particular, the lack of understanding of microscopic representations means that teaching-learning should not proceed only presenting multiple representations to students. In order to understand the relationship between various microscopic representations encountered in textbooks and the concepts presented in texts, modeling-based instruction in which students directly experience the process of constructing models must be supplemented. Through the analysis of the preceding research, the characteristics of prior modeling LP research was as follows. First, the contents of science were not considered, second, the focus was on the 'recognition' of modeling and third, the learning progression was in the hypothesis stage. Also, the achievable goals for modeling were not indicated by level in the current Korean science curriculum. The aim of development of modeling LP would be focused on the presenting the learning progression of modeling activity linked with science contents, centered on modeling activities not cognitive survey. The sub-elements of modeling were selected as 'representation', 'evidence', and 'explanation', and the level of detail was set to 3 levels. In the LP of 'representation', which is a necessary sub-element for explaining the particle nature of the matter, the macroscopic representation was presented as Level 1, the particle representation as Level 2, and the complex representation as Level 3. In the 'evidence', the lack of authoritative evidence was expressed as Level 1, the insufficient authoritative evidence as Level 2, and sufficient authoritative evidence or empirical evidence as Level 3. In 'explanation', Level 1 was the step of presenting only the phenomenon or the model without describing the relationship between the model and the actual phenomenon, Level 2 was the step of explanation and prediction based on the ambiguous sense, and level 3 was the step of describing the causal relationship between the model and the actual phenomenon.

In the second study, a teaching-learning strategy based on modeling LP was proposed. It is proposed in four stages: Understanding the core concepts, Experiencing the model, Designing the model, and Evaluating and modifying the model. The learning contents and modeling activity tasks at each stage were presented. In addition, a modeling activity tool using a mobile device was developed for an effective modeling activity.

In the third study, the developed teaching-learning strategy was applied to the actual science class and the effect was analyzed. As a result of the study, in the middle school 1st graders, the group of modeling LP based teaching group showed an overall increase of positive perception of model as compared with the traditional group. Their perceptions were improved in the areas of Models as multiple representation, Models as explanatory tools, The uses of scientific models, The changing nature of models. Through the conceptual achievement test, it was found that the concept understanding of the group of modeling LP based teaching was more effective than the traditional instruction group. In addition, students also underwent a process of correcting misconceptions during modeling activities. The reason for this revision process is due to the sharing of modeling activities with peers and the feedback from teachers. As a result of studying the perception of using mobile devices in science class', students cited 'interesting science activities', 'self-directed learning', and 'sharing modeling activities with friends, which are good reasons to use moble devices in the science class.

This study is significant in that it explores the student's level of understanding, designs modeling LP, and suggests a teaching-learning strategy based on modeling LP. In the future, additional research will be needed to expand the results of this study based on various learners, learning contexts, and various topics, and to explore ways to support teachers.

과학 교육에서 학습자가 스스로 모델을 구성하는 모델링이 중요한 교수-학습 방법으로 주목을 받고 있으며, 모델링을 활용한 과학 수업을 구체화하기 위한 다양한 연구가 시도되고 있다. 이러한 경향에 따라 본 연구는 물질의 입자성에 대한 학습에서 모델링 Learning Progression에 기반한 교수-학습 전략을 개발하고, 이 전략이 학생들의 개념 성취, 모델에 대한 인식, 모바일 기기를 활용한 수업에 대한 인식에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 학생의 입자성 개념과 표상 수준을 분석하고, 국내외 모델링 LP 연구와 현 과학과 교육과정 해석을 통해 모델링 LP를 이론적으로 제시하였다. 먼저 중·고등학교 학생들에게 물질의 입자성에 대한 LP 수준을 조사한 결과, 높은 수준 문항의 정답을 고른 빈도수는 낮은 수준의 문항을 모두 정답으로 고른 경우에 높았으며 이는 학생들이 본 연구에서 제시한 LP 경로대로 이해 과정을 정교화시킨다는 것을 의미하였다. 하지만, 대부분 학생들의 개념이 초등학교 수준의 거시적 특성 단계에 머물러 있었으며, 표상은 고등학생들도 중학교 수준인 미시적 표상 단계에 있었다. 이는 하위 수준의 입자성 개념과 표상 이해도 없이 높은 수준의 개념과 표상을 학습하는 것으로, 불완전한 이해과정이라 할 수 있다. 주요 원인은 과학적 모델의 본질, 관련 선지식 및 미시적 입자 표상에 대한 이해가 부족하기 때문인 것으로 정리된다. 특히 미시적 입자 표상의 이해 부족은 학생들에게 수업을 진행하면서 복수의 표상을 제시하는 수준으로만 교수-학습이 진행되어서는 안된다는 것을 의미한다. 교과서나 자료로 접한 여러 미시적 입자 표상을 텍스트로 제시된 개념과 연관지어 이해하기 위해서는 학생들이 직접 모델을 구성하는 과정을 경험하는 모델링 교수-학습으로 이 부족한 부분을 보완해야 한다. 이에 모델링 LP의 선행연구를 분석하여 모델링 LP를 제시하였다. 현재 모델링 LP과 관련한 선행 연구들은 공통적으로 과학 내용을 고려하지 않았고, 주로 모델링에 대한 인식에 초점이 맞춰져 있었으며, 가설 단계의 LP라는 세 가지 특징을 보였다. 또 현재 우리나라 과학과 교육과정 핵심성취기준에는 모델링에 대해 도달 가능한 목표가 수준별로 나타나 있지 않았다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 첫째, 과학 내용과 연계된 모델링 LP 제시, 둘째, 인식 조사에서 벗어나 모델링 활동 중심의 LP 제시, 셋째, 평가를 통한 LP 검증을 목표로 하여 모델링에 대한 하위요소를 표상, 근거, 설명으로 선정하고 세부 수준을 3단계로 설정하였다. 물질의 입자성을 질적으로 설명하기 위해 꼭 필요한 하위 요소인 표상의 LP에서는, 거시적 표상을 수준 1, 미시적 입자 표상은 수준 2, 복합적 표상을 수준 3으로 제시하였으며, 자신의 모델을 지지하기 위한 근거의 LP에서는 근거의 부족을 수준 1, 충분하지 못한 권위적 근거를 수준 2, 충분한 권위적 근거 또는 경험적 근거를 수준 3으로 나타내었다. 모델의 설명 LP에서는, 모델과 실제 현상 사이의 관계를 설명하지 못하는 단계를 수준 1, 모호한 감각에 의존한 설명과 예측은 수준 2, 모델과 실제 현상과의 인과관계를 적절히 설명하는 단계를 수준 3으로 제시하였다.

두 번째로, 이론적으로 제시한 모델링 LP의 수업 적용을 위해 모델링 LP 기반의 교수-학습 전략을 제안하였다. 핵심 개념 이해하기, 모델 경험하기, 모델 설계하기 및 모델 평가·수정하기의 4단계로 제안하고 각 단계에서의 학습 내용과 모델링 활동 과제를 제시하였다. 더불어 효과적인 모델링 활동 수업을 위해 모바일 기기를 활용한 활동 도구를 개발하였다.

세 번째로, 개발한 교수-학습 전략을 실제 과학 수업에 적용하여 그 효과를 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 모델링 LP 기반의 수업을 한 집단은 교과서에 따른 수업 집단에 비해 과학적 모델에 대한 긍정적 인식 정도가 전반적으로 증가하였다. 모델의 다양성, 모델의 설명적 도구, 모델의 유용성, 모델의 잠정성 영역에서 인식이 개선되었는데, 이는 스스로 근거를 찾고 표상으로 나타내고 현상을 설명하는 모델링 과정을 연습한 결과, 모델의 본성, 유용성, 모델의 목적, 모델의 이점과 제한점 등을 이해한 것으로 분석된다. 개념 성취도 검사를 통해 통제 집단에 비해 모델링 LP 기반의 수업을 한 집단의 개념 이해가 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 학생들은 모델링 활동을 수행하며 학습 내용을 성취함과 동시에 오개념을 수정하는 과정을 거쳤다. 이러한 수정 과정에는 동료 친구들과의 모델링 활동 내용 공유와 교사의 피드백이 작용한 것으로 분석된다. 마지막으로 학생들의 모바일 기기 활용 학습에 대한 인식을 조사한 결과, 수업 처치가 학생의 모바일 기기에 대한 선호도, 학습 흥미도, 학습 유용도 등에 효과적으로 작용했다.

본 연구는 학생의 이해 수준을 탐색하고, LP 설계를 통해 교수-학습을 실행하는 연속적인 연구를 통해 물질의 입자성에 대한 학습에 있어 모델링 교수-학습 전략을 제시했다는 측면에서 의의가 있다. 추후로는 다양한 학습자와 학습의 맥락, 다양한 주제를 기반으로 본 연구의 결과를 확장하고, 교사 지원 방안을 탐색하는 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것이다.