최고경영층의 경험과 해외 투자 지역 선정의 상관관계에 대한 연구 : Top Management Team Foreign Experience and the Foreign Direct Investment Location

Abstract

This paper starts from the upper echelon theory, first introduced by Hambrick and Mason (1984). This paper explores the influence of the top management teams experience on selecting investment locations. This research also attempts to unveil the moderating effect of the firm size. Data for a total of 95 Korean manufacturing companies were collected within the 2015 to 2020 period. Data were mainly collected from TS2000 and Kisline. Analysis was done by running linear regressions. Research results show that the top management teams experience in Europe and North America has a positive correlation with the foreign direct investment (FDI) location selection. Moreover, this relationship was found to be diminished with the increase of firm size in both regions.

본 논문은 Hambrick과 Mason (1984)이 처음 소개한 최고경영층이론 (upper echelon theory)을 기반으로 한다. 최고경영층의 해외지역 경험이 해외직접투자 지역 선정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가에 대해서 파헤쳐본다. 주어진 관계가 기업 규모에 따라 어떻게 조절될 수 있는지도 확인하고자 한다. 총 95개의 한국 제조업의 2015년부터 2020년의 데이터를 TS2000과 KISLINE 등에서 수집하여 회귀분석으로 연구를 진행하였다. 연구 결과 최고경영층의 경험이 유럽 및 북미 지역 투자와 정의 관계가 있다고 밝혀졌다. 더 나아가, 두 지역 모두에 대한 경험이 주는 영향력은 기업의 규모가 증가함에 따라 약해질 수도 있다는 결과가 나왔다.