청년구직활동지원금 정책 효과 분석 : Analysis of the effect of job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth

Abstract

According to the National Statistical Office, the youth unemployment rate in Korea recorded about 9% in 2015 and remains at the same level overall until 2020. However, during the same period, the expanded unemployment rate increased by about 3.2%(p) from 21.9% to 25.1% during the same period. Youth unemployment has a major impact on the lives of young people. In addition, since youth problems affect society as a whole, countermeasures against youth unemployment have always been one of the key tasks.

Accordingly, Korea has also supported the employment of young people through continuous labor policies, and in 2009 implemented an employment management program that included young people through the Employment Success Package program. However, in the rapidly changing social environment, the need for various other employment support policies for youth has emerged. As a one of the various employment management programs, the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth was first implemented in March 2019. However, although the feature of the policy as cash support has been continuously faced with questions about the effectiveness of the policy, research on the policy is still lacking.

Therefore, through this study, ① the effect of the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth on the youths job searching activities was investigated and ② whether the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth should be implemented as a separate policy as revealed by the Ministry of Employment and Labor.

For the analysis, the Graduated Occupational Mobility Survey (GOMS) conducted by the Korea Employment Information Service was used. This survey is a cross-sectional survey in which 18,000 college/university graduates are sampled every year and conducted once. The subjects of this study are August 2017 or February 2018 graduates. In addition, the subjects to be confirmed in this study are those who are not currently economically active but are looking for a job, and who are not currently economically active and have not been looking for a job in the past 4 weeks. a total of 3,478 people was selected as a sample.

Based on the relevant subjects, the following hypotheses were established and confirmed in order to check the effect of the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth on young people's employment job searching activities and policy differentiation. First, the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth and the employment success package program will have a positive (+) effect on young people's job-seeking activities. Second, the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth and the employment success package program will have a positive (+) effect on the increase in the reservation wage of young people. Third, the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth and the employment success package program will have a positive (+) effect on young people's perception of employment goals.

Logistic regression analysis, linear regression analysis, and ordinal regression analysis were used to confirm the above hypothesis, and the results are as follows. First, the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth and the employment success package program showed a positive (+) value on the youth's job-seeking activities. Second, the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth and the employment success package program were expressed as negative (-) values ​​for the increase in the reservation wage of young people. Third, the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth and employment success package program showed conflicting values ​​for young people's perception of employment goals.

The conclusions based on the above analysis results are as follows. First, it was found that not only the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth but also the employment success package program, were positive for young people's job-seeking activities as employment support policy. However, it was found that young people who experienced the employment success package program were more likely to seek a job than those who experienced the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth, which seems to reflect the feature of the policy that directly arranges for a job. Second, the experience of the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth or the employment success package program did not increase the youth's reservation wage. This can be seen that the employment support policy is not enough to raise the youth's reservation wage, and the fact that the reservation wage is lower in the case of experiencing the employment success package program than in the case of experiencing the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth, can be understood that an individual's background, social environment, and self-goal are more influential. Third, it was found that they were relatively well aware of the employment goals when they experienced the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth, and when they experienced the employment success package program, they were relatively less aware of the employment goals.

The significance of the results is as follows. First, it was confirmed that the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth increases the possibility of young people's job-seeking activities without raising reservation wage. In addition, in the case of young people who experienced the job-seeking activity subsidy policy for youth, it was found that they were more likely to have a relatively clear perception of the employment goal. In other words, it can be understood that there are cases where young people need specific support such as job placement and participation in programs, such as the Employment Success Package program, but there are also cases where they need autonomous and intensive cash support. Therefore, employment support policy for youth needs to be delivered in various ways according to the needs of the youth, the target of the policy. As mentioned in the transitional labor market theory, this is to socially manage the risks encountered in the process of labor transition, and through such management, the labor market will be able to operate more efficiently.

통계청에 따르면 우리나라의 청년 실업률은 2015년 약 9%를 기록한 후 2020년까지 전반적으로 동 수치를 유지하고 있다. 그러나 같은 기간 동안 소위 체감실업률이라 표현하는 확장실업률은 같은 기간 21.9%에서 25.1%로, 약 3.2%(p)가 증가하였다. 청년실업은 청년들의 삶 전반에 큰 영향을 미친다. 또한 청년들의 문제는 사회 전반적으로 영향을 미치므로 청년 실업에 대한 대책은 항상 핵심 과제 중 하나였다.

이에 우리나라 역시 지속적인 노동정책을 통해 청년들의 취업을 지원해왔으며, 2009년에 취업성공패키지를 통해 청년들을 포함하는 취업 관리 프로그램을 시행하였다. 그러나 급격하게 변화하는 사회 환경 속에 대표적인 직접 일자리 사업인 취업성공패키지와 다른 다양한 청년 취업 지원 정책의 필요성이 대두되었고, 이에 대안으로 노동시장 진입을 위해 발생하는 구직 준비 비용을 지원해주는 것을 목표로 하는 청년구직활동지원금이 2019년 3월 처음 시행되었다. 그러나 현금성 지원이라는 정책의 성격은 정책의 효과에 대한 의문에 지속하여 마주하였음에도 해당 정책에 관한 연구는 여전히 부족한 상황이다.

이에 본 연구를 통해 ① 청년구직활동지원금이 청년들의 취업활동에 어떤 영향이 있는지 ② 고용노동부에서 밝힌 바와 같이 청년구직활동지원금이 별도의 정책으로 시행되어야 하는 의미가 있는지를 확인하고자 하였다.

분석을 위해 한국고용정보원에서 실시하는 대졸자직업이동경로조사(Graduates Occupational Mobility Survey : GOMS)를 사용하였다. 해당 조사는 매년 대학(교) 졸업자 1만 8천 명을 표본으로 추출하여 1회 조사를 시행하는 횡단면 조사이며, 해당 연구에 사용한 연도는 2019년 조사로, 조사기준일은 2019년 9월이며 해당 표본의 대상들은 2017년 8월 또는 2018년 2월 졸업생들이다. 또한 본 연구에서 확인하고자 하는 대상은 현재 경제적 활동을 하고 있지는 않으나 취업을 위해 구직활동을 하는 대상 및 현재 경제적 활동을 하고 있지도 않고 지난 4주 동안 취업을 위해 구직활동을 하지도 않은 대상 총 3,478명을 최종 표본으로 선정하였다.

해당 대상들을 바탕으로 청년구직활동지원금이 청년들의 취업활동에 미치는 영향 및 정책적 차별성을 확인하기 위해 다음과 같은 가설을 설정하여 확인하고자 하였다. 첫째, 청년구직활동지원금 및 취업성공패키지는 청년들의 구직활동 여부에 정(+)의 영향을 줄 것이다. 둘째, 청년구직활동지원금 및 취업성공패키지는 청년들의 유보임금 상승에 정(+)의 영향을 줄 것이다. 셋째, 청년구직활동지원금 및 취업성공패키지는 청년들의 취업목표 인식 정(+)의 영향을 줄 것이다.

위의 가설에 관해 확인하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석, 선형 회귀분석 및 순서형 회귀분석을 사용하였으며, 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청년구직활동지원금 및 취업성공패키지는 청년들의 구직활동 여부에 정(+)의 값을 나타내었다. 둘째, 청년구직활동지원금 및 취업성공패키지는 청년들의 유보임금 상승에 부(-)의 값으로 나타내었다. 셋째, 청년구직활동지원금 및 취업성공패키지는 청년들의 취업목표 인식에 대해 상반된 값을 나타내었다.

위의 분석 결과에 따른 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청년구직활동지원금이나 취업성공패키지나 취업지원 정책은 청년들의 구직활동 여부에 긍정적인 것으로 나타났다. 다만, 취업성공패키지를 경험한 청년의 경우 청년구직활동지원금을 경험한 경우보다 구직활동을 할 가능성이 더 큰 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 일자리를 직접적으로 알선해주는 정책의 성격이 반영된 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 청년구직활동지원금이나 취업성공패키지의 경험은 청년들의 유보임금을 상승시키지는 못하였다. 이는 취업지원 정책이 청년들의 유보임금을 상승시킬 정도의 지원이 아니라고 볼 수 있으며, 오히려 현금성 지원인 청년구직활동지원금을 경험한 경우보다 취업성공패키지를 경험한 경우가 유보임금이 더 낮다는 점은 개인의 배경, 사회 환경 및 자기 목표 등이 더 영향을 미치는 것으로 이해할 수 있다. 셋째, 청년구직활동지원금을 경험하였을 때 상대적으로 취업목표를 잘 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 취업성공패키지를 경험하였을 때 상대적으로 취업목표 인식이 부족한 것으로 나타났다.

결과에 따른 의의는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 청년구직활동지원금은 현금성 지원 정책이나, 청년들의 유보임금을 상승시키지 않고 청년들의 구직활동을 가능성을 높여주는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 청년구직활동지원금을 경험한 청년들의 경우 취업목표에 대해 상대적으로 뚜렷하게 인식하고 있을 확률이 높은 것으로 나타나, 청년구직활동지원금의 정책적 차별점을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, 청년들은 취업성공패키지와 같이 일자리 알선 및 프로그램 참석 등의 구체적인 지원이 필요한 예도 있지만, 한편으로는 자율적이고 집중적인 현금성 지원이 필요한 예도 있는 것으로 이해할 수 있다. 따라서 청년들의 취업지원 정책은 정책의 대상인 청년들의 수요에 맞춰 여러 방법으로 전달할 필요가 있다. 이는 이행노동시장이론에서 언급하는 바와 같이 노동의 이행과정에 있어서 마주하는 위험을 사회적으로 관리하는 것이며, 이러한 관리를 통해 노동시장은 더 효율적으로 운영될 수 있을 것이다.