직렬 인버터와 능동 정류기를 이용한 MHz 공진형 DC-DC 전력 변환 회로의 분석 및 설계 : Analysis and Design of MHz DC-DC Resonant Power Conversion System Using Series Inverters and Active Rectifier

Abstract

공진형 전력 변환 회로는 전력 변환 회로 내에서 면적, 부피 및 무게에 큰 비중을 차지하는 자성 소자를 감소시킬 수 있다. 특히 MHz 이상의 고주파로 동작하는 공진형 전력 변환 회로는 자성 소자를 공심 인덕터로 대체 할 수 있고, 이는 공진형 전력 변환 회로 내에서 큰 손실을 차지하는 자성 소자의 코어 손실을 제거 할 수 있다. 따라서 고집적, 고효율을 요구하는 무선 전력 전송, 소비자 가전, 모바일 기기 등의 응용 분야뿐 아니라 데이터 센터, 전기 자동차 등의 응용 분야에 대해서도 공진형 전력 변환 회로를 적용하려는 많은 연구가 이루어 지고 있다.

MHz 이상의 공진형 전력 변환 회로의 동작을 위해서 필수로 사용되는 WBG 전력 스위치는 전력 변환 회로의 특성에 큰 영향을 끼친다. 특히 WBG 소자의 정격 특성 제한과 WBG 소자의 동작 조건에 따른 특성 변동에 대한 전력 변환 회로의 의존성은 전력 변환 회로의 특성을 저하시키고, 동작 범위를 제한하며, 시스템 상에서 추가 회로가 요구되어 응용 분야가 제한 되는 등 유/무형의 비용 증가를 야기한다.

본 논문에서는 WBG 소자의 특성에 따른 공진형 DC-DC 전력 변환 회로의 의존성을 극복하고 전력 확장성을 보장하는 직렬 공진형 인버터 구조와 능동 공진형 정류기를 이용한 공진형 DC-DC 전력 변환 회로를 제안한다.

첫째로 WBG 소자의 전압 정격 특성에 대한 의존성을 극복하기 위하여 직렬 공진형 인버터 구조를 제안한다. 직렬 인버터를 구성하는 각 인버터의 비대칭성과 신호 지연의 오차를 고려한 모델링을 통한 분석적인 접근으로 전력 변환 회로의 순환 전류 특성을 최소화한다. 또한 분석을 바탕으로 주어진 설계 요건에 대한 최적 설계를 도출 할 수 있는 설계 방법론을 제공한다. 단위 인버터의 최적 설계를 통하여 성능을 확보하고 모듈화를 구성하여 확장성을 도모하며, 이를 통해 입력 전압의 증가에 대해서 기존 WBG 소자의 전압 정격의 제한을 극복하고 전력 변환 회로의 입력 동작 범위를 확장 한다.

둘째로 WBG 소자의 특성 변동에 대한 의존성을 극복하기 위하여 능동 공진형 정류기 동작을 제안한다. 제안하는 능동 공진형 정류기는 스위치의 동작 모드를 추가하여 추가 회로 없이 정류기의 특성을 가변 한다. 특히 정류기의 입력 임피던스 특성을 저항성으로 유지하기 위하여, 정류기 동기 스위치의 듀티 비에 따른 특성을 분석하고 정규화하여 주어진 동작 요건과 무관하게 최적의 특성을 도출한다. 따라서 효과적으로 유효 전달 전력을 전달 할 수 있으며 공진형 전력 변환 회로의 출력 동작 범위를 확장 한다.

제안하는 구조 및 동작은 2단, 3단 직렬 공진형 Class EF2 인버터 구성과 반파 정류기, 공진형 Class E 정류기 등의 여러가지 전력 변환 회로의 조합에 대해서 모의 실험과 실험 결과를 수행하고, 제안하는 방법의 효용성과 우수성을 검증하였다.

A resonant power conversion system can reduce the magnetic elements that occupy a large specific weight in the area, volume, and weight in the power conversion circuit. In particular, a resonant power conversion circuit that operates at a high frequency of MHz or higher can replace the magnetic element with an air-cored inductor, which can eliminate the core loss of the magnetic element that occupies a large loss in the resonant power conversion circuit. Therefore, a resonant power conversion circuit is applied such as wireless power transfer, consumer appliances, mobile devices, data centers, and electric vehicles.

The WBG devices, which is essential for the operation of MHz resonant power conversion circuit, has a great influence on the characteristics of the power conversion circuit. In particular, the dependence of the power conversion circuit on the rated characteristic limitation of the WBG devices and the characteristic difference due to the operating conditions lowers the characteristics of the power conversion circuit, limits the operating range, and requires an additional circuit on the system. , causes cost increase such as limited application fields.

In this paper, the MHz resonant DC-DC power conversion circuit using the series resonant Class EF2 inverter topology and the active resonant Class E rectifier that overcomes the dependence of the resonant power conversion circuit according to the characteristics of the WBG devices.

First, in order to overcome the dependence on the voltage rating characteristics of the WBG devices, a series resonant Class EF2 inverter topology is proposed. The circulating current characteristics of the power conversion circuit are minimized by an analytical approach based on modeling that takes into account the asymmetry and gate-signal propagation delay. It also provides a design methodology that can derive the optimal design for a given design requirement based on the analysis. Performance is ensured through the optimum design of the unit inverter, modularization is configured for modularity, which overcomes the voltage rating limitation of previous WBG device against an increase in input voltage, and the input operating range of the power conversion circuit.

Secondly, in order to overcome the dependence on the characteristic differences of the WBG devices, an active resonant Class E rectification is proposed. The proposed active resonant rectifier utilizes an additional mode of the synchronous switch. In particular, in order to keep the input impedance characteristics of the rectifier, the characteristics according to the duty ratio of the rectifier synchronization switch are analyzed and normalized to derive the optimum characteristics regardless of the given operating requirements. Therefore, the active power can be effectively transferred, and the operating range of the resonant power conversion circuit is extended.

The proposed topology and analysis is verified with the prototype board including two-stage or three-stage series resonant Class EF2 inverters, half wave rectifier, and Class E rectifier. Therefore, the effectiveness and the strength of the proposed topology and analysis are verified.