지엄의 법계관 연구 : A Study on Zhiyans Concept of Dharma-realm - With the focus on the interpretation of doctrinal taxonomy

Abstract

This thesis aims to present research on the Huayan Buddhism of Zhiyan(智儼, 602∼668), especially the theory of dharma realm(法界) and huayan doctrinal taxonomy. It analyzes how his five categories of doctrinal taxonomy(五敎判) subsumed several Buddhist views. This thesis further proves that the five categories of doctrinal taxonomy is in a bilateral relationship with the perfect interpenetration of the dharma realm(法界圓融). In addition to this, this thesis analyzes the two ideological flows that provided significant theoretical nourishment for the establishment of early Huayan zong(華嚴宗): the debate between the southern and northern factions of Dilun zong(地論宗) and Shelun zong(攝論宗), and the East Mountain Teaching(東山法門)'s Zen Buddhism, which emerged as a powerful force while he was active. The dharma realm(法界) is group of phenomena that can be seen within the limits of one subjective perspective. In other words, the dharma realm is a group of phenomena observed by cognitive subjects that can be explained by consistent laws.The entire dharma realm is formed by an infinite overlap of these various dharma realm systems. Each dharma realm world participates in the overall harmony that remains infinitely open through the 'setting of limits and positioning'. Zhiyan(智儼) unifies these various ideas into one flow and completes the five categories of doctrinal taxonomy(五敎判) through his theory of dharma realm. Each and every one of the five categories of doctrinal taxonomy(五敎判) is a small subset combined from various perspectives, and the entire doctrinal taxonomy is a multi-level structure? made up of the subsets? This structure of the doctrinal taxonomy shows a constant process that fuses various perspectives with each other and leads them to a larger and more rational perspective. It fundamentally represents another aspect of the perfect interpenetration of the dharma realm(法界圓融) What Zhiyan(智儼) wanted to reveal through this structure of the doctrinal taxonomy was not to establish a hierarchical order between each teaching method and perspective, but to clarify the areas where Buddhist teaching methods can play among all humanly possible perspectives and show how they can form organic relationships with each other. The five categories of doctrinal taxonomy(五敎判) sets the ultimate state of "the One Vehicle teaching(一乘敎)" or "the complete teaching(圓敎)" at the top of the system. But this does not have an absolute value that surpasses other teachings. It is rather an explanation of one comprehensive view of truth that can work at all places and times. The complete teaching(圓敎) addresses a state in which all the dharma realms(法界) mingle with each other. It expresses a state in which all the strengths of other perspectives are used without obstacle. But it does not have anything with substance. This consistency penetrates the Huayan Buddhism, and it appears in the same context in Qingliang Chengguan(淸凉澄觀)'s theory of four realms of reality(四種法界). The last step in the theory of four realms of reality, the non-obstruction among individual phenomena(事事無礙法界) is not a state of having another entity that transcends the phenomena(事), but a temporary expression that states that each phenomenon maintains its own characteristics and has no obstruction with each other. Huayan Buddhism rejects the obsession that only one's perspective is the final truth that can explain everything. Instead, each perspective can explain all truths by itself, just as all temples are embedded in one hair follicle. But other perspectives can also explain all truths, just as all temples are embedded in other hair follicles. All hair follicles contain all temples, but at the same time, all hair follicles do not deviate from their positions. The dharma realms, which have the principle of explaining only one such "part," overlap each other, become owners and guests according to their respective circumstances, and explain all phenomena. Enlightenment in the the complete teaching(圓敎) is achieved by abandoning the narrow view that the dharma realm(法界) one recognizes is "everything" or "all". It is reached by realizing that the phenomenon revealed in his perception continues to refresh and that the dharma realm(法界), which is his standard of perception, continues to change. Buddhism does not establish a certain invariant system. It is only a process of continuously breaking down the continuous false discrimination of substantialism. The dharma realm perspective of Huayan does not use only a specific dharma realm as an invariant criterion. All dharma realms can fuse with each other. There is also an infinite number of dharma realms in which infinite dharma realms converge as owners and guests.

본 논문은 지엄(智儼, 602∼668)의 화엄사상, 특히 법계론과 교판사상에 대한 연구를 목적으로 한다. 그의 오교판(五敎判)이 여러 불교적인 관점들을 어떻게 받아들여 하나로 융회(融會)하였는가를 분석하고, 그것이 화엄불교의 법계원융(法界圓融) 사상과 표리관계에 있음을 증명한다. 여기에 부가하여 초기화엄의 성립에 상당한 이론적인 자양분을 제공해 주었던 두 가지 사상적 흐름, 즉 지론종(地論宗) 남도파·북도파와 섭론종(攝論宗)의 3자 간에 있었던 논쟁, 그리고 지엄이 활동하던 당시에 강력한 세력으로 등장한 동산법문(東山法門)의 선불교가 화엄교판에 어떻게 반영되었는지에 대해 분석한다. 법계는 하나의 주관적인 시각의 한도 내에서 볼 수 있는 현상을 말한다. 즉 인식주관에 의해 관찰되는 일군의 현상이 있고 그것이 일관된 법칙의 맥락에서 설명될 수 있을 때 그것을 법계라고 한다. 전체의 법계는 이런 다양한 법계들이 무한히 중첩되어 이루어진 것이며, 법계원융은 이러한 각각의 법계들이 서로서로의 한계의 설정과 위치 지움을 통하여 무한히 개방된 전체적인 조화에 참여하는 것을 말한다. 지엄은 그의 법계론을 통하여 당시 실재하던 여러 불교적인 관점들을 하나의 흐름으로 통일하여 오교판을 완성한다. 오교판의 각각의 분위들은 여러 관점에 따라 조합된 작은 부분집합이며, 전체의 교판은 이것들이 모여서 이루어진 다층적인 구조이다. 이런 교판의 구조는 다양한 관점들을 서로 융회하여 더 크고 합리적인 관점으로 이끌어가는 끊임없이 과정이며, 근본적으로는 화엄의 법계원융 사상의 또 다른 측면을 나타낸다. 지엄이 이러한 교판의 구조를 통해 밝히고자 한 것은 각 교법간의 위계질서에 대한 것이 아니다. 그보다는 불교의 여러 교법들이 인간의 사유가능한 모든 관점들의 큰 지도 안에서 어느 영역에 위치하는 것인가를 밝히고, 각각의 교법들이 어떤 식으로 서로 유기적인 관계를 맺을 수 있는지를 밝히고자 한 것이라고 할 수 있다. 오교판은 그 체계의 가장 상위에 일승 또는 원교라는 궁극적인 상태를 설정해 두고 있는데, 이것은 다른 법문을 능가하는 절대의 가치를 가지는 고립된 교법을 말하는 것이 아니라, 모든 때와 장소에서 불법이 두루 통할 수 있는 하나의 큰 시각에 대한 설명이라고 볼 수 있다. 원교는 모든 법계가 서로 원융하는 상태, 혹은 모든 관점이 가지는 장점들이 무애자재하게 활용되는 상태를 표현하는 것으로서, 그것은 실체를 가진 무언가를 말하는 것은 아니기 때문에 연기와 공 등의 불교적인 맥락과 일치한다. 이것은 화엄불교를 관통하는 일관성이며 징관의 사종법계설에도 같은 맥락으로 나타난다. 사종법계의 마지막 단계인 사사무애법계는 현상으로서의 사(事)를 초월한 또 다른 실체를 가진 경계가 아니라, 각각의 사들이 자신의 특성을 유지한 채 서로 무애한 상태에 있다는 것을 말하는 가명(假名)적인 표현일 뿐이다. 화엄에서는 자신이 가진 관점만이 모든 것을 설명할 수 있는 최종적인 진리라는 집착을 거부한다. 그 대신 각각의 관점들은 하나의 털구멍에 모든 불찰(佛刹)이 깃들여져 있는 것처럼 그 자체의 한계 내에서 모든 진리를 설명할 수 있지만, 다른 털구멍에도 모든 불찰이 깃들여져 있는 것처럼 다른 관점 역시 그 자체의 한계 내에서 모든 진리를 설명할 수 있다는 것을 인정한다. 모든 털구멍들이 모든 불찰을 함유하고 있지만, 동시에 모든 털구멍은 자신의 위치를 벗어나지 않는다. 이런 한 부분만을 설명하는 원리를 가진 법계들이 서로 중첩되어 각기 처한 상황에 따라서 서로 주(主)와 반(伴)이 되어 모든 현상을 설명한다. 원교에서의 깨달음은 자신이 인식한 법계가 모든 것 혹은 전체라고 생각하는 좁은 시야를 버리고 자신의 인식에 드러난 현상이 계속 새로워지며 자신의 인식기준이 되는 법계도 계속 변한다는 것을 자각함으로써 얻어진다. 불교의 진리는 어떤 불변의 체계를 구축하는 것이 아니라, 지속적으로 생겨나는 실체론적인 허망분별을 지속적으로 허물어나가는 과정일 뿐이다. 화엄의 중중무진의 법계관은 특정한 법계만을 불변의 기준으로 삼지 않았기 때문에 모든 법계가 서로서로 융섭할 수가 있다. 무한한 법계와 법계가 서로 주와 반으로써 원융하는 법계 역시 무한하다.