청소년 환경단체 활동참여 경험이 기후 시민성 형성에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Youth Environmental Organization Experience on the Formation of Climate Citizenship: Based on Life History Research

Abstract

이 연구에서는 청소년 환경단체 활동에 참여한 청소년들이 성인이 된 이후에도 꾸준히 기후변화에 대한 문제의식을 유지하고, 사회 제도와 정책에 변화를 이끌어내기 위해 행동하는 기후 시민(climate citizen)으로 성장하기 위해서 청소년 환경단체가 어떠한 역할을 해야 하는지 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 국내 청소년 환경단체 가운데 가장 오래된 환경운동연합 산하 청소년 환경단체 활동에 참여한 경험이 있는 성인 4명을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 모집된 연구 참여자들은 고등학교 저학년 때 활동을 시작하여 최소 3년 이상 청소년 환경단체에서 활발하게 활동한 경험을 가지고 있었다.

한편 기후변화 문제를 해결하기 위하여 능동적이고, 적극적으로 행동하는 사람들을 이해하는 데 가장 근접한 개념인 기후 시민성(climate citizenship)을 분석틀로 활용하였다. 기후 시민성은 한 개인이 지닌 개인적, 가정적, 사회적 삶의 배경과 다양한 구조 속에서 각기 다른 경험과 사건 속에서 비롯되어지기 때문에 연구 방법으로는 개인의 경험을 이야기로 정리한 형태인 내러티브(narrative)를 활용한 생애사 연구 방법을 채택하였다. 이를 통해 현재 연구 참여자들이 기후 시민성의 어떤 특성을 담지한 채 행동하고 있으며, 삶 전반에 걸쳐 어떤 요인들이 기후 시민성 형성에 영향을 미쳤는지 살펴보았다. 또한 심층 면접 결과를 토대로 문헌연구를 통해 사회, 문화, 역사적 배경과 구조 관계 속에서 청소년 환경단체 활동참여 경험이 개개인의 삶에 어떻게 반영되어 나타나는지 심층적인 분석을 시도하였다.

연구 결과에 따르면 연구 참여자들이 활동한 시기에 주로 지구 온난화와 관련된 활동들이 이루어졌으며, 이외에도 환경정화 활동, 현장답사, 탈원전 시위 등의 활동이 이루어졌다. 이들은 활동을 시작한 이후에 이전보다 분리배출을 신경 쓰게 되거나 평소 생각해보지 못한 환경문제에 대해 생각할 기회를 가졌다. 나아가 주로 인지적인 접근이 이루어지는 정규 교과과정이나 학교 수업과 달리 능동적이고, 체험적인 활동이 이루어지면서 또래들과 관계를 형성하고, 의사결정 과정에 참여하는 등 의미 있는 경험을 할 수 있었다. 하지만 성인이 된 현재는 기후 시민성 특징을 고루 갖추고, 기후 행동(정치투표, 경제·화폐투표, 프로슈머, 시민단체 후원·참여·조직, 기후교육 참여·실시)을 실천하고 있는 연구 참여자는 발견하지 못하였다. 심지어 일부 연구 참여자는 기후변화 문제에 공감하지 못하고 있거나 활동하면서 느낀 문제들과 한계로 인해 성인이 된 이후에는 환경단체에서 활동하지 않아야겠다고 다짐한 연구 참여자도 있었다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 과거에 연구 참여자들이 활동에 참여했던 청소년 환경단체는 청소년들의 관심과 흥미를 끄는 데까지는 성공했지만, 이들이 성인이 된 이후에 기후 시민으로 성장하도록 견인하는 역할은 해내지 못하였다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 청소년 환경단체 활동참여 경험의 영향이 청소년 시기에 머무르지 않고, 성인이 된 이후에도 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 하기 위한 개선점을 제안하였다.

첫째, 우선 모든 연구 참여자가 공통으로 언급하였듯이 활동을 하면서 체계적인 환경교육을 받지 못했다. 따라서 청소년 환경단체 회원들을 대상으로 지속적이고, 전문적인 환경교육이 이루어져야 한다. 또한 특정 활동이 이루어지기 이전에 해당 활동이 지닌 근본적인 의미와 영향에 대한 교육이 선행되어야 한다.

둘째, 기후변화로 인한 영향은 사회 전반에서 모든 세대에게 나타나고 있기 때문에 전 국민을 대상으로 하는 환경교육이 이루어져야 하며, 생애주기를 고려한 체계적인 환경교육 개발을 통해 아동기나 청소년기뿐만 아니라 성인기의 눈높이에도 적합한 교육이 지속적으로 이루어져야 한다. 나아가 정보를 전달하는 지식 중심 교육에서 생활과 연계된 경험 중심 교육으로의 전환이 이루어져야 하며, 심각성이나 피해만 강조하는 교육방식으로 생태 불안(eco-anxiety)이나 기후 불안(climate anxiety)을 유발하는 것이 아니라 흥미를 느끼고 상상력을 발휘할 수 있는 방식의 환경교육이 이루어져야 한다.

셋째, 충분한 설명이나 교육 없이 단체 입장을 결정하고, 회원들을 동원의 수단으로 삼는 경우, 사회적 공감대 형성이나 현실적인 대안 없이 한쪽 측면만 강하게 주장하는 경우, 단체 내 파벌 다툼이나 비민주적인 운영으로 인해 활동가나 담당자가 자주 바뀌는 경우와 같이 청소년 환경단체에서 활동하면서 목격한 환경단체의 문제들로 인해 성인이 된 이후에는 활동하지 않는 경우가 포착되었다. 이러한 현상은 같은 단체라고 하더라도 시기와 지역에 따라 다른 방식으로 운영되고 있기 때문에 일관되게 적용하기에는 한계가 있다. 그럼에도 환경단체 운영방식에 관한 내부의 자성 목소리와 외부에서 제기되는 비판을 면밀하게 살펴보고 개선하여야 한다.

넷째, 청소년 환경단체 활동을 시작하기로 결정하는 계기는 다양하기 때문에 활동에 참여하면서도 환경단체 입장과 일치하지 않는 경우도 여럿 발견되었다. 따라서 단순히 흥미를 유발하는 활동이 아니라 기후변화와 환경문제에 대한 근본적인 인식과 행동 변화를 이끌어낼 수 있는 활동이 이루어져야 한다.

하지만 이 연구에서 사용된 기후 시민성 개념은 성인이 된 이후의 기후·환경 인식을 파악하는 데 절대적일 수 없다는 태생적인 한계를 지니고 있다. 또한 연구 참여자들은 약 10년 전에 활동했으며, 각 지역 환경운동연합 산하에 있는 청소년 단체에서 활동했다. 따라서 연구 결과를 현재 활동 중인 청소년 환경단체 회원들에게 그대로 적용시키기에는 시간적·공간적 차이로 인한 한계가 있다. 마지막으로 이 연구에서는 기후 시민성 형성 과정을 살펴보기 위하여 연구 참여자 개인의 경험을 이야기로 정리한 내러티브를 활용한 생애사 연구 방법을 채택하였다. 따라서 청소년 환경단체에서 활동한 경험이 있다는 공통점이 있지만 시간적 특성, 사회적 상호작용, 물리적 환경 등에 따라 다차원적인 공간에서 삶의 맥락이 형성되었기 때문에 연구 결과를 일반화하기에는 무리가 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이 같은 특수한 사례 축적을 통해 학술적인 일반화에 기여하고, 다른 연구에서 간과될 수 있는 부분을 최소화하는 데 기여했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

향후 이 연구 결과를 토대로 다양한 연령, 계층, 지역, 단체 등을 반영한 후속 연구가 이루어지고, 기후위기에 대한 인식을 기반으로 책임과 윤리 의식을 인식하여 주어진 의무를 다하는 기후 시민을 양성하는 데 유의미한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.

This study attempted to suggest what role youth environmental organizations should play to grow into 'climate citizens' who consistently maintain awareness of climate change and act to bring about changes in social systems and policies even after they become adults. To this end, four adults who have participated in the activities of youth environmental organizations under the Korea Federation for Environmental Movements, the oldest among youth environmental organizations in Korea, were selected as subjects for the study. This study participant started their activities in the lower grades of high school and had active experience in youth environmental organizations for at least three years.

Meanwhile, to solve the climate change problem, 'climate citizenship,' a concept closest to understanding people who act actively, was used as an analysis framework. Climate citizenship stems from different experiences and events in various structures and personal, family, and social backgrounds of an individual, so it adopted a life history research method using narrative, a form that summarizes individual experiences into stories. This looked at what characteristics of climate citizenship the current study participants are acting with and what factors influenced the formation of climate citizenship throughout life. In addition, based on the in-depth interview results, an analysis was attempted on how the experience of participating in youth environmental organizations in social, cultural, historical background, and structural relationships was reflected in individual lives.

According to the study results, activities related to global warming were mainly carried out during the study participants' activities, and activities such as environmental cleanup activities, field trips, and anti-nuclear movement were also carried out. After starting their activities, they became more concerned about separate trash than before or had an opportunity to think about environmental problems that they had never thought of. Furthermore, unlike regular curriculum and school classes, where cognitive approaches are mainly made, active and hands-on activities were carried out, forming relationships with peers and participating in the decision-making process. However, as an adult, no research participants have been found to practice climate behavior (political voting, economic voting, prosumer, civic organization, climate education). Even some participants did not sympathize with the climate change issue or decided not to participate in environmental organizations after becoming adults due to the problems and limitations they felt while participating.

Taking the above results together, youth environmental organizations in which participants participated in activities in the past have succeeded in attracting youth attention and interest but have not played a role in laying the foundation for them to grow into climate citizens after they become adults. Therefore, in this study, improvements were proposed to ensure that the influence of youth environmental organization participation experience does not remain in adolescence but can affect even after adulthood.

First of all, as all participants commonly mentioned, they did not receive proper environmental education while participating. Therefore, systematic and professional environmental education should be provided to members of youth environmental organizations. In addition, education on the fundamental meaning and impact of the activity must precede the activity on a specific topic.

Second, since the impact of climate change appears to all generations throughout society, public environmental education across the country should be provided. Moreover, education suitable for the level of adulthood as well as childhood and adolescence should be continuously provided through systematic environmental education development considering the life cycle. Furthermore, a shift from knowledge-oriented education that delivers information to experience-oriented education linked to life should be made, and environmental education should be conducted in a way that can show interest and imagination rather than causing 'eco-anxiety' or 'climate anxiety' as an educational method that emphasizes seriousness or damage.

Third, it was found that they did not participate after becoming an adult due to problems of environmental organizations, such as 'radical tone and manner of expressing opinions,' 'frequent replacement of a person in charge of managing activities due to factional strife within the organization,' and 'mobilizing members in the position determined by the organization without the consent of the member.' Even for the same organization, this phenomenon is limited to be applied consistently because it is operated in different ways depending on the time and region. Nevertheless, it is necessary to closely examine internal self-examination voices and external criticisms regarding the operation method of environmental organizations and improve the operation method.

Finally, since there are various reasons to decide to start youth environmental organization activities, several cases have been found that do not coincide with the environmental group's position from the beginning. Therefore, activities that can lead to fundamental perceptions and behavioral changes of climate change and environmental issues should be carried out.

However, the concept of climate citizenship used in this study has inherent limitations that it cannot be absolute in grasping climate and environmental perceptions after adulthood. In addition, participants in the study were active about ten years ago and were active in youth organizations under the Korea Federation for Environmental Movements in each region. Therefore, there is a limitation due to temporal and spatial differences in applying the research results to the currently active youth environmental organization members. Finally, in this study, to examine the process of forming climate citizenship, a life history research method using narratives that summarize individual experiences of research participants into stories was adopted. Therefore, although there is something in common that they have experience in youth environmental organizations, it is difficult to generalize the research results because the context of life was formed in a multidimensional space according to temporal characteristics, social interaction, and physical environment. Nevertheless, it is significant in that it contributed to theoretical generalization and minimized areas that may be overlooked in other studies through such accumulation of particular cases.

Based on the results of this study, follow-up studies reflecting various ages, classes, regions, and organizations should be conducted. In addition, it is hoped that the results of this study can be used as meaningful basic data for fostering climate citizens who fulfill their given obligations by recognizing responsibility and ethics based on awareness of the climate crisis.