청년들의 소득불평등에 대한 공정성 인식: 불평등 관계의 다양성을 중심으로 : Fairness Perception regarding Income Inequality among Young People: Focusing on the Diversity of Unequal Relationships

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to reveal the fairness perception among young people regarding income inequality in various social relationships. Previous studies have attempted to focus on the multidimensionality of fairness perception, but have not examined that fairness perception could be heterogeneous depending on the types of an unequal relationship. The fairness perception can be multifaceted depending on the complex social identity of an individual, and in the context of Korean society, where the fairness controversy is mainly understood as a conflict over resource distribution in some unequal relationships, the multidimensionality of fairness perception deserves greater attention. This study, therefore, defines fairness perception as an evaluation of the legitimacy of the actual inequality and deals with individual evaluations of inequality related to educational background, labor market, gender, generation, and class origin. It aimed at exploring what kind of justice attitude is constituted by the fairness evaluation of various kinds of inequality and how the fairness schema related to distributive justice has been formed. After investigating the fairness perception of young Koreans, a further study was carried out to identify the specific formation mechanism to determine how this perception is structured under the influence of factors in two dimensions which are social position and political beliefs and attitudes, and also attempted to suggest the political and social implications of fairness perception.

In this regard, this study conducted three major analyzes using the data of 「Survey on Koreans' Attitudes toward Generation and Society in general 2021」. First, through Multiple Regression Analysis, factors affecting the perceived fairness in income inequality were individually identified by the unequal relationship. As a result of the analysis, the perceived fairness among young people was heterogeneous based on gender and class. Social position exerted a great influence on inequality due to attained status, and political beliefs and attitudes had a huge effect on inequality caused by ascribed status. There was a tendency for young men to evaluate income inequality between social groups as fairer than young women; a similar result was obtained from the group of people who have got higher subjective class identification than others. The influence of sociodemographic factors and prospects of upward mobility affected inequality in academic background, whereas ideological factors such as conservative beliefs wield a great influence on inequality in gender, generation, and class origin. Even though it is about the perceived fairness on the same issue, income inequality, factors with great influence were found to be different depending on the types of an unequal relationship. It was also found that not only socioeconomic status, but also various non-economic factors related to young people's perception of uncertainty in life had a strong influence.

Next, through Latent Class Analysis, it aimed at discovering what kind of structured connection pattern the fairness evaluations for various unequal relationships showed and how they appeared as a fairness schema. As a result of the analysis, the young people's perceived fairness could be classified into four groups: Unfair-inequality type, Fair-inequality type, Education-discrimination type, and Education-anti-discrimination type. The four types of fairness perception suggest different answers as fairness in alleviating or maintaining income inequality among social groups and income inequality based on educational background. Educational background plays a key role in the heterogeneity of young people's fairness perception. While many young people take a neutral position in other areas of inequality, the polarization of perception appears in the area of ​​educational background as inequality due to education is unfair or fair. These results reveal that the perceived fairness among young people has been formed under the influence of a clique culture in academia that has been accumulated for a long time in Korean society.

Finally, the association between other political and social attitudes and the fairness perception type was revealed. As a result of the analysis, the type of fairness perception affects not only the evaluation of individual fairness controversial cases but too the welfare attitude. Both the Education-discrimination type and the Fair-inequality type showed a higher perception of inequity toward individual social events and a more negative welfare attitude than the Unfair-inequality type and the Education-anti-discrimination type. In particular, in the case of welfare attitudes, the Education-discrimination type is reluctant to narrow the gap between social groups but believes in the necessity of a minimum amount of welfare, while the Fair-inequality type pursues a small government and opposes all policies that the government attempts to resolve inequality. These results indicate that relying on how young individuals define fairness, their political and social attitudes may appear differently.

This study tried to empirically reveal the multidimensionality of the fairness perception regarding the income gap and distributive justice between social groups, and its types and determinants. Through quantitative analysis, it was confirmed that the perceived fairness among young people was heterogeneous according to the types of unequal relationships and was influenced by individual social position and political beliefs and attitudes. This study has significance in that it suggests a new method of measuring fairness perception and reveals a complex aspect of young people's fairness perception. Beyond the generational theory that young people are sensitive to fairness, more specific fairness studies should be continued about which young people are sensitive to which fairness and why.

이 연구는 다양한 사회적 관계에서의 소득불평등에 대한 청년층의 공정성 인식을 밝히려는 목적을 갖는다. 기존 연구는 공정성 인식의 다차원성에 주목하려 하였으나, 불평등 관계의 종류에 따라 공정성 인식이 이질적일 수 있음은 간과하였다. 공정성 인식은 개인의 복합적인 사회적 정체성에 따라 다면적일 수 있으며, 공정성 논란이 주로 몇몇 불평등 관계에서의 자원분배 갈등으로 이해되는 한국 사회의 맥락에서는 공정성 인식의 다차원성에 더욱 주목해야 한다. 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 이 연구는 공정성 인식을 실재하는 불평등에 대한 정당성 평가로 정의하고, 학력 및 학벌, 노동시장, 젠더, 세대, 출신 계층과 관련된 불평등에 대한 개인의 평가를 사회적 집단 쌍 간의 대립 구도를 통해 측정하였다. 이를 통해 여러 종류의 불평등에 대한 공정성 평가가 어떤 정의태도를 구성하며 분배정의와 관련된 공정성 스키마를 형성하고 있는지 파악하고자 하였다. 공정성 인식을 파악한 뒤에는 이러한 인식이 어떤 요인의 영향을 받아 구조화되는 것인지 사회적 위치와 정치적 믿음 및 태도의 두 차원에서 구체적인 형성 기제를 확인하고, 공정성 인식의 정치사회적 함의 또한 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 이를 위해 2021년 「한국인들의 세대와 사회 전반에 대한 인식 조사」 자료를 사용하여 크게 세 가지 분석을 진행하였다. 먼저, 다중 회귀분석을 통해 불평등 관계별로 소득불평등에 대한 공정성 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인을 개별적으로 파악하였다. 분석 결과, 청년층의 공정성 인식은 성별과 계층에 따라 이질적인 양상을 보였으며, 성취 지위에 따른 불평등에서는 사회적 위치가, 귀속 지위에 따른 불평등에서는 정치적 믿음 및 태도가 큰 영향력을 발휘하였다. 청년 남성이 청년 여성보다, 그리고 주관적 계층의식이 높을수록 사회적 집단 간 소득불평등이 공정하다고 평가하는 경향이 나타났으며, 학벌 영역에서는 사회인구학적 요인과 상향이동 전망의 영향력이, 젠더·세대·출신 계층 영역에서는 보수적 이념 성향과 같은 이데올로기적 요인의 영향력이 두드러졌다. 이렇듯 같은 소득불평등에 대한 공정성 인식이라고 할지라도 불평등 관계의 종류에 따라 영향력이 큰 요인이 다르게 나타났으며, 사회경제적 지위뿐만 아니라 청년층의 삶의 불확실성 인식과 관련된 다양한 비경제적 요인 또한 강한 영향력을 갖는 것으로 확인되었다.

다음으로 잠재집단분석을 통해 다양한 불평등 관계에 대한 공정성 평가들이 어떤 구조화된 연결양상을 보이며 공정성 스키마로서 나타나는지 확인하였다. 분석 결과, 청년층의 공정성 인식은 불평등 불공정형과 불평등 공정형, 반-학벌주의 유형과 학벌주의 유형의 네 가지 집단으로 유형화할 수 있었으며, 특히 학벌과 관련된 불평등에서 청년층 공정성 인식의 이질성이 두드러졌다. 네 종류의 공정성 인식 유형은 전반적인 사회적 집단 간 소득불평등, 그리고 학벌에 따른 소득불평등의 완화 혹은 유지에 있어 서로 다른 답을 공정이라고 제시한다. 학벌은 청년층 공정성 인식의 이질성에 있어 핵심적인 역할을 하는데, 다른 영역의 불평등에서는 중도적 입장을 보이는 청년들이 많은 반면, 학벌 영역에서는 학벌에 따른 불평등이 공정하다 혹은 불공정하다로 인식의 양극화가 나타난다. 이러한 결과는 한국사회에서 오랜 시간 동안 누적되어온 학벌주의의 영향 아래 청년층의 공정성 인식이 형성되었음을 드러낸다.

마지막으로, 공정성 인식 유형의 기타 정치사회적 태도와의 연관성을 드러내어 정치사회적 함의를 제시하였다. 분석 결과, 청년층의 공정성 인식 유형은 개별 공정성 논란 사건에 대한 평가는 물론, 그들의 복지태도에도 영향을 미친다. 학벌주의 유형과 불평등 공정형은 불평등 불공정형과 반-학벌주의 유형보다 개별 사회적 사건에 대한 불공정성 인식이 더 높았으며 복지태도 역시 더 부정적이었다. 특히, 복지태도의 경우 학벌주의 유형은 사회적 집단 간 격차 축소는 꺼려하지만 최소한의 복지는 제공해야한다는 입장을, 불평등 공정형은 작은 정부를 지향하며 정부가 불평등을 해소하려고 시도하는 모든 정책에 반대하는 태도를 보인다. 이러한 결과는 청년 개인이 공정을 어떻게 규정하는지에 따라 정치사회적 태도가 다르게 나타날 수 있음을 보여준다.

이 연구는 사회적 집단 간 소득격차와 분배정의에 관한 공정성 인식의 다차원성과 그것의 유형 및 결정요인들을 경험적으로 밝히고자 하였다. 정량적 분석을 통해 청년층의 공정성 인식이 불평등 관계의 종류에 따라, 그리고 개인의 사회적 위치와 정치적 믿음 및 태도의 영향에 따라 이질적임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구는 공정성 인식을 측정하는 새로운 방식을 제시하고 이를 통해 청년층 공정성 인식의 복합적인 양상을 드러내었다는 의의를 갖는다. 청년층은 공정성에 민감하다는 세대론을 넘어 어떤 청년이, 어떤 공정성에, 왜 민감한 것인지, 더욱 구체적인 공정성 연구가 계속되어야 할 것이다.