초발 정신증에서의 휴지기 뇌연결성과 인지적 재해석, 양성증상 및 전반적 기능과의 관계 : Association of resting-state functional connectivity with cognitive reappraisal, positive symptom, and general functioning in first-episode psychosis

Abstract

Background and Aim: Although impaired cognitive reappraisal is apparent in the early stages of psychosis, limited studies have been conducted revealing the neurobiological basis. We aimed at investigating the neurobiological basis of impaired cognitive reappraisal in early psychosis using resting-state functional connectivity of brain regions related to cognitive reappraisal.

Methods: Resting-state functional magnetic imaging was obtained from 36 first-episode psychosis (FEP) patients, 32 clinical high risk (CHR) individuals, and 48 healthy controls (HCs). Whole-brain functional connectivity maps were generated with regions known to be related to cognitive reappraisal as seed regions and compared FEP, CHR and HC groups. We examined whether resting-state functional connectivity was correlated with reappraisal success ratio, positive symptom severity and social functioning using correlation analysis controlling for covariates.

Results: FEP patients showed increased functional connectivity between left superior parietal lobe and left inferior frontal gyrus compared to HC. Also, greater functional connectivity between left superior parietal lobe and left inferior frontal gyrus exhibited lesser reappraisal success ratio after controlling for covariates in FEP group. In addition, decreased functional connectivity was related to lesser positive symptom severity and better global functioning in FEP group.

Conclusions: There is alteration of fronto-parietal intrinsic network reflecting emotion dysregulation in the early phase of psychosis. Impaired emotion regulation is related to increased positive symptom and decreased global functioning. This study may provide a potential target for ameliorating newly formed psychotic symptoms especially in early stages of psychosis.

배경 및 목적: 정신증의 초기단계에서 인지적 재평가와 같은 감정 조절 능력의 손상이 잘 알려져 있었음에도 그 생물학적 기반을 밝히는 연구는 부족하다. 이 연구에서는 휴지기 기능적 뇌영상 연구를 통해 인지적 재평가와 관련된 뇌신경학적 기반을 규명하고자 한다.

방법: 본 연구는 36명의 초발 정신증, 32명의 임상적 고위험군, 48명의 건강한 대조군의 휴지기 기능적 뇌영상을 기반으로 한다. 초발 정신증 및 임상적 고위험군의 감정 조절 능력, 특히 인지적 재해석 연관 뇌영역을 시드로 사용하여 전뇌 기능 연결성 분석을 진행하였고, 이 연결성이 인지적 재해석 성공률 비율, 양성 증상 중등도 및 사회적 기능과 상관관계가 있는지 분석하였다.

결과: 초발 정신증 환자는 건강한 대조군에 비해서 왼쪽 위마루소엽과 아래전두이랑 사이의 휴지기 기능성 연결성이 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 초발 정신증 환자군에서 변인을 통제한 이후에도 위마루소엽-아래전두이랑 사이의 기능적 연결성이 높을수록 인지적 재해석 성공률 비율이 낮아지고, 더 많은 양성 정신병적 증상을 경험하며, 사회적 기능이 떨어지는 것을 확인했다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과는 정신증의 발현 초기단계에서부터 감정 조절 장애를 반영하는 전두엽-두정엽 연결성의 내인적 손상이 있음을 시사한다. 손상된 감정 조절 능력은 양성 증상의 증가와 전반적 기능의 감소와 관련이 있었다. 이 연구는 감정 조절 능력 손상의 생물학적 표지자를 발굴하여, 이를 초발 정신증과 임상적 고위험군과 같은 초기 정신증 대상자에서 새롭게 형성되는 정신병 증상을 개선하기 위한 객관적인 지표로 활용할 수 있음을 제시했다.