지적장애인 직업역량 프로파일과 예측요인 탐색

Latent Profile Analysis on Types and Influencing Factors of Vocational Competencies among People with Intellectual Disabilities

직업은 지적장애인에게 있어서 비장애인과 동일하게 경제적 자립의 기반이 되고, 사회에 소속감을 가지게 하며, 결과적으로 삶의 만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 본 연구는 지적장애인의 직업역량 유형에 따라 잠재프로파일분석을 활용하여 잠재집단 특성을 탐색하는 데 목적이 있다. 분석도구는 ICF에 근거하여 범장애인을 대상으로 개발된 을 활용하여 지적장애인 2,021명의 검사결과를 토대로 분석하였다.

연구의 분석과정은 3단계로 이루어진다. 우선, 지적장애인에게 요구되는 직업역량을 파악하기 위하여 요인추출 분석하였다. 직업역량은 7개 역량(대인관계 역량, 시간관리 역량, 인지기능 역량, 대근육 사용, 소근육 사용 및 이동 능력, 긍정정서, 부정정서)으로 구분되었으며, 추출된 직업역량을 기준으로 지적장애인 잠재프로파일분석을 실시하여 하위 잠재집단을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 3개의 잠재집단으로 구분되었으며, 각각 직업역량 충족집단. 직업역량 미충족: 전반지원 요구집단, 직업역량 미충족: 집중지원 요구집단으로 명명하였다. 지적장애인의 직업역량에 따른 3개의 하위 잠재집단의 특징과 강·약점을 분석하기 위하여 기술통계 및 차이검정을 실시하였다. 마지막으로, 이들 집단에 영향을 미치는 개인 관련 요인, 장애 관련 요인, 고용 관련 요인을 예측변수로 투입하여 잠재집단을 구분하는 데 영향을 미친 변수를 다항로지스틱회귀분석으로 확인하였다.

연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지적장애인의 직업역량 하위 7개 요인은 ICF 기준의 장애 정의와 일치하며 인지 기능에서의 제한 외 직업역량을 종합적으로 고려하는 것이 필요하다. 또한, 지적장애인의 직업역량 변화 가능성에 초점을 주고 학령기부터 직업역량을 교육하는 것이 요구되며, 이는 지적장애인의 고용서비스 및 직업역량 계발에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것이다. 다음으로, 지적장애인 하위 잠재집단은 크게 직업역량 충족집단과 직업역량 미충족집단으로 대별할 수 있으며, 하위 집단에 따라서 고용서비스 지원이 개별화되어 지원되어야 할 것이다. 마지막으로, 잠재집단을 예측하는 변수에 대하여 살펴보았으며, 개인 관련 요인에서는 최종학력과 연령대, 고용 관련 요인에서는 취업경험횟수가 유의하게 잠재집단을 구분하였다. 추가로 일상생활 도움요구 정도, 장애수용 정도, 취업의지 정도를 예측변수로 투입하였으며 각 잠재집단을 유의하게 예측하였다. 연구결과를 토대로 지적장애인을 위한 직업역량 계발에 대한 시사점과 제한점을 논의하였다.

A job is regarded as the basis for economic independence, construction of a sense of belonging to society, and consequently a positive effect on life satisfaction for people with disabilities, like people with non-disabilities. The aim of this study is to examine what types of individuals with intellectual disabilities belong to each latent profiles by relating to auxiliary variables based on vocational competency. Data were gathered from 2,021 people with intellectual disabilities over the age of 16 using the , which was developed for all with disabilities based on the ICF.

The analysis of the study consists of three steps as follows. First, the vocational competency required for people with intellectual disabilities, who are regarded as one group by limitation of the intellectual function, is identified in seven sub-areas; interpersonal competency, time-management competency, cognitive-function competency, gross motor skills, fine motor skills and mobility, positive emotions, and negative emotions. Second, the latent profile analysis identified three heterogeneous groups of intellectual disabilities distinguished by different pattern of vocational competency : Fulfilled Vocational Competency Group (68.6%), Unfulfilled Vocational Competency Group: Overall Support Demand Group (23.3%), and Unfulfilled Vocational Competency: Intensive Support Demand Group (8.1%). Descriptive statistics and Chi-Square tests were conducted to analyze the differences and characteristics, strengths, and weaknesses of the three sub-potential groups according to the vocational competency of the people with intellectual disabilities. Finally, multinomial logistic regression analyses found that compare the sub-groups and verified whether the availability of individual-related factors, disability-related factors, and employment-related factors affecting these groups as predictor.

Based on these results, the seven sub-areas of vocational competency of people with intellectual difficulties are consistent with the definition of disability derived from ICF standards, and it is necessary to comprehensively consider vocational competency beyond the intellectual limitation. Through a focus on the strength of the areas, it is required to make an emphasis on the possibility of change and educate vocational competencies from school age, which could have a positive effect on the development of employment services and vocational competencies for people with intellectual disabilities. Next, findings confirm that for people with intellectual disabilities vocational competency occur as multiple rather than a homogeneous group which has limitation on intellectual functions. Also, the sub-potential group classified by three latent profiles can be broadly re-classified into a 'Fulfilled vocational Competency Group' and an 'Unfulfilled vocational Competency Group', and employment service support should be individualized and supported according to the belonging to the sub-groups. Finally, the variables predicting the three latent profiles were examined, and the education level and age group were classified in individual-related factors, and the number of employment experiences was classified in employment-related factors. In addition, the degree of Activities of Daily Living, the status of disability acceptance, and the level of work volition were input as predictors, and each potential group was classified. Implications and limitations for the development of vocational competency for the intellectual disabilities were discussed.

지적장애; 직업역량; 직업적 장애; 고용서비스; 잠재프로파일분석; 다항로지스틱회귀분석